3D printed PLCL/hydrogel complex scaffolds using decellularized adipose tissue development

혈관화된 지방 조직 재생을 위한 탈세포화 세포외기질 기반 PLCL/하이드로젤 복합체 연구

Adipose tissue regeneration has been studied for many patients who had a burn defect, traumatic injury and mastectomy to improve their quality of life. The number of surgical operations is increasing due to the increase in the number of patients newly diagnosed with breast cancer. Although the studies on adipose tissue regeneration using natural polymer and synthetic polymer have been done, but disadvantages such as fast degradation rate and mismatch of mechanical properties still exist. So we set up three strategies to overcome the limits of previous researches. First, poly (lactide-co-caprolactone) (PLCL), very elastic and biocompatible polymer, was synthesized to provide proper mechanical properties and three dimensional structure for adipose tissue engineering. It also provide a stable tertiary structure to prevent the fast degradation while the adipose tissue regenerate. Secondly, to induce adipogenic differentiation and neo-vascularization for large sized tissue, decellularized extracellular matrix (dECM) was used to promote angiogenesis for efficient blood supply. Lastly, 3D printing technique was used to fabricate a patient-specific scaffold.

The PLCL and adipose tissue derived dECM hydrogel was printed through dual nozzle system and the complex construct composed of PLCL and hydrogel was fabricated (15 mm x 15 mm x 4.0 mm). Flexibility and stretchability of the PLCL copolymer were maintained after 3D printing. Adipose tissue derived dECM based hydrogel was prepared as a biocompatible bioink. Since 1:3-adECM: collagen showed the best cell viability and printability than other ratio of hydrogels, it was used for further experiments. We evaluated angiogenesis and macrophage infiltration of the samples while in vivo experiments and investigated the potential for adipose tissue regeneration. A lot of matured blood vessels were observed more in the Hydrogel-PLCL complex constructs than in PLCL only scaffolds. Moreover, the higher expression of M2 macrophage for tissue repair and of adipogenic differentiation relative genes was measured in the Hydrogel-PLCL complex constructs by immunofluorescent analysis and real-time PCR, respectively. Based on these results, we anticipate that our constructs will be a promising alternative for adipose tissue regeneration.

신생혈관형성에 대한 연구는 연조직재생분야에서 매우 중요하게 여겨지고 있다. 매년 유방암을 진단받는 환자들의 수가 증가하고 유방절제술을 받는 환자의 수가 증가하는 추세를 보임에 따라 유방조직재생 연구 또한 활발히 진행되고있다. 그러나 많은 연구들이 시행되었음에도 불구하고 체적 손실, 낮은 생착률 및 면역거부반응 등의 한계점이 수반되어왔다. 이러한 한계점들을 극복하기 위해 천연고분자와 합성고분자를 이용한 연구들이 보고되었지만 조직 재생 속도에 비해 너무 빠른 분해 속도를 가지거나 생체 조직과 일치하지 않는 기계적 물성을 보이는 등의 여러 문제점들이 존재한다.

이 연구에서는 선행 연구의 한계점들을 극복하기 위해 몇가지 전략을 가지고 구조체를 제작, 동물 실험을 통하여 그 유효성을 평가하였다. 먼저 고탄성의 생체 적합 ∙ 생분해성 고분자를 합성하여 지방조직재생에 적합한 물성을 제공함과 동시에 조직 형성 전 분해 되는 천연고분자의 문제점을 보완 ∙ 해결 하고자 하였다. 두번째로 인체에서 유래한 지방조직을 탈세포화 (decellularization) 하여 세포외기질 (ECM) 을 얻고 이를 이용하여 신생혈관형성을 유도하여 조직 재생 기간 동안의 효과적인 혈액 공급을 도모하였다. 마지막으로, 3D 인쇄 기술 (3D printing) 을 접목하여 환자 맞춤형 지지체를 제작하였다. 연구에서 사용된 탈세포화 세포외기질(decellularized ECM) 기반 하이드로젤을 이용한 PLCL 지지체는 이중 노즐을 이용한 3D 인쇄 기술을 이용하여 제작하였으며 제작된 구조체는 인쇄 후에도 그 특성인 유연성과 탄성을 유지하고 있음을 확인하였다. 하이드로젤은 여러 구성 비율로 제조하여 세포 및 인쇄 적합성을 시험하였으며 이 과정을 통해 복합 하이드로젤 구성 비율을 최적화하였다. 제작된 하이드로젤-PLCL 복합 구조체는 생체 실험 (in vivo) 을 통해 그 효과를 평가하였다. 신생 혈관 형성 및 지방 조직의 축적도 그리고 real-time PCR을 이용한 유전자 발현 분석을 통해 하이드로젤–PLCL 복합 구조체 외부와 내부에서 신생혈관의 형성이 관찰되었으며 지방 조직의 형성 및 발달이 향상된 것을 확인하였다. 개발된 탈세포화 세포외기질 기반 하이드로겔-PLCL 구조체는 생체 내에서 실제 조직과 유사한 기계적 물성을 가지고 생체과 유사한 환경을 제공함으로써 신생혈관형성을 유도하였으며 이와 같은 결과를 종합하였을 때, 개발된 복합 구조체가 지방조직재생에 우수한 효과를 가지고 있음을 입증하였다.