정신요양시설 입소자와 입소자가족의 정신장애 인식이 시설운영방식 선호에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Residents and Their Families Recognition of Mental Illness on the Preference of Long-term Care Facilities Management Styles

Abstract

Long-term care facility is a mental health center unique to Korea that can not be found in other countries. Although Long-term care facilities have performed some positive functions, there are needs for change when considering human rights violations in the facilities and trends in international treaties for person with disabilities and mental health policies. The process of change should reflect the will of the person with mental disabilities, which is strongly influenced by the management style of the facility. However, there is few research on changes in long-term care facilities in Korea. In addition, studies conducted based on the intention of the residents in the research process are even more rare.

This study, based on cognitive theory and attribution theory, (1) observes the effects of recognition of mental illness on the preference of long-term care facilities management styles and (2) the preference difference between the residents and their families, and (3) regulation effect according to the resident and their family.

This study used the results of the survey "Long-term Development Strategies of Long-term care facilities" conducted in 2007 to examine the current status and improvement plans of the facilities. And it was conducted on 1,280 residents of the facilities and 379 families of residents. In this study, multinominal logistic regression was used to analyze the dependent variable, which is a nominal variables of three categories, and the regulation effect was examined by plotting interaction effect graph using Aiken & West's method.

The results of the study are as follows. First, stigma against individuals with mental illness had a statistically significant effect on the preference of long-term care facility management styles. Specifically, the higher the stigma, the more long-term care facilities were preferred to medical institutions and psychiatric rehabilitation facilities. Second, the preference was found to be influenced by attribution of supernatural causes. Specifically, when supernatural attributions about mental illness were found, medical institutions were preferred to long-term care facilities. Third, the preference of residents and their families were found to be statistically significant. Specifically, the resident's family preferred long-term care facilities compared to residents. Lastly, it was shown that interaction term of the stigma and residents/family were statistically significant. Specifically, the residents did not change their preference according to the level of the stigma, but the family showed that the higher the stigma, the higher preference of long-term care facilities compared to medical institutions.

This study have some limitations. There are limitations in the process of collecting survey data. Nevertheless, this study have theoretical implications in the following points. This study has highlighted long-term care facilities and residents alienated from research and policy. And this study examined the relationship between cognitive and preference(behavior) suggested by cognitive theory for residents and families in long-term care facilities. Lastly, the results of this study showed that the preference difference between the residents and their families.

This study also has the following practical implications. It is necessary to lower the stigma to achieve the goals of community mental health care. And discriminatory intervention is necessary for the resident and their family. Lastly, this study showed the need for mental health policy and facility that reflects the will of the mentally illness.

정신요양시설은 다른 나라에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 대한민국 특유의 정신건강증진시설로 지금까지 긍정적 기능을 수행한 부분이 있어서 유지의 필요성도 배제할 수 없지만, 지금까지 요양시설에서 일어난 인권 침해 사례나 국제 인권협약 및 정신보건정책의 동향을 고려할 때 변화의 필요성이 있다. 또한 변화의 과정에는 당사자주의에 입각, 시설의 운영에 크게 영향을 받는 정신장애인의 의사가 반영되어야 한다. 하지만 국내에서 정신요양시설 운영의 변화에 대한 연구는 미비한 편이다. 또한 연구과정에서 당사자인 입소자의 의사를 토대로 진행한 연구는 더욱 희귀한 상황이다.

본 연구에서는 정신장애인의 의사를 심층적으로 이해하기 위해 인지이론과 귀인이론을 바탕으로 (1) 정신장애에 대한 인식이 정신요양시설 운영방식의 선호에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, (2) 정신요양시설 입소자와 입소자 가족 간의 선호 차이와 (3) 입소자와 입소자 가족에 따른 조절효과를 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 지난 2007년 정신요양시설의 현황과 개선방안을 고찰하기 위해 실시한 「정신요양시설의 장기발전 전략연구」에서의 정신요양시설 현황조사 결과자료를 이용하였으며, 정신요양시설 입소자 1280명과 입소자의 가족 379명을 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 본 연구는 3범주의 명목변수인 종속변수를 분석하기 위해 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multinominal logistic regression)을 사용하였으며 Aiken & West의 방식을 활용하여, 상호작용 효과 그래프를 그려 조절효과를 살펴보았다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정신장애인에 대한 스티그마는 정신요양시설 운영방식의 선호에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 정신장애인에 대한 스티그마가 높을수록 정신의료기관, 정신재활시설 대비 정신요양시설을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 초 자연적 귀인이 정신요양시설 운영방식의 선호에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 정신장애에 대해 초자연적 귀인을 하는 경우에는 정신요양시설 대비 정신의료기관을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 입소자와 입소자가족 집단의 정신요양시설 운영방식의 선호는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 입소자가족이 입소자에 비해 정신의료기관과 정신재활시설 대비 정신요양시설을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 스티그마와 입소자/입소자가족 상호작용항 변수가 통계적으로 유의미 한 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 입소자는 스티그마 수준에 따라 선호가 크게 변화하지 않았으나, 입소자가족은 스티그마가 높을수록 정신의료기관 대비 정신요양시설을 선호하는 경향이 높아지는 조절효과가 확인되었다.

본 연구는 연구자료의 수집과정에서의 한계가 존재하는 점, 정신요양시설 입소자와 가족의 운영방식 선호 의사결정의 근간을 정신장애 인식에 국한 시키고 있다는 점, 종속변수로 제시한 세 가지 정신건강증진시설에 대한 선호의 의미가 모호한 한계를 가지고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 연구, 정책적으로 소외받아 온 정신요양시설과 입소자를 조명하였다는 점, 인지이론이 제시한 인지-선호(행동)의 관계를 정신요양시설의 입소자와 가족을 대상으로 검증하였다는 점, 정신요양시설 운영방식에 대한 입소자와 입소자가족의 선호차이를 검증하고 인지가 차별적으로 선호에 작용하는 것을 확인하였다는 이론적 함의를 가지고 있다. 또한 지역사회정신보건의 목표를 달성하기 위해서 정신요양시설 입소자와 입소자가족의 스티그마를 낮추는 것이 필요하다는 점, 입소자와 입소자에게 차별적인 개입이 필요하다는 점, 당사자의 의사가 반영된 정신장애 정책 개입이 필요하다는 점을 밝혔다는 실척적 함의를 가지고 있다.