A Retrospective Study of the Correlation between Inorganic Phosphorus Levels and Survival Time in Dogs with Chronic Kidney Disease : 개 만성 신부전 환자에서 인수치와 생존기간과의 연관성에 대한 후향적 연구

Abstract

만성 신부전(CKD)은 개에서 흔한 질병이다. 혈청 인 수치를 이용한 다변량 분석은 만성신부전을 가진 사람, 개, 고양이의 사망률과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. CKD시, 사구체 여과율이 감소되어 인의 배출이 억제된다. 인의 분비가 감소하기 때문에 고인산혈증은 CKD가 있는 개에서 확인 된 가장 일반적인 문제 중 하나이다. 본 연구는 개 CKD 환자에서 인 수치 단독으로 생존기간의 관계에 대한 후향적 연구이다. 2012년부터 2013년까지 서울대학교 동물병원에서 CKD로 진단되어 치료받고 있으며, 이 연구의 기준에 맞는 95 마리의 개를 본 연구에 포함시켰다. 모든 환자들은 최소 3개월 이상, 3번 이상의 혈액검사, 영상검사와 뇨검사를 통해 관리된 환자만 선정되었다. 해당 환자들은 정상인산혈증군, 고인산혈증군의 두 군으로 분류되었다. 의사결정나무 분석은 고인산혈증 그룹을 세분화하기 위해 수행되었다. 인 수치 상승에 대한 Kaplan-Meier 생존 곡선을 평가했다. 정상인산혈증을 가진 개는 고인산혈증 개에 비해 생존 기간이 유의하게 길었다. 처음으로 증가 된 인 수치가 11.5 mg / dL 이상인 경우 평균 생존 기간은 14 일로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과들은 관리를 받고 있는 개 CKD 환자에서 주기적인 검사 시 고인산혈증이 확인될 경우 환자의 생존기간 단축과 유의한 상관 관계가 있음을 시사하며, 처음으로 증가된 인 수치의 정도가 단독으로 CKD 환자의 임상적 예후인자로 간주될 수 있는 것으로 생각된다.

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a common disease in dogs. Multivariable analysis using inorganic phosphorus (IP) levels showed to be associated with mortality in humans, dogs, and cats with CKD. In CKD, glomerular filtration rate is reduced, thus inhibiting IP excretion. Because of reduced IP excretion, hyperphosphatemia is one of the most common issues identified in dogs with CKD. However, whether sole effect of IP levels to survival rate in dogs with CKD has not been studied.

One-hundred-six dogs, diagnosed with CKD between 2012 and 2013, were included in this study. Examination of medical records identified 95 dogs that met the inclusion criteria for this study. Eligible dogs were divided into two groups: a hyperphosphatemia group and a normophosphatemia group (normal IP range: 1.3–6.3 mg/dL). Clinical signalments, clinicopathological values, and survival times were collected from the medical records. Decision tree analysis was performed to subdivide the hyperphosphatemia group. Kaplan-Meier survival curves against elevation of IP levels were evaluated. Dogs with normophosphatemia had a significantly increased survival time compared to those with hyperphosphatemia (HR, 8.361

P < .001). If the first elevated IP level was 11.5 mg/dL or more, the mean survival time was 14 days.

This study suggest that hyperphosphatemia at the time of diagnosis was significantly associated with a shorter survival time in dogs with CKD and the first elevated IP level alone in patients with CKD is considered a predictive factor.