Natural course of untreated nontuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease according to microbiologic diagnostic method

Microbiologic diagnosis of nontuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease (NTM-PD) can be achieved by at least two positive sputum cultures or by one positive culture from bronchial washing, lavage, or lung tissue. However, to date, there is a lack of evidence on the difference in the natural course and prognosis of NTM-PD diagnosed by sputum culture or by other methods.

Methods:

This study assessed data from patients from the retrospective NTM cohort at Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, from January 2005 to December 2016. All patients were categorized into three groups: 1) The NTM colonizer group in which NTM was isolated only once, 2) The NTM-PD group in which NTM was isolated from respiratory specimens other than sputum, and 3) The NTM-PD group in which NTM was isolated from two separate cultures of expectorated sputum. The patients who were treated for NTM-PD within one year from the time of NTM isolation were excluded. The proportion of patients with radiographic aggravation and those who initiated therapy were compared between the groups. Kaplan-Meier analysis was also performed taking into consideration the duration from the time of NTM isolation to the time of deterioration of each patient.

range, 23–88 years) were included in the study. Of the patients, 124 patients were in the NTM colonizer group, 112 patients were in the NTM-PD group diagnosed by other methods (i.e., other than sputum culture) and, 433 patients were in the NTM-PD group diagnosed by sputum culture. There were significant differences in the proportion of patients with radiographic aggravation and those who initiated therapy between groups (p < 0.001 for both). The NTM-PD group diagnosed by sputum culture showed a significantly higher proportion of patients with deterioration when compared with the other two groups in the post-hoc analysis. However, there were no significant differences between the NTM-PD group diagnosed by other methods and the NTM colonizer group. Furthermore, there were significant differences in the duration from the time of NTM isolation to radiographic aggravation (Log rank p = 0.019) and to initiation of therapy (Log rank p = 0.003) between the NTM-PD groups.

Conclusion:

The prognosis of untreated NTM-PD diagnosed by bronchoscopic specimens or lung tissue was similar to that observed in the NTM colonizer group but better than that of the NTM-PD group diagnosed by sputum culture.

비결핵 항산균 폐질환의 미생물학적 진단은 객담에서 2회 이상 배양 양성을 보이거나 기관지세척액에서 1회 이상 배양 양성, 혹은 폐조직에서 조직배양이 양성일 경우 이루어진다. 그러나 객담배양과 객담 외 배양에 의해 진단된 질환의 경과 및 예후의 차이에 대해서는 연구가 부족하다.

방법

본 연구는 분당서울대학교병원에서 2005년 1월에서 2016년 12월 사이의 후향적 비결핵 항산균 코호트를 바탕으로 설계되었다. 연구에 포함된 환자들은 단 한번 객담에서 비결핵 항산균이 배양되어 비결핵 항산균 폐질환의 미생물학적 진단조건을 충족하지 않는 동정군과 기관지 내시경 검체나 폐 조직 검체에서 비결핵 항산균이 배양되어 비결핵 항산균 폐질환의 진단조건을 충족시키는 객담 외 방법으로 진단된 질병군, 그리고 객담에서 2회 이상 배양되어 비결핵 항상균 폐질환의 진단조건을 충족시키는 객담으로 진단된 질병군으로 나누어 졌다. 대상 환자 중 균 배양 1년 내에 비결핵 항산균 폐질환에 대한 약물치료를 받은 환자를 제외한 나머지 환자에서 영상학적인 악화와 비결핵 항상균 폐질환 치료력을 조사하였고, 세 군 간의 차이를 비율에 대한 분석과 시간 변수를 고려한 카플란-마이어 분석을 이용하여 비교하였다.

범위 23-88세) 분석되었고, 동정군 124명과 객담 외 방법으로 진단된 질병군 112명, 객담으로 진단된 질병군 433명이 포함되었다. 영상의학적 악화가 발생한 비율과 치료를 시작한 비율은 세 군간 유의미한 차이가 있었고 (p<0.001), 사후분석 결과 동정군과 객담 외 방법으로 진단된 질병군 간의 유의미한 차이는 없었으나, 객담으로 진단된 질병군과 나머지 두 군 간에는 유의미한 차이가 확인되었다. 또한 카플란-마이어 분석 결과 객담 외 방법으로 진단된 질병군과 객담으로 진단된 질병군 간에 영상학적인 악화에서 유의미한 차이가 확인되었고 (Log rank p=0.019), 치료시작에 대한 분석에서는 객담으로 진단된 질병군과 나머지 두 군 간 유의미한 차이가 확인되었다 (동정군과 Log rank p<0.001, 객담 외 방법으로 진단된 질병군과 Log rank p=0.003).

결론

기관지 내시경 검체나 폐 조직 검체로부터 진단된 비결핵 항산균 폐질환은 영상학적 악화 및 치료시작과 관련한 예후에서 비결핵 항산균 보유군과 비교하였을 때 차이를 보이지 않으나 객담에서 2회 이상 비결핵 항산균이 배양된 비결핵 항산균 폐질환보다 좋은 예후를 보인다.