趙孟頫 筆 《嵇叔夜與山居源絶交書卷》 硏究: 宋末元初의 復古主義를 중심으로 : Zhao Mengfus Xi Shuye yu Shan Juyuan juejiao shu (Letter for Severing Friendship with Shan Tao) in Four Scripts: A Reconsideration of the Return to the Past Movement in Late Song and Early Yuan China

Abstract

본 논문은 원나라 초기 조맹부(趙孟頫, 1254-1322)가 주도했던 복고주의(復古主義)의 실상을 그의 1319년 작 《혜숙야여산거원절교서권(嵇叔夜與山居源絶交書卷)》(北京 故宮博物院 소장, 이하 《북경고궁본 절교서》로 약칭)을 통해 구체화해보려는 시도이다. 복고주의는 해석하기 매우 어려운 포괄적인 용어로 당시 인물들이 어떠한 의도를 지니고 예술에 있어 과거로 회귀하려고 했는지 현재로서는 파악하기 쉽지 않다. 조맹부의 복고주의에 대한 기존 연구들은 조맹부의 작업을 천재적인 문인화가의 집대성으로 특수화하거나 이민족 치하에서의 강남 문화 수호행위로 해석하기도 하였다. 그러나 복고주의는 사대부들이 자신들의 고동서화(古董書畵)에 대한 차별적인 취향을 드러냄으로써 그들 상호간에 서로의 지위를 높여주려는 구호(口號)적 수사(修辭)에 가까웠다. 조맹부는 송(宋)나라 종실(宗室) 출신의 서화가로서 당시의 복고적 기풍(氣風)을 선도하였다.

송말원초(宋末元初)의 복고주의는 동시대의 서화 유통과 깊게 관련되어 있다. 북송 이후로 방대한 황실 수장품들은 지속적으로 이합집산(離合集散)되었고 왕조 교체에 따라 남북으로 분산되었다. 황실의 주도적 역할이 미미해진 상황에서 복고주의는 민간의 주요 인물들이 이끌어나갔다. 북방의 영토를 잃고 강남으로 내려온 남송(南宋, 1127-1279) 고종(高宗, 재위 1127-1162)은 위진(魏晉)시대의 이왕(二王: 王羲之(303-361)와 王獻之(344-386) 父子) 서법을 극상(極上)으로 계보화하였다. 이후 강남 전역에는 이왕 작품의 수량이 매우 많아지게 되었다. 이왕의 , 등이 유통되었으며 강기(姜夔, 1155-1221)의 「난정고(蘭亭考)」와 같은 이왕 서법 관련의 비평들도 인기를 끌게 되었다.

이왕(二王) 작품의 범람은 조맹부 세대에게 작품의 진위(眞僞)와 우열(優劣)의 문제를 야기하였다. 이왕의 진적(眞跡)에 대한 수요는 다양한 복제본들이 유통되는 과정에서 높아지게 되었다. 이왕의 정통(正統)에 최대한으로 가까워지려는 의지는 조맹부의 행적(行蹟)에서 뚜렷이 나타난다. 조맹부는 한 모임에서 곽천석(郭天錫, 1227-1302)이 가져온 왕희지의 을 신물(神物)로 평가하였다. 이처럼 조맹부가 교유(交遊)한 문인들은 이왕 작품을 수집하고자 하였으며 아집(雅集)을 통해 이왕 작품을 함께 감식(鑑識)할 수 있는 특권층이었다. 이들의 관계에서 이왕의 우수한 복제본들이 진품의 지위로 격상되어 꾸준히 거래되었다. 조맹부 세대가 추앙한 이왕 서법은 이제 서법의 절대적인 규범으로 교조화(敎祖化)되었다. 반면 이왕의 계보에서 벗어난 북송 말기 이후의 개성적 서체들은 이단(異端)으로까지 격하되었다.

조맹부는 이간(李衎, 1244-1320)이 소유한 왕희지의 에서 장초(章草)의 서체(書體)적 가치를 발견하였다. 조맹부가 쓴 《북경고궁본 절교서》에 특징적으로 나타나는 장초는 위진시대 서법에 대한 역대의 한결같은 관심에도 불구하고 조맹부 이전에는 거의 사용되지 않았던 고졸(古拙)한 서체였다. 조맹부는 왕희지를 동진(東晉) 이전의 서가들이 달성했던 장초를 훌륭히 되살려낸 대가(大家)로 간주하였다. 왕희지는 다른 서가들과 달리 다양한 서체에서 모두 독보적이었다는 평가를 받았다. 이는 곧 조맹부 서법에 대한 동시대 문인들의 평가와도 상응하였다.

