Laparoscopic Strategy for Stage IV Gastric Cancer

Abstract

Background: The principle of treatment for stage IV gastric cancer is palliative chemotherapy. The aim of this study is to evaluate the role of laparoscopic gastrectomy with metastasectomy in stage IV gastric cancer.

Methods: 117 patients who underwent gastrectomy with metastasectomy were enrolled in this study. We evaluated short term & long-term outcomes of 36 laparoscopic procedures in pathologically proven Stage IV patients, comparing with open operations by propensity score matching.

Results: The 5-year overall survival rate (OSR) was 23.2% and the median survival time (MST) was 19.8 months. After propensity scoring matching, the 5-year OSR and MST of laparoscopy group was 23.4%, 17.9 months and in the open group it was 25.0%, 22.8 months (p=0.882). The complication rate was 5.6% in the laparoscopy group and 23.4% in the open group (p=0.069). In multivariate analysis, adjuvant chemotherapy, chemotherapy cycle and postoperative complication were independent prognostic factors of overall survival. In subgroup analysis which matched the inclusion criteria of REGATTA trial (N=18), the 5-year OSR, 2-year OSR and MST was 27.8%, 55.6%, and 26.8 months, respectively (95% CI, 36.7 - 84.0). The median ratio of the MST between surgery plus chemotherapy group of the REGATTA trial and our group was 1.874, in favor of our study.

Conclusions: Laparoscopic gastrectomy and metastasectomy in stage IV gastric cancer patients is safe and feasible in terms of short-term and long-term outcomes. Maximum resection of primary gastric cancer and metastasectomy could have potential role for stage IV gastric cancer.

연구배경: 이 연구는 4기 위암 환자를 대상으로 복강경 수술의 안정성과 유용성을 분석하고자 성향점수매칭을 통하여 개복 수술과 수술 결과를 비교 분석하였다. 또한 4기 위암 병변과 전이 병변을 최대한으로 절제하였을 때의 전체 생존율 및 수술 후 합병증을 분석하였다.

연구방법: 이 연구는 후향적 연구이며 분당서울대학교병원에서 2003년 10월부터 2017월 10월까지 위암 4기로 병리학적으로 진단된 환자 547명을 대상으로 하였고 이중에서 의무기록 상 위암 병변과 전이 병변을 최대한으로 절제한 환자는 총 117명 이었다. 이 중에서 36명은 복강경으로 수술을 받았고 81명은 개복으로 수술을 받았으며 성향점수매칭을 통해 각 군당 환자 수는 36명으로 선정되었다.

결과: 모든 환자의 5년 생존율은 23.2% 였으며 중앙 생존기간은 19.8개월이었다. 성향점수 매칭 후 5년 생존율, 중앙생존기간은 복강경 군에서 23.4%, 17.9개월, 개복 군에서는 25%, 22.8개월이었다 (p=0.882). 수술 후 합병증은 복강경군에서는 5.6%, 개복군에서는 23.4%였다 (p=0.069). 수술 후 항암치료 여부, 항암치료 횟수 및 합병증의 여부가 독립적인 예후인자였다. 우리 환자군에서 REGATTA 연구의 포함기준에 부합하는 환자는 총 18명이었다. REGATTA 연구에서 수술과 항암치료를 모두 받은 군과 생존율을 간접적으로 비교 하였고 우리 연구의 환자군이 중앙비 1.874로 더 긴 중앙생존 기간을 보여, 암종의 최대 절제에 대한 방향성을 제시하였다..

결론: 상기 결과를 보았을때 4기 위암에서의 복강경 위절제 및 전이병변 절제는 개복 수술과 비교하여 장기 생존율과 합병증 면에서 안전하게 수술이 가능하다. 또한 4기 위암의 수술에서 위암 병변과 전이 병변의 최대한의 절제는 고려를 해야하며 이는 더 나은 장기 생존율을 가져올 가능성이 있다.