주택자산가격이 고령층 근로에 미치는 영향 : Housing Wealth and Labor Supply of the Elderly

Abstract

본 연구는 한국의 고령자 노동공급 결정의 특징적 요인으로서 주택자산가격과 가구 내 미혼 성인자녀가 미치는 영향에 관하여 분석한다. 주택자산가치의 변화가 고령층의 노동공급을 변화시킬 가능성은 고령층의 높은 실물자산 비중과 높은 빈곤율로 인하여 노동참여 의지가 높은 사실을 통해 찾아볼 수 있다. 또한 자녀의 독립시기가 점차 늦어지는 현상과 자녀의 결혼비용에 대한 높은 부담은 고령자 가구주의 근로결정에 주요한 요인일 수 있다. 분석 결과에 의하면 고령층 노동공급에 주택가격과 미혼성인자녀의 수는 모두 음의 효과를 냈으며 그 크기는 가구 별 특성에 의존함을 보였다.

This study analyzes how housing wealth and single adult children effect on the labor supply of the elderly parents in Korea. Considering high ratio of household assets among total assets and high willing to work due to high poverty rate, the rise and fall of housing prices could change the labor supply of the elderly. Also, children's belated separation age from parents and high cost of children's future marriage could have a strong influence on the working decisions of the elderly parents. The result shows that both housing price and the number of unmarried children have negative effects on working decisions of the elderly workers, and the scale varies depending on the characteristics of each household.