Development of visual field defect after first-detected optic disc hemorrhage in preperimetric open-angle glaucoma : 시야결손 전 녹내장에서 처음 발견된 시신경유두출혈 후 시야결손의 발생

Abstract

Purpose:To evaluate functional progression in preperimetric glaucoma (PPG) with disc hemorrhage (DH) and to determine the time interval between the first-detected DH and development of glaucomatous visual field (VF) defect.

Methods:A total of 87 patients who had been first diagnosed with PPG were enrolled. The medical records of PPG patients without DH (Group 1) and with DH (Group 2) were reviewed. When glaucomatous VF defect appeared, the time interval from the diagnosis of PPG to the development of VF defect was calculated and compared between the two groups. In group 2, the time intervalsfrom the first-detected DH to VF defect ofthe single- and recurrent-DH werecompared.

Results: Of the enrolled patients, 45 had DH in the preperimetric stage.The median time interval from the diagnosis of PPG to the development of VF defectwas 73.3 months in Group 1, versus 45.4 months in Group 2 (P=0.042).The cumulative probability of development of VF defectafter diagnosis of PPG was significantly greater in Group 2 than in Group 1. The median time interval from first-detected DH to the development of VF defect was 37.8 months. The median time interval from DH to VF defect and cumulative probability of VF defect after DH did not show a statistical difference between single and recurrent-DH patients.

Conclusions: The median time interval between the diagnosis of PPG and the development of VF defect was significantlyshorter in PPG with DH. The VF defect appeared 37.8 months after the first-detected DH in PPG.

목적: 시신경유두출혈이 있는 시야결손 전 녹내장에서 기능적 진행을 평가하고 처음 발견된 시신경유두출혈로부터 시야결손의 발생까지의 시간을 관찰한다.

방법: 시야결손 전 녹내장이 진단된 87명의 환자들 중 시신경유두출혈이 없는 그룹1과 시신경유두출혈이 있는 그룹 2의 의료 기록을 검토하였다. 두 그룹에서 시야결손 전 녹내장의 진단으로부터 녹내장성 시야결손의 발생까지의 시간 간격을 계산하고 이를 비교하였다. 그룹 2에서는, 단일 그리고 반복적인 시신경유두출혈이 있는 환자들 사이에서 처음 발견된 시신경유두출혈로부터 시야결손이 발생하기까지의 시간 간격을 비교하였다.

결과: 87명의 시야결손 전 녹내장 환자들 중 45명에게 시신경유두출혈이 관찰되었다. 시야결손 전 녹내장의 진단으로부터 시야결손의 발생까지 중위 시간 간격은 그룹 1에서 73.3 개월이었고, 그룹 2에서는 45.4 개월이었다 (P=0.042). 시야결손 전 녹내장의 진단 후 시야결손의 발생까지의 누적확률은 그룹 2에서 그룹 1보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 처음 발견된 시신경유두출혈 후 시야결손의 발생까지의 중위 시간 간격은 37.8 개월이었다. 단일 그리고 반복적인 시신경유두출혈 사이에서는 시신경유두출혈 후 시야결손의 발생까지의 중위 시간 간격, 누적확률 모두 통계적으로 의미있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 시야결손 전 녹내장의 진단 후 시야결손의 발생까지 중위 시간 간격은 시신경유두출혈이 있는 군에서 시신경유두출혈이 없는 군보다 의미있게 짧았다. 시야결손 전 녹내장에서 처음 발견된 시신경유두출혈 후 시야결손의 발생은 37.8 개월 후 나타났다.