A comparison of predictive performances between OLD vs. NEW criteria in risk based screening strategy for gestational diabetes mellitus

임신성 당뇨 위험기반 선별전략의 구(舊)기준과 신(新)기준의 임신성 당뇨 예측 비교

Detailed Information

A comparison of predictive performances between OLD vs. NEW criteria in risk based screening strategy for gestational diabetes mellitus : 임신성 당뇨 위험기반 선별전략의 구(舊)기준과 신(新)기준의 임신성 당뇨 예측 비교

Objective: Patients at high risk for developing gestational diabetes (GDM) should be screened for GDM in early pregnancy, ideally at the first prenatal visit. The definition of high-risk group for GDM defined by ACOG was changed from the criteria composed of 5 historic/demographic factors (severe obesity, family history of diabetes, previous history of GDM, impaired glucose metabolism, glucosuria) [OLD criteria] to the criteria consisting of 11 factors [NEW criteria] in 2017. However, these two criteria have not been compared in terms of their ability to predict the development of GDM. In this study, we compare the predictive performances between these two sets of criteria.

Materials and Methods: This is a secondary analysis of a large prospective cohort study of healthy (nondiabetic) Korean women with singleton pregnancies designed to examine the risk of GDM in women with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. Maternal fasting blood was taken at 10-14 weeks and measured for glucose and lipid parameters. GDM was diagnosed by the two step approach, 50g screening oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) followed by diagnostic 100g OGTT. The ability of these clinical/demographic risk factors for the development of GDM was compared between the OLD and NEW criteria.

Results: Among 820 women, 42 (5.1%) were diagnosed with GDM. Using the OLD criteria, 29.8% (244) of women would have been identified as high risk vs 16.0% (131) using the NEW criteria. Of the 42 women who developed GDM, 45.2% (19) would have been mislabeled as not high risk by the OLD criteria vs 50.0% (21) using the NEW criteria (1-sensitivity, 45.2% vs 50.0%, p=NS). Among the 778 patients who did not develop GDM, 28.4% (221) would have been identified as high risk using the OLD criteria vs 14.1% (110) using the NEW criteria (1-specificity, 28.4% vs 14.1%, p<0.001).

Conclusion: Compared with the OLD criteria, use of the NEW criteria would have decreased the number of patients identified as high risk and thus requiring early GDM screening by half (from 244 [29.8%] to 131 [16.0%]). Similarly, use of the NEW criteria would have decreased the number of patients who did not develop GDM from having to undergo early screening by half (from 221 [28.4%] to 110 [14.1%]). Both criteria would have missed around half of patients (45% vs 50%) who subsequently developed GDM. More studies are needed to confirm the clinical utility of using the NEW criteria.

연구목적: 임신성 당뇨의 고위험군에 해당하는 산모는 초기 임신 시기에 임신성 당뇨에 대해서 선별검사를 시행하는 것을 권고받고 있다. 미국 산부인과 학회 진료지침에 따르면 임신성 당뇨의 고위험 기준은 개정전 5가지의 위험인자(증증 비만, 당뇨 가족력, 이전 임신성 당뇨 과거력, 당 조절 장애, 포도당뇨)로 구성되어 있었는데 최근 11개의 당뇨 위험 인자들로 구성된 새로운 기준으로 바뀌었다. 그러나 새로운 기준이 임신성 당뇨의 고위험군을 더 잘 반영한다는 뚜렷한 증거가 없고 이 두 고위험 기준에 따른 임신성 당뇨 예측력 비교에 대한 연구는 없는 실정이다. 이 연구에서는 이 두 고위험 기준이 임신성 당뇨를 얼만큼 예측하는지 비교해보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 이 연구는 지방간과 임신성 당뇨의 연관성에 대한 다기관 전향적 코호트 연구의 이차 분석 연구이다. 이전에 당뇨를 진단받은 적 없는 단태 임신을 대상으로 하였다. 임신 10-14주에 공복혈액을 채취하여 혈당과 지단백등을 측정하였다. 임신성 당뇨는 50g 당부하 검사로 선별하고 100g 당부하 검사로 확진하였다. 구(舊)기준과 신(新)기준을 구성하고 있는 위험인자들을 분석하여 이 두 기준의 임신성 당뇨 발견율 및 위양성율을 비교하였다.

결론: 구기준에 비해 신기준을 적용하였을 때 고위험군 환자 수가 감소하여 임신성 당뇨를 조기 선별해야 하는 환자수가 224명에서 131명으로 대략 반으로 줄어들게 된다. 또한, 신기준을 사용함으로써 임신성 당뇨가 발생하지 않은 환자들 중에서도 불필요한 선별검사를 시행하는 산모 수가 221명에서 110명으로 대략 반으로 줄어들게 된다. 그러나 두 고위험 기준 모두 임신성 당뇨의 발견율은 대략 50% 정도였다. 새로운 임신성 당뇨 고위험 기준의 임상적 적용에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요하다.