Quantitative Measurement of Biotin by LC-MS/MS in Human Serum and the Effect of Multivitamin and Renal Function on Biotin Concentration

액체크로마토그래피질량분석기를 이용한 인체 혈청 비오틴 정량법과 multivitamin 복용과 신기능이 biotin 농도에 미치는 영향 연구

Background: Biotin, also known as vitamin B7 or vitamin H is water-soluble vitamin which acts as coenzyme of metabolism. Its deficiency is known to be rare, however, excess of biotin from exogenous intake have been reported to make interference on several analytical systems using biotin-streptavidin immunoassay. This study is for setting up quantitation of serum biotin using liquid chromatography tandem-mass spectrometry, and to measure the serum level of biotin in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and general population and predicting its potential effect on immunoassay.

Methods: Biotin spiked drug free serums and patient samples were separated and detected by liquid chromatography tandem-mass spectrometry on positive electrospray ionization mode. Analytical performance of the developed method was analyzed based on standard protocols. Serum biotin levels from patients with chronic kidney disease, and those under health checkup were compared.

Results: Precision of low- and high-concentration controls showed coefficient of variations (%) of less than 10%. Linearity was satisfied with first degree polynomial model. Lower limit of quantification was 3 ng/mL. Ionization suppression was observed in serum in matrix effect evaluation. Biotin concentration decreased regardless of storage temperature and number of storage days. Biotin concentrations in more than 98% of samples exceeded the 10 ng/mL which is the lowest known threshold for biotin interference in frequently used immunoassay system. In the non-dialysis CKDgroup, the patients who were administered the multivitamin containing biotin 300 μg had a higher biotin concentration than those who were not (29.9 ± 11.0 ng/mL on multivitamin taking group, 23.7 ± 9.3 ng/mL on multivitamin not taking group, and 26.0 ± 9.1 ng/mL on normal control, P = 0.011).

Conclusion: This method is eligible for detect the level of biotin level which is able to evaluate the biotin interference. Clinical laboratorians should be alerted of Korean's overt high concentration of biotin and its possible interference.

Keywords: Biotin, Human serum, Liquid chromatography, Tandem mass spectrometry, Interference

배경: 비오틴은 비타민 B7 혹은 비타민 H로 알려진 수용성 비타민으로, 대사작용의 coenzyme으로 작용한다. 비오틴 결핍은 매우 드문 것으로 알려져 있으나, 비오틴 제제의 고용량 섭취로 인한 비오틴-스트렙타비딘 면역법을 쓰는 여러 장비에서 간섭현상을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 논문은 액체크로마토그래피질량분석기를 이용한 혈청 비오틴 정량법을 설정하고, 신기능 저하 환자와 건강검진군의 혈청 비오틴 농도를 측정하여 비오틴 농도가 면역측정법에 미칠 수 있는 잠재적인 영향을 예측하고자 한다.

방법: 특정 설정 농도의 비오틴를 첨가한 acetonitrile과 공혈청, 그리고 환자 혈청 검체를 양성 이온 모드로 전기분무이온화하여 분리, 검출하였다.

결과: 검사일 간 변동 계수는 10% 미만, 검사실 내 변동 계수는 15% 미만, 반복성시험에서 변동 계수는 5% 미만으로 정밀도는 양호하였다. 선형성은 일차식을 만족하였고 R2값은 0.99 이상으로 우수했다. 정량 한계는 3 ng/mL이었으며, 기질 효과 검사에서 이온 억제 현상을 보였고, 비오틴 농도는 4℃와 -20℃ 조건 모두에서 초기 농도보다 보관 농도가 감소하였다. 분석 검체 중 98% 이상이 Roche사의 면역측정법에서 간섭현상을 일으킬 수 있는 최소 농도인 10 ng/mL를 초과하였다. 투석치료를 하지 않는 만성신질환군에서 biotin 300 μg을 포함한 멀티비타민을 복용한 군이 복용하지 않은 군보다 biotin 농도가 유의하게 높았다 (멀티비타민복용군 29.9 ± 11.0 ng/mL, 멀티비타민 비복용군 23.7 ± 9.3 ng/mL, 정상대조군 26.0 ± 9.1, P = 0.011).

결론: 이 정량법은 간섭현상을 일으킬 수 있는 고농도의 비오틴을 측정할 수 있다. 진단검사의학과의 사람들은 한국인의 높은 biotin 농도와 이로 인한 간섭현상이 일어날 수 있는 가능성에 대해 주지할 것을 권고한다.