근치적 전립선전절제술을 시행받은 50세 이하 환자군의 성적 : Outcomes of men aged ≤50 years treated with radical prostatectomy

Abstract

Objective: Previous studies investigating prostate cancer (PCa) features in younger men have reported conflicting findings. This study aimed to investigate pathologic outcomes and biochemical recurrence (BCR) status in younger men who underwent radical prostatectomy (RP) for PCa.

Materials and Methods: Records of 2057 patients who underwent RP between 2006 and 2015 at Seoul National University Bundang Hospital were reviewed patients were divided according to age into the younger and older groups (men aged ≤50 and >50 years, respectively). Postoperative BCR status and functional outcomes and clinicopathologic features were compared between both groups. All analyses were repeated after propensity score matching.

Results: Younger men were more likely to have low-risk disease (p < 0.001) and lower pathologic Gleason score (p < 0.001) and pathologic stages (p < 0.001) than older men. The pathologic Gleason score (p=0.002) and rates of extracapsular extension (p=0.004) were lower in younger men after propensity score matching. In multivariate analysis, age at RP was not an independent predictor of BCR-free survival after RP (p=0.669). Moreover, at 1 year after RP, younger men with preoperative 5-item International Index of Erectile Function score ≥22 (n=228) showed more favorable results for urinary continence (defined as non-use of pads daily) (99.4% vs. 95%, p=0.009) and erections sufficient for vaginal intercourse (81.8% vs. 55.5%, p=0.001).

Conclusion: Younger men had more favorable clinicopathologic features at RP than their older counterparts. Although age was not an independent predictor of BCR status outcome, younger men had better functional outcomes following RP.

서론: 젊은 남성에서 전립선암의 특성에 대해 다룬 기존 연구들에서는 전립선암의 예후와 나이의 연관성에 대해서는 다소 상반된 결과가 보고되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 전립선암으로 인해 근치적 전립선전절제술 (radical prostatectomy, RP)을 시행 받은 젊은 남성들의 병리학적 결과와 생화학적 재발 (biochemical recurrence, BCR)에 대해 분석하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2006년부터 2015년까지 분당서울대학교병원에서 근치적전립선절제술을 시행 받은 환자 2,057명을 대상으로 연령에 따라 50세 이하인 군과 50세 초과 군을 나누어 양 군에 대해서 수술 후 생화학적 재발 여부, 수술 후 발기기능과 요실금 증상 여부 등 수술 후 기능적 결과, 임상병리학적 결과를 비교하였다. 해당 분석들은 성향 점수 매칭 (propensity score matching) 후 시행되었다.

결과: 50세 초과 환자군에 비해 50세 이하의 젊은 환자군에서 더 낮은 전립선암 위험도, (p < 0.001) 병리학적 글리슨 점수, (p < 0.001), 병리학적 등급 (p < 0.001)을 가질 가능성이 더 높게 나타났다. 성향 점수 매칭을 적용한 후에는 50세 이하 환자군에서 병리학적 글리슨 점수(p=0.002)와 전립선 피막 외 침윤 비율(p=0.004)이 더 낮았다. 다변량 분석 결과 근치적 전립선전절제술 시행 당시 연령은 수술 후 생화학적 재발이 없는 생존가능성에 대한 유의미한 예측 인자는 아니었다 (p=0.669). 또한 수술 전 국제 발기기능 측정기준 (5-item International Index of Erectile Function score, 5-IIEF) 점수가 22점 이상이었던 228명의 환자에 대해 수술 후 1년이 경과한 시점에서 50세 이하 군이 요자제 능력 (99.4% vs. 95%, p=0.009) 및 성교에 충분한 발기기능 (81.8% vs. 55.5%, p=0.001) 면에서 더 나은 결과를 보였다.

결론: 전립선암에 대해 근치적전립선전절제술을 시행받은 환자 중 50세 이하 환자군이 50세 초과 환자군보다 더 나은 임상병리학적 결과를 보였다. 비록 연령이 생화학적 재발 여부에 대해 독립적인 예측 인자로는 나타나지 않았지만 젋은 환자군에서 수술 후 기능 면에서 보다 나은 결과를 얻었다.