High Energy Density Lithium Ion Hybrid Capacitor with Fast Kinetics of Expanded Graphite/Copper Oxide Composite Electrode

Abstract

Recently high capacity energy storage devices are highlighted due to rapid growth of electric vehicles (EVs) and large-scale grid energy storage system. Especially Li ion batteries (LIBs) is the most suitable energy storage devices for EVs performing with high energy density. However, LIBs have some problems. The first is slow charging time issues owing to intrinsic reaction mechanism. The second is operating voltage range limit which is directly connected to energy density derived from revisable capacity of cathodic material. The last is cost of cathode materials because of their scarcity. To overcome these issues, we introduce hybrid energy storage system that delivers high energy density without sacrificing power density. This hybrid system is made up of expanded graphite/copper oxide composite (GCuO) as the negative electrode and activated carbon (AC) as the positive electrode. The GCuO is high capacity materials by intercalation/deintercalation and conversion reaction. The AC provides large capacitance by ion adsorption/desorption. Additionally, both the active materials are abundant and low price. So, this system shows the three type of energy storage mechanism. The GCuO is synthesized by a simple process, through heat treatment of the Cu ion complex and pristine graphite. When the Cu ion complex is thermal decomposed, H2 and CO2 gases are generated. These gases induce the graphite planes expanded, the gap between the planes is increased from 0.34 nm to 0.39 nm. Also, copper oxide is in-situ formed on the graphite plane. The expanded graphite has a lower Li+ ion insertion barrier than the pristine graphite. So the synthesized material leads to a fast diffusion of Li ions on the negative electrode. As a result, a high power density can be obtained by enhanced charge transfer between the electrode and the electrolyte.

Before the full cell assembled, GCuO electrode needs to be pre-lithiation step under proper conditions since the positive electrode is not a lithium source unlike the LIBs. The pre-lithiation is very effective for lowering the potential of the negative electrode and forming a stable SEI (Solid Electrolyte Interface) layer. Due to the lowered negative electrode potential, a full cell had a wide operating potential window, which can obtain a higher energy density. Optimized full cell shows high specific energy of about 250 Wh kg-1 at specific power of 250 W kg-1, which is equivalent to LIBs energy density performance and the specific energy remain 70 Wh kg-1 when the specific power of 10 kW kg-1 within the voltage range of 1.0 V to 4.0 V.

전기 자동차의 급격한 성장으로 인해 높은 용량의 에너지 저장 장치에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 특히 전기자 산업에서 높은 에너지 밀도를 구현하기 위해서는 리튬 이온 전지가 가장 적합하다고 평가받고 있다. 그러나 리튬 이온 전지는 고유의 반응 메카니즘에 의해 느린 충전 속도를 가진다는 단점이 있다. 높은 출력 밀도를 유지하면서 높은 에너지 밀도를 가지는 하이브리드 형태의 리튬 이온 커패시터를 사용했다. 이 시스템은 흑연 구리 산화물을 음극으로 활성탄을 양극으로 구성되었다. 구리 산화물 합성은 구리 이온 복합체와 흑연에 열처리를 통해 이루어졌다. 구리 이온 복합체가 열적 분해가 일어나면서 발생하는 수소, 이산화탄소 기체가 발생하게 되고, 발생한 기체는 흑연의 간격을 팽창시킨다. 팽창된 흑연은 리튬의 삽입 장벽을 낮춘다. 동시에 높은 용량을 가진 구리 산화물이 흑연 표면에 생성된다. 위 특성을 지닌 흑연 구리 산화물은 높은 용량과 빠른 충방전이 가능하다. 따라서 하이브리드 시스템은 음극에서 흑연의 삽입 반응, 구리 산화물의 전환 반응을 이용하고, 양극에서는 활성탄과 전해질 사이의 전기 이중층에 의한 용량을 이용하여 전기 에너지를 저장한다. 본 연구에서는 흑연과 구리 산화물의 비율, 전리튬화 조건을 조절하여 높은 에너지 밀도를 지니는 리튬 이온 커패시터를 구현했다. 최적화된 이 시스템은 250 W/kg의 출력 밀도에서 250 Wh/kg의 높은 에너지 밀도를 가지며, 이 값은 리튬 이온 전지의 에너지 밀도에 준한다. 10 kW/kg 의 출력 밀도에서도 70 Wh/kg의 에너지 밀도를 가진다.