손자의 전쟁관과 정치사상 : The Sun Tzu's view of war and political thought: Focused on concepts of Dao, Li, Sheng, Zhi

Abstract

이 논문은 『손자병법』 등 주요저서를 구성되는 중국 춘추전국 시기의 사상가 손자(손무(孫武))의 사상체계에 대해 국제정치학의 시각으로 재검토하면서, 손자의 전쟁관에 대해 파악하고 나서 그의 전쟁 명제 하에 제기하는 정치사상 및 본인의 국제정치관을 해석할 것이다. 더 나아가 손자의 사상체계에 대해 보다 넓은 시각으로 다시 이해하면서 그의 사상체계가 국제정치에 대한 연구에 도움이 될 수 있는 이론적 가치를 발굴할 것이다.

중앙정부가 쇠약해지고 질서가 붕괴되며, 전쟁이 도저히 일어나는 복잡한 국제환경을 형성되나 수많은 정치사상가의 주장도 다원적으로 전개되는 중국의 춘추전국(春秋戰國)시기에 손자가 병가(兵家)의 대표자로서 등장하였다. 손자가 전쟁 및 용병(用兵)에 대해 체계적인 주장을 펼치면서 전쟁의 기본적인 논리 및 국제투쟁의 기본원칙 등에 대해 나름대로 자기의 연구를 제기하였을 뿐만 아니라 국가가 국제투쟁에서 어떻게 생존하는지에 대해 대내적인 정책 주장 및 대외적인 전략에 대해 모두 체계적으로 논술하였다. 그러나 오늘날 손자의 사상에 대해 단지 군사전략사상이라는 정의에 국한되거나 문학, 예술 외에 다른 과학적 학문, 특히 국제정치학 영역에 연구하거나 활용되는 상황을 보면 아직 미미한 상태라고 할 수 있다. 그리하여 이 논문은 '전쟁관이라는 주제로 출발하여 국제정치적인 사고를 가지고 손자의 사상체계 중에 국제정치 연구에 대해 유용한 사상적/이론적 가치를 도출하기가 가능한가?'라는 핵심질문을 가지고, 민중, 장령, 지도자, 병사, 국가, 국제체제 등 다양한 분석수준 간의 관계에 대해 손자가 어떻게 파악하고 있는가?, 어떠한 분석개념 혹은 분석체계를 통해서 손자의 사상체계를 국제정치학문 영역에서 재정리할 수 있는가?, 춘추전국시대의 배경의 특수성 및 현대국제정치의 일반성 등 문제를 고려하고 손자의 사상의 적용가능성을 입증하고, 동시기의 공자, 묵자, 또한 서구의 마키아벨리, 모겐소 등 현실주의사상가와 비하면 공명할 수 있는 사상적 공통성 혹은 이론적 독특성이 있는가? 등 세부적인 질문과 연결해서, 도(道), 리(利), 승(勝), 지(知) 4 가지 분석개념을 통해서 이에 대해 답을 찾으면서 손자의 사상에 대해 재정리할 것이다.

손자의 사상은 전쟁, 군사, 전략문화, 정보이론 등 다양한 영역에서 초석 같은 역할을 발휘하고 중국, 심지어 동양의 수많은 영역에 대해 깊고 오래된 영향을 끼쳤다. 그의 사상은 현대적인 시각으로 보면 한계점 및 보수적인 특징이 있으나 그의 사상체계 중에 추출할 수 있는 사상 맥락이 정치사상, 국제정치이론에 대해 상당히 일반성 및 보편성이 있는 이론적 가치를 제공할 수 있으며, 국제정치학, 특히 고전현실주의학파에 대한 인식을 재구축하는 착안점과 동아시아 국제정치사상 연구에 대한 새로운 방향을 제공하기도 하였다.

This paper will re-analyze the ideological system of Sun Tzu (Sun Wu), a great Chinese thinker in the Spring and Autumn Period and the Warring States Period, including Sun Tzu's Art of War and other major works, from the ideological perspective of international politics. After accurately grasping Sun Tzu's view of war, this paper will analyze his political thoughts that put forward under the proposition of the war and his international political view. While re-understanding Sun Tzu's ideological system from a broader perspective, this paper will explore in depth its theoretical value which can provide help for international political research.

As the central government was weak, the order was broken down and the complex international environment was forming, a number of outstanding political thinkers advocated that the Spring and Autumn Period and the Warring States Period should be diversified. Sun Tzu appeared as a representative of the Military Strategists. While advocating his systematic views on war and military tactics, Sun Tzu also expounded his own research on the basic principles of war and international struggle. In addition, he systematically expounded the policy propositions and foreign strategies concerning how to survive in the international struggle. However, nowadays, the study of Sun Tzu's thought is limited to military strategic thought, or it shows serious deficiencies in the research and application of other scientific fields besides literature and art, especially in the field of international politics. For this reason, starting from the core question of Is it possible to derive useful ideas/theoretical values of international political research from Sun Tzu's ideological system in the way of international political thinking, taking the concept of war as the theme?, this paper will combine other detailed questions, for example, how did Sun Tzu see the relationship of the diverse analytical standards of the people, generals, leaders, soldiers, countries and the international system?, How can we reorganize Sun Tzu's ideological system in the field of international politics through analytical concepts or systems?, Considering the particular background of the Spring and Autumn Period and the Warring States Period and the generality of modern international politics, whats the possibility of applying Sun Tzu's ideas and whether they can resonate with each other or stand unique as compared with Confucius, Mozi, Machiavelli and Morgenthau who were realistic thinkers of the same period in western countries? Thus, this paper will get answers through four analytical concepts of Dao, Li, Sheng, Zhi while reorganizing Sun Tzu's thoughts.

Sun Tzu's thought plays a foundational role in many fields, such as war, military affairs, strategic culture, and information theory and so on. At the same time, Sun Tzu's thought has exerted a far-reaching influence on all fields of China and even the whole East. Although his thoughts have certain limitations and conservatism from a modern point of view, many ideas that extracted from his ideological system can provide a considerable degree of theoretical value with generality and universality for political thought and international political theory, and at the same time, it provides a starting point for the re-understanding of international politics, especially classical realism. It provides a new direction for the study of international political thought in East Asia as well.