지방도시의 퀴어 축제를 통해 형성된 다양성 레짐 : Urban Diversity Regime in Queer Festivals of Non-Capital Cities : A case study of Daegu, Jeju and Busan

Abstract

본 논문은 도시 다양성 레짐(urban diversity regime) 개념을 통해 지방도시에서 퀴어 축제가 정치적 프로젝트로 포지셔닝하고 도시 정부와 시민사회 간의 협력을 이끌어내는 과정을 분석한다. 레짐 이론은 도시 정치에서 행위자들의 통치 역량과 관계에 주목하는 접근으로, 도시의 경제적·정치적 프로젝트를 위해 결성되는 정부 행위자와 비정부 행위자 간의 협력을 분석한다. 퀴어 축제는 도시에 존재하는 다양한 정체성을 수용하는 정치적 프로젝트 중 하나로, 본 연구는 도시 다양성 레짐 개념을 제안하고, 다양성 수용 프로젝트의 한 사례인 퀴어 축제를 위 개념을 통해 설명한다.

본 논문에서는 대구, 제주, 부산 세 도시의 퀴어 축제를 사례 지역으로 다루고 있다. 서울과 비교해 지방도시 포괄적인 성소수자 커뮤니티가 부재하거나 지속성이 짧았으며, 정치적, 그리고 섹슈얼리티 측면에서의 보수적인 분위기로 인해 성소수자 인권에 대한 논의가 활발히 이루어지지 않았다. 그러나 지방도시가 가진 척박함과 보수성 속에서 퀴어 축제는 지역 내부의 자원과 외부로부터의 지원을 활용해 새로운 정치적 흐름을 이끌어 나가고 있다. 특히 대구, 제주, 부산의 퀴어 축제는 2회 이상 퀴어 축제를 개최해오고 있으며 지역의 기존 시민사회 특징과 지역의 정치적 성향, 퀴어 축제의 등장으로 인해 역동적인 퀴어 정치를 관찰할 수 있는 지역이다. 이와 같은 배경에서 본 연구는 지방도시의 퀴어 축제를 가능하게 하는 구체적인 절차와 행위자들에 주목한다. 퀴어 축제가 개최되기 위해 필요한 절차를 4단계로 나누고, 도시 다양성 레짐을 포착하기 위해 각 단계에서 개입하는 행위자와 이들이 보유한 권력을 분석한다.

본 논문의 연구 결과는 퀴어 축제가 정치적 프로젝트로 부상하고, 이 프로젝트를 성사시키기 위해 도시 다양성 레짐이 구성되는 과정을 도출한 것이다. 퀴어 축제는 다양성에 대한 논의가 부족했던 지방도시에서 성소수자 인권을 공론화하고 새로운 정치적 의제로 자리잡는다. 퀴어 축제를 개최하기 위해 모인 활동가들은 퀴어 축제를 개최할 인적 자원을 얻고 지역 사회에서 정치적 세력으로 인정받기 위해 지역의 지지 세력을 발굴 및 네트워킹, 연대를 통한 지지 세력 확장, 지식 전달과 물질적·인적 자원을 확보하는 과정을 거친다. 이와 같은 과정을 통해 지역의 시민사회에서 새로운 정치적 프로젝트로 등장한 퀴어 축제는 도시에서 퀴어 정치를 확장하고 재생산하는 플랫폼으로서의 역할을 수행한다.

비정부 행위자들 사이에서 정치적 의제로 자리매김한 퀴어 축제는 다양성을 기치로 한 도시의 정치적 프로젝트가 되어 비정부 행위자와 정부 행위자의 협력을 요구한다. 도시의 다양성 축제를 성사시키기 위한 협력 관계의 핵심에는 퀴어 축제의 공공공간 사용권 획득이 있다. 지방 도시 정부와 경찰은 도시 내부의 공공공간 사용권에 대한 허가 권한을 배타적으로 소유하고 있는 정부 행위자들로, 퀴어 축제를 개최하는 비정부 행위자들이 장소를 요구함으로써 퀴어 축제라는 프로젝트에 관여하게 된다. 법원과 국가인권위, 주한 외국 대사관은 퀴어 축제에 직접 연대함으로써 레짐 형성에 기여한다. 정부 행위자 내부의 이질성과 다양성은 레짐 형성에 역동성을 더한다. 한편 지방 도시 정부와 경찰의 협력을 이끌어내기 위해 퀴어 축제를 조직하는 비정부 행위자들은 다른 정부 행위자들과 지역에 기반을 둔 비정부 행위자들에게 직접적인 지원을 요청해 퀴어 축제를 앞세운 연대를 확장한다. 연대의 확장은 축제 개최 과정에서 발생하는 정부와 비정부 행위자 간의 갈등에 대응하거나, 정부 행위자를 상대로 협상력을 높이는 데에 효과적으로 작동한다.

This paper analyzes the process of positioning queer festivals as political projects in non–capital area cities through the concept of urban diversity regime and leading to cooperation between local government and civil society. The regime concept deals with the cooperation between governmental actors and non-governmental actors, formed for the economic and political projects of the city, with attention to the power and relationship of actors in urban politics. The queer festival is one of the political projects that accept various identities that exist in the city. This study proposes the concept of 'urban diversity regime' and explained the queer festival as a case of the project for diversity.

This thesis conducts a case study on the queer festivals in Daegu, Jeju, and Busan. Compared with Seoul, the non-capital cities lacked a comprehensive sexual minority community and had a short history. Furthermore, the conservative atmosphere in terms of political and sexuality in local cities inactivated a discourse on queer rights. Nonetheless, festivals in non-capital cities are leading the new political trends by mobilizing local resources and external support. In particular, Daegu, Jeju, and Busan have held more than two festivals, and they are crucial cities where dynamic queer politics can be observed due to the dynamics among the local civil society, the regional political tendency, and the queer politics. In this context, this study focuses on the specific procedures and actors that enable queer festivals in non-capital cities. The four main steps for holding the queer festival and the actors involved at each stage and their resources were analyzed to scrutinize the urban diversity regime.

The result of this study is that the queer festival emerged as a political agenda and mobilize actors for the urban diversity regime. The local activists gathered to hold their own queer festival struggles for the support from the local community in order to gain the human resources which are necessary for holding the event and to be recognized as a political collective, expanding support through networking, solidarity, knowledge transfer and material and human resources. The queer festival, which has emerged as a new political project in the local civil society, acts as a platform to expand and reproduce queer politics in the local scene.

The queer festival, which gained a stable position as a local political agenda among non-governmental actors, requires cooperation between non-governmental actors and governmental actors. At the heart of the partnership for celebrating the city's festival is the approval of public space by the governmental actors. Local governments and police are the main actors who exclusively own authority to permit the public space of the city center. That exclusive power summons governmental actors to the regime and has non-governmental actors negotiate with them. Non-governmental actors, pursuing queer festivals to bring about cooperation between the local government and police, seek support from other government actors. On the other hand, non-governmental actors secure solidarity in civil society to get the power for negotiation.