Association between Vitamin D Deficiency and Suspected Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease in an Adolescent Population : 청소년에서 비타민 D 결핍과 비알코올성 지방간 사이의 연관성

Abstract

서론: 비타민 D 결핍은 전 세계적으로 퍼져있는 질병이며, 최근 비타민 D 결핍이 비만 및 대사증후군과 관련이 있다는 연구들이 발표되고 있다. 이번 연구의 목적은 청소년에서의 비타민 D 결핍과 비알코올성 지방간 사이의 연관성을 보는 것이다.

결과: 비타민 D 결핍의 78.9%의 청소년에서 관찰되었다. 나이, 체지방률, 허리 둘레, 혈압, 혈당, 콜레스테롤, 중성지방 수치는 비알코올성 지방간 군에서 그렇지 않은 군보다 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 비타민 D 수치는 비알코올성 지방간 군에서 유의미하게 낮게 나타났다. 다변량분석에서는 나이가 많을수록, 남자일수록, 비만일수록, 대사증후군이 있을수록 비알코올성 지방간의 승산비가 높게 나타났다. 나이, 성별, 비만, 대사증후군을 조정한 후에도 비타민 D 결핍이 있는 사람들에서는 비알코올성 지방간의 위험도가 높게 나타났다. (승산비 1.77, 95% 신뢰구간 1.07-2.95)

Introduction: Vitamin D deficiency is a widespread condition throughout the world. Recent studies have suggested that vitamin D deficiency is associated with obesity and metabolic syndrome. The purpose of the study is to examine the relationship between vitamin D deficiency and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) in adolescents.

Methods: Data were obtained from the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey from 2008-2014. A total of 3,878 adolescents were included. Vitamin D deficiency was defined as a 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentration < 20 ng/mL, and suspected NAFLD was defined as an alanine transaminase concentration > 30 U/L.

Results: Vitamin D deficiency was noted in 78.9% of the studied population. Age, body mass index, waist circumference, and blood pressure, glucose, cholesterol and triglyceride levels were significantly higher in adolescents with suspected NAFLD than in adolescents without suspected NAFLD, while the mean vitamin D level was significantly lower in adolescents with suspected NAFLD. The multivariate-adjusted odds of suspected NAFLD were higher with increased age, male gender, obesity and metabolic syndrome. Individuals with vitamin D deficiency were at higher risk of suspected NAFLD (odds ratio 1.77, 95% confidence interval 1.07-2.95) after adjusting for age, gender, obesity and metabolic syndrome.