Effects of Timing and Voluntariness of Retirement on the Subjective Well-being of Older Adults in Mongolia: Moderating Role of Gender

Abstract

The overall purpose of this study is to present different forms of retirement. Specifically, based on Beehrs Model of Retirement Behavior and the Life Course Perspective, the study examines the effects of voluntariness (voluntary vs involuntary) and timing (on-time vs off-time) of retirement on the subjective well-being of older adults, along with the moderating role of gender.

Considering different retirement ages by gender and occupation in Mongolia, older adults aged 48–62 were included in the sample randomly. An anonymous survey was conducted using a self-reported questionnaire composed of two parts: (1) demographic information, retirement characteristics and perceived subjective well-being, and (2) characteristics of involuntary retirement. A total of 268 cases were included in multiple regression analyses to test the hypotheses of the study, and the main findings are summarized as follows. First, voluntary retirees reported higher levels of subjective well-being than involuntary retirees, and on-time retirees reported higher levels of subjective well-being than off-time retirees. Second, gender moderated the effect of voluntariness on the subjective well-being, but not the effect of timing on the subjective well-being of older adults. It is recommended that future studies analyze off-time retirement in more detail, specifying it between early and late, as women retiring later may perceive their retirement differently than those who retire earlier.

Despite limitations due to geographic scope and cross-sectional design, this being the first study of its kind, it provides significant insight into the different forms of retirement emerging in Mongolia. Overall, the study found that not every adult willingly retire and the timing will not be same for every person, which in turn affects the well-being of older adults.

본 연구의 목적은 자발성과 시기에 따라 퇴직의 형태가 다른지를 살펴보는 것이다. 특히, Beehr의 퇴직 행태 모델과 생애주기적 관점에 기반하여서 본 연구는 자발성(자발 대 비자발)과 은퇴의 시기(적기 대 비적기)가 노인의 주관적 웰빙에 미치는 영향을 보았으며, 성별에 따른 조절효과가 있는지도 살펴보았다.

몽골에서 성별 및 직종에 따라 은퇴 연령이 차이가 있음을 고려하여, 48세에서 62세 사이의 노인들을 조사대상으로 삼아 표본을 구성하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 자기보고식 설문지 내용은 (1) 인구학적 정보, 은퇴의 성격과 주관적 웰빙에 대한 설문, 그리고 (2) 비자발적 은퇴의 성격에 대한 설문으로 구성되어 있으며 조사는 무기명으로 진행되었다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 통해 268명의 응답을 분석하였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자발적으로 은퇴한 경우, 비자발적으로 은퇴한 경우에 비해 높은 주관적 웰빙을 보였으며, 적기에 은퇴한 경우, 그렇지 않은 경우에 비해 주관적 웰빙이 높았다. 둘째, 자발성이 주관적 웰빙에 미치는 영향은 성별에 따라 차이가 있었지만 은퇴 시기에 따른 주관적 웰빙의 차이는 성별에 따라 다르지 않았다.

후속 연구에서는 비적기를 이른 시기와 늦은 시기로 나누어 자세하게 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이는 여성의 경우에 본인이 생각한 것보다 늦게 은퇴하는 것과 일찍 은퇴하는 것을 다르게 인식할 수 있기 때문이다. 지리적 범위와 횡단 연구에 따른 한계가 존재하지만 이러한 류의 연구에 있어서는 초기 단계라 볼 수 있기 때문에 본 연구는 몽골에서 벌어지는 여러 종류의 퇴직에 대한 중요한 통찰을 제시하고 있다. 본 연구 결과는 모든 성인이 자발적으로 은퇴하는 것이 아니며 은퇴 시기가 모든 사람에게 같지 않다는 점이 노인의 웰빙에 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다.