모든 서체에 두루 능통하였던 조맹부는 박학(博學)과 복고(復古)라는 당시의 기준에 정확히 들어맞는 인물이었다. 이러한 조맹부의 복고적 시도들은 휘종(徽宗, 재위 1100-1126) 및 고종으로 대표되는 송대 황실의 복고주의 문화를 통해 이해될 필요가 있다. 조맹부는 영종(寧宗, 재위 1194-1224)의 서보(書譜)에 제문(題文)을 남기며 자신에게로 이어지는 송 황실의 혈통과 고전 서법에 대한 자각을 드러내었다. 휘종과 고종은 의식적으로 다양한 서체들을 병기하며 과 기타 고전 산문들을 필사하였다. 휘종은 10가지 서체로 을 필사하여 신하들에게 나누어 주었으며 고종은 말년에 절교서의 원저자이기도 한 혜강(嵇康, 223-262)의 「양생론(養生論)」을 두 가지 서체로 필사하였다. 고종은 이왕 서법을 근본으로 하여 모든 서체를 체계 있게 학습할 것을 강조하였다. 이와 같이 고종이 온갖 서체에 정통하다는 점을 노골적이리만치 드러내는 행위는 스스로 박학과 복고의 선두에 있음을 나타내려는 것이었다. 조맹부도 육체(六體)의 을 써서 자신의 서법에 대한 박학과 복고를 드러내었다. 조맹부가 《북경고궁본 절교서》에서와 같이 4가지의 서체를 혼용할 수 있었던 배경에는 모든 서체에 대한 숙련 과정이 있었다.

조맹부의 서학(書學) 환경은 동시대 문인들이 쉽게 근접할 수 있는 수준이 아니었다. 조맹부는 일찍부터 북송 태종(太宗, 재위 976-997)의 『순화각첩(淳化閣帖)』 전권(全卷)을 구비해두었을 정도로 서예 학습에 있어 매우 좋은 처지에 놓여있었다. 조맹부는 송나라 황족 출신의 명망 있는 관료로서 남북 전역에 유통되는 명작들을 상대적으로 손쉽게 감상할 수 있는 문화적, 예술적 특권을 지니고 있었다. 조맹부는 교유한 이들과 함께 명작들을 감식 및 학습하는 과정에서 아속(雅俗)과 고금(古今)의 문제를 제기하게 되었다. 당시의 복고주의는 위진시대의 이왕 서법과 같은 정통(正統)에 대한 원근(遠近)에 따라 아속(雅俗)을 구별 짓고 문인 상호간에 서로를 금인(今人)과 차별되는 고인(古人)으로 예찬해주는 것이었다. 결국 아속에 대한 절대적인 판단 기준은 이왕 서법에 대한 이해였다. 특히 조맹부는 수장가이자 서화가로서 당시 최고의 명성을 얻었기 때문에 고인(古人)의 고의(古意)와 기운(氣韻)을 구현할 수 있는 인물로 호평을 받았다. 동시에 이러한 평가는 조맹부의 작품을 소장한 수장가를 아(雅)를 추구한 고인(古人)으로 만드는 효과를 지니게 되었다.

《북경고궁본 절교서》는 조맹부의 다른 작품들과 달리 수증인(受贈人, recipient)의 성명이 명기되어 있지 않다. 또한 이 작품은 동시대 인물들의 제문(題文)도 일체 없어 구체적인 제작 동기를 알기 어렵다. 그런데 조맹부는 절교서를 최소한 두 차례 이상 필사하였다. 따라서 필자는 《북경고궁본 절교서》가 조맹부의 응수(應酬) 과정에서 파생된 작품일 수 있다고 생각한다. 본래 조맹부는 상대방이 종이나 비단을 가져와 글씨를 요청하면 가의(賈誼, 기원전 201-168)의 「과진론(過秦論)」 등을 필사하여 주기도 하였다. 조맹부의 《북경고궁본 절교서》도 이와 유사한 맥락에서 제작되었을 가능성이 있다. 아마도 《북경고궁본 절교서》는 1319년 전후의 조맹부가 여러 사람들에게 응수(應酬)해주어야 했던 처지와 관련이 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

