Mortality and causes of death in patients with atrial fibrillation: A nationwide population-based study : 건강보험공단 표본 코호트 자료를 이용한, 국내 심방세동 환자의 사망률과 사망 원인에 관한 연구

Abstract

서론: 심방세동 환자들은 단순히 일반 인구 집단에 비해서 사망률이 높다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 나이, 성별에 따라 심방세동이 사망률에 미치는 영향이 어떠한지, 그리고 구체적인 사망의 원인이 무엇인지에 대한 대규모 연구가 거의 없는 실정이다.

80세 이상의 표준화 사망비 2.77, 95% 신뢰구간 2.63-2.91). 여성 심방세동 환자의 사망 위험이 남성 심방세동 환자의 사망 위험보다 높았다 (여성의 표준화 사망비 3.81, 95% 신뢰구간 3.65-3.98

남성의 표준화 사망비 3.35, 95% 신뢰구간 3.21-3.48). 심방세동 환자들의 가장 흔한 사망 원인은 심혈관계질환이었고 (38.5%), 뇌경색이 그 중에서도 가장 흔한 원인이었다. 심방세동 환자들이 심혈관계 질환으로 사망할 위험은 일반 인구 집단에 비해서 5배 가량 높았다.

결론: 심방세동 환자들은 일반 인구 집단에 비해서 4배 가량 사망 위험이 높았다. 그러나 심방세동이 사망에 미치는 영향은 나이가 들수록 감소하였고, 남성에서 약화되었다. 뇌경색은 심방세동 환자의 가장 흔한 사망 원인으로, 뇌경색의 위험을 줄이려는 추가적인 노력이 필요하겠다.

Background: Patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) are known to have higher risk of mortality. There is a paucity information regarding the impact of AF on mortality risk stratified by age, sex, and detailed cause of death in a population-based study.

Methods: In Korean National Health Insurance Service-National Sample Cohort, 15,411 patients with AF were enrolled, and causes of death were identified according to ICD-10 codes.

Results: From 2002 to 2013, a total of 4,479 (29%) deaths were confirmed, and crude mortality rate (MR) for all-cause death was 63.3 per 1,000 patient-years. Patients with AF were at 3.7-fold increased risk of all-cause death compared with general population. Standardized mortality ratio (SMR) for all-cause death was highest in those with young age and attenuated with increasing age [SMR 21.93, 95% confidence interval (CI) 7.60-26.26 in <20 years

SMR 2.77, 95% CI 2.63-2.91 in ≥80 years]. Women with AF exhibited a greater excess mortality risk than men (SMR 3.81, 95% CI 3.65-3.98 in women

SMR 3.35, 95% CI 3.21-3.48 in men). Cardiovascular disease was the leading cause of death (38.5%), and cerebral infarction was the most common specific disease. Patients with AF had about 5 times increased risk of death for cardiovascular disease compared with general population.

Conclusions: Patients with AF had 4 times increased risk of mortality compared to general population. However, the impact of AF on mortality attenuated with age, and men. Cerebral infarction was the most common cause of death, and further attention should be made to reduce the risk of stroke.