Retrospectively validating the results of the ACOSOG Z0011 trial in a large Korean Z0011-eligible cohort : 한국 여성 유방암 코호트에서 ACOSOG Z0011 연구 결과의 유효성 확인

Abstract

유방암의 치료에 있어서 액와부 림프절 곽청술의 역할은 다른 보조 치료의 발전과 더불어 점차 감소하고 있다. 2010년 보고된 Z0011 연구는 cT1-2N0유방암에 대해 유방보존술 및 감시 림프절 생검을 시행하여 1-2개의 전이성 림프절이 발견되더라도 적절한 보조 치료가 시행될 예정이라면 액와부 곽청술이 반드시 시행될 필요는 없다는 점을 국소 재발 및 생존률 측면에서 보여주었다. 이 연구 결과는 보다 대규모의 코호트 자료를 통해 제대로 검증된 적이 없으며, 특히 동양 여성의 유방암에서 동일하게 적용이 가능한 지에 대하여서는 거의 연구된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국인 여성 유방암 코호트 분석을 통해 Z0011연구의 결과를 검증하는 한편 감시 림프절의 획득 개수로 대변되는 감시 림프절 생검의 질적 수준이 그에 영향을 주는지 평가하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 수도권의 5개 대형 삼차 병원의 유방암 데이터 베이스에서 Z0011 연구 결과 적용 기준에 맞는 환자 코호트를 구축하고 감시 림프절 생검 후 액와부 곽청술을 시행한 그룹과 시행하지 않은 그룹간의 재발을 콕스 비례위험모델을 이용한 다변량 분석 및 성향 점수(Propensity Score) 매칭을 이용하여 비교하였다. 2010년부터 2016년까지 Z0011 기준에 맞는 유방암 환자는 총 1,750명이었으며, 그 중 707명에서는 액와부 곽청술이 시행되지 않았고 967명에서는 액와부 곽청술이 시행되었다. 50개월의 평균 관찰 기간 중 95례(5.4%)의 재발이 있었으며, 액와부 곽청술의 시행 여부에 따른 재발의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 성향 점수 매칭을 통해 보정된 액와부 곽청술의 생략으로 인한 위험도는 전체 코호트에서 0.95 (95% CI: 0.55-1.64)이었으며, 획득한 감시 림프절 개수가 2개 이하인 코호트에서 0.83 (95% CI: 0.34-2.03)이었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 Z0011연구와 동일한 선정 기준을 통해 선별한 대규모 코호트 분석을 통해 한국 여성의 유방암에서도 Z0011연구 결과와 마찬가지로 액와부 곽청술 여부에 따라 재발의 차이가 없음을 확인하였다. 또한, 획득한 감시 림프절 개수가 적더라도 이러한 연구 결과 적용에는 큰 영향이 없을 것으로 생각된다.

Objective: This study aimed to validate the Z0011 results within a Korean Z0011-eligible cohort and determine whether the number of sentinel lymph nodes (SLNs) influenced the Z0011-based outcomes.

Summary Background Data: The Z0011 trial demonstrated that axillary dissection (ALND) could be omitted during breast-conserving therapy for cT1-2N0 breast cancers with 1–2 metastatic SLNs. However, that result has not been validated in a larger cohort and the significance of the small number of SLNs remains unclear.

Methods: Data from Korean patients who fulfilled the Z0011 criteria were collected from 5 hospitals. Disease recurrence (DR) was compared between patients who underwent ALND or SLN dissection (SLND) alone. Propensity-score matching was performed to reduce the effects of potential selection biases.

Results: During 2010–2016, 1,750 Korean patients had 1–2 SLN metastases and fulfilled the Z0011 criteria. These patients included 707 cases treated using SLND alone (40%) and 967 patients with ≤2 SLNs (55%). Ninety-five patients (5.4%) experienced DR at a median interval of 50 months, although the rates of DR were similar in the ALND and SLND groups. The adjusted hazard ratios for DR after ALND omission were 0.95 (95% CI: 0.55–1.64) among the entire cohort and 0.83 (95% CI: 0.34–2.03) among patients with ≤2 SLNs.

Conclusions: In this Korean Z0011-eligible cohort, ALND omission did not increase risk of DR, even among patients with ≤2 SLNs. Therefore, the Z0011 strategy might be safely applied in Asia, and a small number of SLNs did not significantly influence this strategy