공론조사의 의견 변경 메커니즘 : Why people change their opinion on deliberative polling?

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis to empirically analyze what factors lead the opinion change on deliberative polling. Especially it tried to clarify whether the opinion-change was the result of 'learning or reciprocity' as the deliberative democrat expected or 'deliberative distortion'. The independent variables supposed to have impacts on the opinion change are categorized into two groups: learning levels and deliberation settings. Unlike other prior studies, this study distinguishes the form of opinion change into 'opinion formation' and 'opinion transformation' showing different mechanisms. The results show that learning levels have statistically significant impact on the opinion formation, unlike opinion transformation. Opinion formation was confirmed as a result of the deliberative settings. On the other hand, this influence was strengthened or weakened by individual characteristics. Therefore, this paper has empirically verified that the deliberative polling measures opinions reflecting the effects of deliberation in the deliberative polling about the construction of Shingori 5·6 nuclear power plants.

본 논문은 공론조사의 의견 변화 메커니즘을 신고리 5·6호기 공론화 과정을 중심으로 분석하였다. 공론조사를 거치면서, 시민들의 의견이 달라졌다면 그 결정 요인이 무엇인지 경험적으로 검토하였다. 이를 위해 독립 변수는 학습 수준과 토의 환경을 포함했고, 이들의 영향력이 개인적 특성에 따라 달리 나타나는지 알아보았다. 분석 결과, 공론 조사 이후 의견 형성이 학습의 결과라면, 선호를 뒤바꾼 의견 선회는 토의 환경에 의한 결과로 확인되었다. 한편 이러한 영향력은 연령, 내적 효능감 등 개인적 특성에 따라 강화 혹은 약화되는 현상을 보였다. 다음의 분석 결과는 공론조사의 숙의 과정이 숙의 효과를 반영한 '의견 형성 및 변환'에 기여하고 있음을 보인다.