Utility of the Laryngeal Handshake Method for Identifying the Cricothyroid Membrane : 윤상갑상막 위치식별을 위한 후두악수법의 효용

Abstract

배경: 윤상갑상막은 침습적인 기도확보를 위해 가장 보편적으로 접근되는 부위이다. 윤상갑상막의 위치를 식별할 때 후두악수법을 사용하는 것이 권고되지만 윤상갑상막의 위치식별을 위한 후두악수법의 효용에 대한 임상자료 없다. 이에 이 연구에서는 후두악수법과 단순촉지 사이의 윤상갑상막 위치식별의 정확성을 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 마취유도 후 이비인후과 전공의와 마취통증의학과 전공의가 각각 단순촉지와 후두악수법을 사용하여 윤상갑상막절개를 위한 바늘삽입부위를 식별하고 표시하였다. 윤상갑상막은 초음파검사로 확인하였다. 표시한 점이 횡으로 정중선에서 5 mm 이내, 종으로 윤상갑상막 범위 내에 위치한 경우 성공적으로 위치를 식별한 것으로 판정하였다. 후두악수법과 단순촉지를 이용한 윤상갑상막 위치식별의 정확도를 비교하였다.

Background: The cricothyroid membrane is the most commonly accessed location for invasive surgical airway. Although the laryngeal handshake method is recommended for identifying the cricothyroid membrane, there is no clinical data regarding the utility of the laryngeal handshake method in cricothyroid membrane identification. The objective of this study was to compare the accuracy of cricothyroid membrane identification between the laryngeal handshake method and simple palpation.

Methods: After anesthesia induction, the otorhinolaryngology resident and anesthesiology resident identified and marked the needle insertion point for cricothyroidotomy using simple palpation and the laryngeal handshake method, respectively. The cricothyroid membrane was confirmed with ultrasonography. Identification was determined successful if the marked point was placed within the longitudinal area of the cricothyroid membrane and within 5 mm from midline transversely. The accuracy of cricothyroid membrane identification using the laryngeal handshake method and simple palpation was compared.

Results: A total of 123 patients were enrolled. The cricothyroid membrane was correctly identified in 87 (70.7%, 95% confidence interval 61.8-78.6%) patients using the laryngeal handshake method compared to 78 (63.4%, 95% confidence interval 54.3-71.9%) patients using simple palpation (P = .188). The time required to identify the cricothyroid membrane was longer when using the laryngeal handshake method (15 [3-48] seconds vs 10.9 [3-55] seconds, P = .003).

Conclusion: The success rate of identifying the cricothyroid membrane was similar among the anesthesiologists who performed the laryngeal handshake method and also among otorhinolaryngologists who used simple palpation.