그래핀 건식 전사공정과 금속산화물 열 증착공정을 활용한 그래핀 다중 층 양면 도핑방법의 개발 : Development of double-side-doped graphene multilayer formed by graphene dry transfer printing and metal oxide thermal deposition

Abstract

그래핀은 높은 투과도와 높은 전하 이동도, 좋은 기계적 유연함과 화학적 안정성 등의 특성을 가지고 있어 차세대 투명전극으로 주목받고 있다. 하지만 그래핀을 전자소자의 투명전극으로 활용하기 위해서는 전사 공정이 필수적인데, 이 과정에서 생기는 주름과 결함들은 그래핀의 우수한 전기적 특성들을 상당부분 저하시킨다. 따라서 그래핀은 전자 소자의 전극으로 활용하기 위해서 여러 장을 적층 하는 것과 charge transfer 도핑을 하는 것이 필수적이다.

본 연구에서는 그래핀을 charge transfer 도핑 시킨다고 알려진 MoO3를 이용하여 그래핀 단일층을 효과적으로 도핑할 수 있는 양면 도핑 방법과 이를 그래핀 다중층에 적용하는 방법을 개발하였다. 먼저 그래핀의 양쪽 표면에 MoO3를 형성할 경우 한쪽 표면에만 형성하는 것보다 도핑효과가 뛰어나다는 것을 면저항 측정과 라만 산란 측정을 통해서 증명하였다. 이어서 MoO3/그래핀/MoO3가 반복되는 구조인 double side doped graphene multilayer(DGM)을 제작하였다. DGM은 적층된 그래핀 상부에만 MoO3를 형성한 경우와 비교하였을 때 더 적은 숫자의 그래핀으로 더 낮은 면저항과 더 높은 투과도를 나타냈다. 또한 DGM의 저항은 강한 굽힘 응력이 가해지더라도 크게 변하지 않았다. DGM과 indium tin oxide (ITO) 전극을 이용한 인광 OLED소자를 제작하였고, DGM전극 소자가 ITO전극 소자와 비슷한 수준의 전류-전압 특성과 외부양자효율을 갖는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 개발한 DGM은 다양한 방법으로 응용될 수 있다. N-type 도펀트를 사용할 경우 DGM은 음극으로 활용될 수 있다. 또한 DGM의 최상부에 위치한 도펀트층은 인접한 유기물 층과의 정공 주입 능력을 강화할 수 있는 다른 유기반도체 물질들로 대체될 수 있다. 우리는 DGM전극이 그래핀 건식 전사 공정의 활용성을 높여주는 계기가 될 것으로 기대한다.

Graphene is attracting attention as a next-generation transparent electrode because of its extremely thin thickness, high transparency, high charge mobility and excellent mechanical flexibility. However, due to the limitation of the dry transfer process, graphene has many wrinkles and defects on its surface, which degrades its electrical properties. To solve this problem, it is necessary to perform electrical doping of graphene and to stack the graphene in several layers to cover the defects.

In this study, we have investigated the effective doping structure of graphene monolayer with MoO3, which is known as graphene dopant, and its application to multilayer. First, through sheet resistance measurement and Raman spectroscopy, we found that forming MoO3 on both sides of graphene is more p-doped than forming on one side. Through this result, we develop a new multilayer doped graphene called double-side doped graphene multilayer (DGM) which dopants and graphene applied repeatedly to the graphene multilayer. The DGM has a higher transmittance and lower sheet resistance with fewer graphene layers than simply forming MoO3 on the stacked graphene layers and can withstand strong bending stress. By fabricating a DGM and ITO bottom electrode phosphorescent OLED, we confirm that DGM has similar hole injection property and light extraction efficiency as ITO electrode.