Development of Model to Predict End-Stage Renal Disease after Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting: The ACHE score

관상동맥우회술 후 말기신부전 발생의 예측 모형 개발

ESRD-prediction model

말기신부전(ESRD) 환자의 생존율과 삶의 질은 신대체요법의 발달에 따라 과거에 비해 계속 향상되고 있으나 ESRD 환자의 이환율 및 사망률은 여전히 높은 편이다. 이에 ESRD의 조기 발견과 진행 예방은 임상적으로 중요한 문제이다.

관상동맥우회술(CABG)은 경피적 관상동맥중재술(PCI)와 함께 현재 관상동맥 질환의 치료로 널리 시행되는 수술이며, CABG를 시행 받은 환자가 수술 후 ESRD가 발생하면 사망 위험이 25%까지 증가했다는 연구 결과를 고려할 때, CABG 후 ESRD 발생을 예측하는 것이 필수적이다. 그러나 관상동맥우회술(CABG) 후 ESRD 진행에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정으로, 본 연구는 이들 환자의 ESRD 발생 위험 인자와 예측 모델을 개발하고 검증하기 위해 수행되었다.

이 연구는 2004년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 서울대학교병원과 분당서울대학교병원에서 CABG를 시행 받은 3,089명의 환자들을 대상으로 한 후향적 다기관 코호트 연구이다. 예측 모형은 Cox 비례 위험 분석을 사용하여 개발되었으며 C-statistics를 이용하여 performance를 검증하였다. 또한 이 예측 모형은 279명의 독립된 코호트에서 외부 검증되었다.

6년 (최대 13년)의 추적 관찰 기간 동안 ESRD는 60명 (1.4%)에서 발생하였다. 단계적 선택 다변수 분석을 통해 ESRD 예측 모형에는 최종적으로 기존 만성신부전 (underlying CKD), 수술 후 급성 신손상 (postoperative AKI) 및 복용하는 고혈압 약제 종류의 개수 (the number of antihypertensive drugs)의 총 3가지 변수가 포함되었다 (ACHE score). 본 ESRD 예측 모형은 개발 코호트에서 C-statistics 0.89 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.84-0.94), 외부 검증 코호트에서 0.80 (95% CI 0.53-1.00)로 우수한 예측력을 보였다.

본 연구를 통해 개발한 관상동맥우회술 후 ESRD 발생 예측 모형은 비교적 단순하면서도 높은 예측력을 가지고 있다는 이점이 있으며, 임상 상황에서 CABG를 시행 받은 환자들에게 적용하여 예후를 평가하고 각 환자를 추적하여 임상의가 적절한 치료 방향을 수립하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Rationale & Objective: Because end-stage renal disease (ESRD) increases the risks of morbidity and mortality, early detection and prevention of ESRD is a critical issue in clinical practice. However, no ESRD-prediction models have been developed or validated in patients undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG).

Setting & Participants: A cohort of 3,089 patients undergoing CABG in two tertiary referral centers recruited between January 2004 and December 2015. The recruited patients were excluded if they had undergone renal replacement therapy before surgery or had ESRD (n=63), had undergone concomitant valve surgery or redo-CABG (n=10), or were ≤18 years of age (n=1).

Analytical Approach: The model was developed using Cox proportional hazard analyses, and its performance was assessed using C-statistics. The model was externally validated in an independent cohort of 279 patients.

Results: During the median follow-up of 6 years (maximum 13 years), Of 3,015 patients, ESRD occurred in 60 patients (1.4%). Through stepwise selection multivariate analyses, the following three variables were finally included in the ESRD-prediction model: underlying chronic kidney disease, postoperative acute kidney injury, and the number of antihypertensive drugs. This model showed good performance in predicting ESRD with the following C-statistics: 0.89 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.84–0.94) in the development cohort and 0.80 (95% CI 0.53–1.00) in the external validation cohort.