'마을' 속의 '새마을'운동

Villages towards New Village: A Study of the Rural Saemaul Undong in the Park Chung-hee Era

박정희 시대 농촌새마을운동 연구

박정희 시대 새마을운동은 마을마다 매우 다양한 양상으로 전개되었고 그 결과 또한 마을에 따라 천차만별이었다. 하지만 기존의 새마을운동 연구들은 대부분 새마을운동의 어느 한 측면만을 바탕으로 새마을운동 전체의 성격을 규정해 왔다. 새마을운동의 결과가 긍정적이었는지 부정적이었는지, 새마을운동을 이끈 주체가 농민이었는지 국가였는지를 둘러싼 지루한 공방이 여전히 반복되고 있는 가운데 새마을운동의 복합적 현실을 총체적으로 이해하고자 시도한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다.

이 논문에서는 엘리너 오스트롬의 제도이론을 중심으로 여러 마을의 새마을운동 사례를 한데 엮어 깊이 들여다봄으로써 박정희 시대 새마을운동의 전개 과정 및 결과가 마을마다 제각기 달랐던 까닭이 무엇이었는지 살펴보았다. 새마을운동을 마을공동체를 기본 단위로 구성원들의 생활수준 개선을 추구한 집합행동으로 정의하고 마을공동체, 새마을지도자, 국가 세 주요 행위자의 내적 역량, 그리고 행위자 간 상호작용의 성격에 따라 마을공동체의 새마을운동 성과가 좌우되었는지를 13개 마을의 새마을운동 사례를 바탕으로 귀납적으로 검증하였다.

분석 결과 마을공동체 안팎의 제도적 역량과 새마을운동의 성과 사이에는 유의미한 상관관계가 존재한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 새마을운동 시기 농민과 국가의 모습은 마을마다 제각기 달랐고 마을공동체와 국가가 관계 맺는 방식 또한 마을에 따라 다양했다. 마을공동체, 새마을지도자, 국가가 여러 층위에서 복잡다단하게 상호작용한 결과 마을마다 다양한 양상으로 전개된 새마을운동에서 마을공동체는 마을 안팎의 제도적 역량에 따라 저마다 다른 성과를 거두었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통해 그간의 연구 동향에서 간과되어 온 새마을운동의 다양성과 다중심성을 새롭게 발견할 수 있었다.

During the Park Chung-hee era, rural villages participated in the Saemaul Undong(New Village Movement) in various forms, and thus saw different outcomes. However, existing research on the Saemaul Undong has analyzed the movement from a limited perspective. Most studies focused only on whether the results of the Saemaul Undong were positive or negative, and whether it was initiated by the villagers or the government. In fact, the complex reality of the Saemaul Undong has yet to be examined.

This study applied Elinor Ostroms institutional framework for a comprehensive analysis of the Saemaul Undong in various rural villages, and investigated the differences in the development and outcomes of the movement by village. The Saemaul Undong was defined as collective action pursued by members of the rural community to improve their living standards. Inductive analysis was performed on 13 rural villages to determine how the outcomes of the Saemaul Undong in each rural community were influenced by factors such as the competency of key actors and the nature of interactions among actors.

The analysis revealed a significant correlation between institutional capacities within and outside the rural community and the outcomes of the Saemaul Undong. In the days of the Saemaul Undong, the villagers and the government were different for each village, and each rural community formed a unique relationship with the government. The complex, multi-layered interactions among rural communities, Saemaul leaders, and the government led to each village having different developments, and in turn, different outcomes depending on institutional capacities within and outside the village. These findings shed new light on the Saemaul Undongs diversity and polycentricity, which were largely overlooked in past research.