SAP ERP 디지털 수사에 있어서 전산증거 확보 및 신뢰성 검증 기법 연구 : A study on data acquisition and reilability verification techniques in SAP ERP digital investigation

Abstract

현대의 디지털 포렌식은 IT의 급격한 발전으로 인한 수많은 도전에 직면하고 있다. 과거 저장매체를 이미징 하여 분석하는 고전적인 디지털 포렌식 기법은 클라우드·ERP 등 새로운 시스템들의 도입에 따른 포렌식 환경의 변화에 능동적으로 대처하기 힘든 현실이다. 특히 기업 범죄의 경우, 계약서 등 중요 종이서류들이 모두 기업 전산시스템에 입력되고 있으며, 이러한 시스템들도 모두 해외에 서버를 두고 있는 등 글로벌화가 심화되고 있다. 이러한 환경 속에서 디지털 수사는 나날이 그 중요성을 더해가고 있다. 디지털 수사의 중요성은 전 최순실 태블릿 사건을 봐도 알 수 있듯이 수사에 있어 그 효과성과 여파가 막대하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 디지털 수사관은 급변하는 IT환경에 적응하여 가장 효율적으로 디지털 포렌식을 할 수 있는 다양한 방법들을 연구 개발하여야 하는 것이다. SAP ERP ABAP 리포트 자료추출 기법과 ERP 확보자료 신뢰성

검증 기법은 이러한 환경 속에서 개발된 또 다른 디지털 포렌식 기법이라고 할 수 있다. 기업의 ERP 시스템은 데이터베이스 이미징을 할 수 없는 라이브 시스템의 대표적인 사례이다. 기업에 있어 기업전사를 관리하는 ERP 시스템은 기업의 심장과도 같아 기업은 자신의 재산권을 보호하기 위해 타인의 임의적인 시스템 접근을 막아야 하는 생리를 보인다. 하지만 디지털 수사관은 기업의 전산시스템에 직접 접근을 하여야만 신뢰성이 보장되는 전산증거의 추출이 가능하다. 이러한 환경 속에서 디지털 수사관은 기업의 재산권 보호와 효율적인 디지털 포렌식 수사 사이에서 균형있는 대응을 해야 하는 것이다.

본 논문에서는 국내 ERP 시장에서 가장 큰 점유율을 보이고 있는 SAP ERP를 대상으로 기업의 재산권 보호와 효율적인

전산증거 추출 사이에서 균형을 잡아 개발한 SAP ERP ABAP 리포트 자료추출 기법과 ERP 확보자료 신뢰성 검증 기법에 대해 논한다. 기업의 디지털 포렌식 현장에서 본 기법을 사용해 기업의 적극적인 수사협조 아래 가장 효율적인 방식으로 전산증거를 추출하고 신뢰성을 검증할 수 있을 것이다. 본 기법은 다가오는 클라우드 시대에 해외에 서버를 두고 있는 전산시스템에서 전산증거를 어떻게 추출하나에 대해서도 심사숙고해 볼 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 이 논문을 통해 급변하는 IT환경 아래 현장에서 디지털 포렌식을 수행하는 수사관들이 어떻게 대응해야 하는 가에 대해 심사숙고해 볼 수 있는 기회를 제공하리라 생각한다.

Soon-sil tablet effectiveness and influence of digital forensic are enormous in the field of investigation. Therefore, digital investigators should research and develop various digital forensic techniques to adapt under rapidly changing IT environment. SAP ERP ABAP report data acquisition technique and "best reliability verification technique" are another digital forensic technique developed in this environment as I mentioned above. ERP system is a representative example of a live system that can not perform database imaging. The ERP system that manages whole corporate is like the heart of the enterprise, and the company shows a physiological need to prevent the arbitrary system access of others to protect own property rights. However, digital investigators need to have direct access to the company 's ERP system to be able to acquire reliable digital evidence. In this environment, digital investigators must balance the protection of corporate property rights and efficient digital forensic investigation. In this paper, we propose SAP ERP ABAP report data acquisition technique and "Best reliability verification technique", which are developed in balance between protecting the proprietary rights of companies and efficient acqusition of digital evidence from SAP ERP which has the biggest share in domestic ERP market. By using these techniques in the field of digital forensics field, we can acquire digital evidences and verify the reliability in the most efficient manner under the cooperation of the company in the field of investigation. In this thesis, I think that it will provide an opportunity to think about how the investigators who perform digital forensics in the field should cope under the rapidly changing IT environment.