Increased pyruvate kinase M2 expression and its implication in rheumatoid arthritis : 류마티스관절염에서 피루브산염키나아제 M2 발현 증가의 의미에 대한 연구

Background and Objective

Pyruvate kinase M2 (PKM2), a key glycolytic enzyme, is an emerging molecule involved in cancer biology and inflammatory process. The aim of this study was to investigate the expression of PKM2 in the synovial tissue, synovial fluid (SF), and plasma of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and to determine the clinical relevance of PKM2 expression levels. Also, in vitro study tried to evaluate the effects of PKM2 on biological activities of RA-fibroblast like synoviocytes (FLSs) and osteoclastogenesis.

osteoarthritis, n=5) and plasma (RA, n=139

control, n=47) PKM2 levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The association of plasma PKM2 was analyzed with clinical variables including disease activity and radiographic progression or circulating levels of proinflammatory cytokines (tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, interleukin (IL)-6, and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)). It was investigated whether RA-FLSs and macrophages could release PKM2 into the extracellular space upon inflammatory stimulation. The effect of recombinant PKM2 was also examined on osteoclast differentiation. Furthermore, the impact of PKM2 knockdown on migration and proliferation of RA-FLSs was tested using small-interfering RNA (siRNA) technology.

Results

In the synovial tissues of RA patients, PKM2 was upregulated and was mainly expressed in RA-FLSs. PKM2 levels in SF were significantly higher in patients with RA than in those with osteoarthritis (p <0.001) and were significantly correlated with SF inflammatory cell counts including the number of SF mononuclear cells (p <0.01). Additionally, plasma PKM2 levels were significantly elevated in RA patients (p <0.001) and the levels were significantly correlated with clinical inflammatory indices including the Disease Activity Score 28-joint (p <0.001) and serum levels of IL-6 and VEGF (both p <0.05). Also, in early RA (disease duration ≤12 months, odds ratio (OR)=1.007 for plasma PKM2 concentrations) and elderly-onset RA (age at onset ≥60 years, OR=4.583 for RA patients with high PKM2 levels) subgroups, plasma PKM2 levels were an independent predictor for subsequent radiographic progression. It was observed in vitro that PKM2 was released from macrophages stimulated with lipopolysaccharide, TNF-α, or IL-6, but not from RA-FLSs. RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation was dose-dependently augmented by recombinant PKM2 (p <0.01 by the trend test). Moreover, PKM2 knockdown significantly decreased TNF-α induced migration and proliferation of RA-FLSs (both p <0.01).

Conclusion

PKM2 was upregulated in RA synovial tissues and plasma PKM2 levels were associated with inflammatory burden and the progression of joint damage in RA patients. Intracellular PKM2 could regulate TNF-α induced migration and proliferation of RA-FLSs. Additionally, extracellular PKM2 released from activated macrophage could promote osteoclastogenesis in the inflamed joint tissue. These findings suggest that PKM2 is a novel player in the pathogenesis of RA and that PMK2 could be a potential target for RA in controlling inflammation and preventing joint damage.

배경 및 목적

악성종양발생과 관련된 당분해경로 효소인 피루브산염키나아제 M2 (Pyruvate kinase M2, PKM2)는 염증반응에 역할하는 물질로 최근 주목을 받고 있다. 본 연구는 류마티스관절염 환자의 활막조직, 활막액 및 혈액에서 PKM2의 발현을 조사하고 PKM2 발현의 임상적 의미를 연구하고자 하였다. 또한 체외 실험을 통하여 류마티스관절염 섬유아세포양 활막세포의 활성 및 파골세포 분화에 미치는 PKM2의 영향을 파악하고자 하였다.

골관절염 환자, n=5) 및 혈액 검체 (류마티스관절염 환자, n=139

건강대조군, n=47)에서 효소면역측정법으로 PKM2 농도를 측정하였다. 혈장 PKM2 농도와 류마티스관절염 질병활성도, 방사선학적 관절손상 진행, 염증유발 시토카인 (종양괴사인자, 인터루킨-6, 혈관내피성장인자) 등의 연관성을 조사하였다. 염증유발성 자극으로 활성화된 대식세포 및 류마티스관절염 섬유아세포양 활막세포에서 PKM2를 세포외로 분비하는 지 관찰하였으며 재조합 PKM2를 이용하여 파골세포분화에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 또한, small-interfering RNA 기법으로 PKM2 유전자를 억제한 후 류마티스관절염 섬유아세포양 활막세포의 세포증식과 세포이동의 변화를 관찰하였다.

결과

류마티스관절염 환자군의 활막조직과 활막세포에서 PKM2의 발현이 유의하게 높았다. 활막액 PKM2 농도도 골관절염 환자군에 비해 유의하게 높았으며 (p <0.001), 활막액내 단핵구를 포함한 염증세포의 수와 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다 (p <0.01). 부가적으로, 혈장 PKM2 농도는 류마티스관절염 환자에서 유의하게 증가되어 있었으며 (p <0.001), Disease Activity Score 28-joint 등 염증 정도를 반영하는 여러 임상 지표 (p <0.001) 와 혈액내 인터루킨-6 혹은 혈관내피성장인자 농도 (두 경우p <0.05) 와 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 또한, 조기 류마티스관절염 (이환기간 12개월 이하, 혈장 PKM2농도의 교차비=1.007) 및 고령에서 발생한 류마티스관절염 (증상 발생 60세 이상, 높은 농도의 혈장 PKM2의 교차비=4.583) 환자군에서 혈장 PKM2 농도는 관절 손상 진행의 독립적인 예측변인이었다. 지질다당질, 종양괴사인자 및 인터루킨-6로 활성화된 대식세포에서 PKM2를 세포외로 분비함이 관찰되었고, 재조합 PKM2 존재하에 농도의존적으로 염증 유도 파골세포분화가 항진되었다 (경향분석에 따른 p <0.01). PKM2 유전자 발현이 억제된 류마티스관절염 섬유아세포양 활막세포는 종양괴사인자 유도 세포증식과 이동이 억제되었다 (두 경우 p <0.01).

결론

PKM2 발현이 류마티스관절염 환자에서 증가함을 확인하였으며 PKM2 발현 증가는 류마티스관절염 염증 및 질병활성도 정도와 비례하며 방사선학적 관절손상 증가와 관련이 있었다. 세포내 PKM2는 류마티스관절염 섬유아세포양 활막세포의 세포증식과 이동을 조절하고 활성 대식세포에서 분비된 세포외 PKM2는 염증이 있는 관절조직에서 파골세포 분화를 항진시킬 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 이러한 결과는 류마티스관절염 병태생리에서 PKM2의 새로운 역할을 보여주었으며 관절손상 진행을 예측하는 생체 지표로서의 혈액내 PKM2와 염증을 조절하고 관절 손상을 억제할 수 있는 치료 목표 물질로서의 PKM2를 활용할 수 있을 가능성을 제시한다.