생체정보 취득을 통한 스마트폰 전자정보 접근방안 연구

Abstract

수사 실무상 스마트폰 압수수색의 중요성은 더 이상 이론의 여지가 없다. 범죄를 수사함에 있어 스마트폰에 저장된 정보 분석을 통해 한 개인의 생활 패턴, 이동 동선, 접촉한 인물, 대화내용, 인터넷 검색기록 등을 파악할 경우 그 자체가 범죄의 직접 증거로 활용될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 다른 범죄 증거를 확보하는 단서로서도 큰 의미를 가진다.

반면 수사를 받는 피의자 입장에서는 개인의 내밀한 정보가 저장되어 있는 스마트폰을 수사기관에 압수당하는 상황을 가장 크게 우려할 수밖에 없고, 때문에 예상치 못한 압수수색을 통해 스마트폰 자체가 압수되더라도 수사기관의 분석을 무력화시킬 수 있는 보안수단에 대한 수요가 높을 수밖에 없다.

이러한 수요에 발맞추어 iOS 기반 스마트폰인 아이폰 뿐만 아니라, 안드로이드 기반 스마트폰 역시 디스크 암호화 기술을 활용하여 스마트폰에서 삭제된 정보에 대한 복원을 차단하고 있는 것은 물론, 비밀번호 입력을 통해 잠금상태를 해제하지 않을 경우 스마트폰에 삭제되지 않은 채 저장되어 있는 정보를 열람하는 것도 불가능하도록 설계가 이루어진 상태이다.

종래 스마트폰 잠금상태를 해제하는 수단으로 활용된 비밀번호는 피의자의 기억에 저장되어 있다가 언어적으로 표출될 수밖에 없고, 이는 헌법상 보장된 진술거부권과 직접 관련되기 때문에 피의자가 비밀번호를 임의로 진술하지 않을 경우, 그 진술을 강제할 수 없고 그 단계에서 더 이상 증거 분석을 진행하기 어려운 상황이다.

범죄 수사를 위하여 법원으로부터 압수수색영장을 발부받아 스마트폰 압수를 허가받았음에도, 스마트폰의 잠금상태를 해제하는 비밀번호가 사람의 기억 안에 있고, 국내에는 비밀번호를 해독하여 스마트폰에 저장된 정보에 접근할 수 있는 다른 기술적 수단이 없기 때문에 더 이상 증거분석을 진행하기 어려운 상황을 맞은 것이다.

그런데 최근 지문, 얼굴 등 생체정보 인증기술의 발달로 스마트폰 사용자가 잠금상태를 해제하기 위하여 매번 비밀번호를 입력할 필요는 없고 미리 스마트폰에 지문, 얼굴 등 생체정보를 등록한 후 잠금상태 해제 시 스마트폰 센서에 생체정보를 접근시키는 방식으로 잠금상태를 해제하는 편리한 인증방식이 등장하였고, 이와 같은 기술적인 추세는 스마트폰뿐만 아니라 다양한 전자 디바이스로 확대될 전망이다.

본 논문은 이러한 기술적 추세 변화에 주목하고, 스마트폰을 사용하는 피의자가 비밀번호를 진술하기를 거부한 상황에서 수사기관이 그 우회수단으로서 피의자의 생체정보를 취득해 스마트폰의 잠금상태를 강제로 해제할 수 있는지 여부를 검토하였다.

검토 결과, 수사기관이 적법하게 압수한 스마트폰의 잠금상태를 해제하기 위하여 피의자의 생체정보를 취득하더라도 헌법상 기본권인 개인정보자기결정권이나 진술거부권 침해의 문제는 발생하지 않는다.

또한 현행 법률 체계에서 공공기관 등 개인정보처리자가 보관하고 있는 지문과 얼굴에 관한 생체정보를 이용, 제공받아 3D 프린팅 기술 등을 통해 피의자의 생체정보를 모방한 복제키를 제작하는 방법을 통해 스마트폰 잠금상태를 해제할 수 있다.

한편 스마트폰 압수와는 별도로 피의자의 생체정보에 대하여 압수수색영장을 발부받아 피의자의 지문이나 얼굴에 스마트폰 센서를 접근시키고 피의자가 이에 불응할 경우 스마트폰 센서가 피의자의 지문이나 얼굴을 인식할 수 있도록 피의자의 저항을 제압하는 유형력을 행사하는 것도 제한된 요건 하에서 허용할 수 있음을 제시하였다.

주제어 : 디지털 포렌식, 스마트폰, 생체정보, 지문 인증, 얼굴 인증, 개인정보자기결정권, 진술거부권, 개인정보 보호법

학번 : 2017-24946

The importance of search and seizure of smartphones is beyond dispute. When analyzing information stored on a smartphone to investigate a crime, it can be used as direct evidence of a crime, as well as provide clues to evidence of other crimes.

On the other hand, the suspect, who is under investigation, has to worry the most about the confiscation of a smartphone that contains confidential information from an individual, and there is a high demand for security measures that can neutralize the analysis of an investigative agency even if the smartphone itself is confiscated through unexpected raids.

In response to this demand, not only the iPhone, which is an iOS-based smartphone, but also Android-based smartphones are also using disk encryption technology to block the restoration of deleted information from their smartphones, but are also designed to make it impossible to access information stored without being unlocked by entering passwords.

Passwords used as a means of unlocking a smartphone lockdown are inevitably expressed verbally after being stored in the suspect's memory, which is directly related to a guaranteed denial of testimony under the Constitution, and if the suspect does not state the password arbitrarily, the statement cannot be forced and it is no longer difficult to analyze the evidence at that stage.

Although the court issued a seizure and search warrant to investigate the crime, it was difficult to conduct a further analysis of the evidence because the password to unlock the smartphone is in human memory and there is no other technical means in Korea to decrypt the password and access the information stored on the smartphone.

However, recent developments in biometric authentication technology such as fingerprint and face do not require smartphone users to enter passwords every time to unlock the lock, and there is a convenient method of authentication that enables users to unlock the lock by registering their fingerprints and faces on the smartphone before unlocking the lock, and this technological trend is expected to expand to various electronic devices as well as smart phones.

This paper noted the technological trend and examined whether the investigation agency could forcibly unlock the smartphone by acquiring the suspect's biological information as a bypass when the suspect refused to state the password.

As a result of the review, even if the investigative agency acquires the suspect's biological information to unlock the legally seized smartphone, there is no problem of violation of the basic right to personal information decision or the right to deny statement.

In addition, the current legal system allows users to unlock their smartphones by producing cloned keys that mimic the living information of suspects through 3D printing technology, using fingerprints and biometric information stored by personal information processors such as public organizations.

Keywords : Digital Forensics, Smartphones, Biometric information, Fingerprint authentication, Face authentication, Privacy rights, Silent rights, Privacy laws