Heating characteristics of Fe@Fe3O4 core shell nanoparticles under NIR laser irradiation or external AC magnetic field applying

Among the number of hyperthermia materials, magnetic nanoparticles have received much attention. In this work, we studied the heating characteristics of Fe@Fe3O4 core-shell nanoparticle under near infrared laser irradiation and external AC magnetic field applying. Fe@Fe3O4 core-shell nanoparticles were prepared by thermal decomposition of iron pentacarbonyl and followed by controlled oxidation. The prepared uniform particles were further coated with dimercaptosuccinic acid to make them well dispersed in water. Near infrared derived photothermal study of solutions containing different concentration of the core shell nanoparticles was made by using 808 nm laser source. Additionally, magnetic hyperthermia ability of the Fe@Fe3O4 nanoparticle at 150 kHz and various oersted (140 ~ 180 Oe) condition was systemically characterized. The Fe@Fe3O4 nanoparticles which exhibited effective photo and magnetic hyperthermia is expected to be used in bio medical application..

자성 나노 입자는 고열 치료에 사용할 수 있는 고유의 자기 특성으로 인해 많은 관심을 받았습니다. 본 연구에서는 근적외선 레이저 조사 또는 외부 교류 자기장인가시 Fe@Fe3O4 코어-쉘 나노 입자의 가열 특성을 연구하였습니다. Fe@Fe3O4 코어 쉘 나노 입자는 철 펜타카보닐의 열 분해를 통해 합성된 철 나노 입자의 부분적 산화에 의해 합성되었습니다. 투과 전자 현미경 분석을 통해 9.6 ± 1.1 nm의 철 코어를 갖는 총 14.9 ± 1.2 nm의 크기의 나노입자를 관찰 했으며, 자력계 측정을 통해 코어 - 쉘 나노 입자의 자기 포화 값이 83.3 emu / g임을 확인하였습니다. 추가 실험을 위해, 합성된 나노입자 표면에 dimercaptosuccinic acid를 코팅하여 Fe@Fe3O4입자의 수분산성을 증대 시켰고, 수분산 용액을 이용하여 근적외선 레이저와 AC자기장 하에서의 발열 특성을 연구했습니다. 근적외선 레이저 조사 또는 AC 자기장인가 하에서 합성된 입자는 효과적인 가열 능력을 보여주었습니다. 광열효과에 대한 연구는 808nm 근적외선 레이저를 이용하여 수행하였고, 1watt / cm2 전력 밀도에서 나노 입자를 포함하는 용액의 온도는 14.9 ~ 23.8 ℃ 증가하였고 용액 농도와 레이저 출력이 증가함에 따라 온도 상승은 더 커졌습니다. 또한 외부 자기장에 의한 발열효과는 주파수 (150kHz)와 다양한 에르스테드 (140 ~ 180Oe) 조건에서 연구되었으며, 인가 된 교류 자기장 하에서 용액의 온도는 조건에 따라 1.5 ~ 6.6 ℃ 상승 하였습니다. 이를 통해 합성된 나노입자가 광열과 자기장 발열효과를 모두 보여주어 잠재적인 온열치료 입자로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였습니다.