당시 혜강(嵇康, 223-262)은 소식(蘇軾, 1037-1101)이 「양생론(養生論)」을 여러 차례 필사했을 정도로 사대부(士大夫)들이 선망했던 도가(道家)의 대표적 은거자였다. 송말원초의 문인들은 문을 닫고서 절교서를 쓰노라는 시구(詩句)들을 통해 혜강과 도연명(陶淵明[陶潛], 365-427)의 은일(隱逸)적 이미지를 애호(愛好)하였다. 특히 조맹부와 함께 오흥(吳興) 출신의 사대부였던 전선(錢選, 1235-1307)과 대표원(戴表元, 1244-1310)은 를 감상하거나 절교서와 서묘문(誓墓文) 등을 거명하면서 위진시대 문화에 대한 취향을 과시하였다. 이러한 위진시대 문화로의 복고는 당시 사대부들이 박고(博古)를 통해 고인(古人)스러움을 추종하며 아속(雅俗)을 구별하던 서화문물(書畵文物)에 대한 그들의 취향과 맞물려있었던 사회문화적 현상이었다.

본 논문은 송말원초에 유행했던 복고주의의 실체를 조맹부의 《북경고궁본 절교서》를 중심으로 살펴보려는 시도이다. 위진시대 서법(書法)에 대한 해박한 이해는 곧 자신의 사회적 지위와 문화적 수준을 타인과 구별 짓는 기준이 되었다. 이들은 위진시대의 서법에 대한 지식을 바탕으로 자신들을 아(雅)를 추구하는 고인(古人)과 같은 존재로 표상하였다. 조맹부가 다양한 서체를 혼용했던 것은 자신이 지닌 해박한 서예적 지식을 사회적으로 공표하는 행위였다. 따라서 조맹부 세대가 추구했던 정통으로의 복고는 수동적 성격의 고동서화에 대한 애호 취향이 아니었다. 이들에게 복고주의는 자신의 고전에 대한 지식, 사회적 지위, 문화적 수준을 드러내는 위세(威勢)적 취향이었다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 송말원초의 복고주의가 당시 사대부들의 위세적 취향을 보여주는 상투적 수사였으며 서로를 소위 문화귀족으로 상호 인정해주려는 목적 속에서 이루어진 것임을 밝히는 데 초점을 맞추고 있다.

This thesis attempts to clarify the various aspects of Zhao Mengfu's (趙孟頫, 1254-1322) efforts to return to Wei-Jin calligraphy, especially calligraphy by the Two Wangs (Wang Xizhi (王羲之, 303-361) and his son Wang Xianzhi (王獻之, 344-386)) for artistic inspiration. Keeping this in mind, I have examined the ways in which Zhao led a return to the past movement (復古主義) in early Yuan (1271-1368) China. Ever since the Tang and Song dynasties firmly formed the calligraphic tradition that was centered on the Two Wangs, these ancient masters works appealed greatly to literati as an aura of authority and represented nobility in early Yuan society. However, by that time, their genuine works had already disappeared. The early Yuan literati, such as Zhou Mi (周密, 1232-1298), Li Kan (李衎, 1244-1320), and Zhao Mengfu, were eager to collect remarkable replicas of the masters originals in excellent quality which comprised several manuscripts and rubbings (拓本). Believing that the works after the Two Wangs in their collections were of the highest quality, Zhao Mengfu and his circle of friends made all efforts to distinguish authentic replicas from inferior copies. In authenticating them, Zhao Mengfu rose to prominence as the most authoritative connoisseur, collector, and calligrapher during his day. This study investigates how Zhao Mengfu and his calligraphy came to be acclaimed by his contemporaries with emphasis on his late works such as Xi Shuye yu Shan Juyuan juejiao shu (Letter for Severing Friendship with Shan Tao hereafter referred to as juejiao shu (絶交書)), dated 1319, now in the Palace Museum, Beijing.

It is well known that the Northern Song literati Su Shi (蘇軾, 1037-1101) and Mi Fu (米芾, 1051-1107) played a significant role in reinvigorating such critical terms as guyi (古意 archaic idea) and guren (古人 the ancients) in contrast with jin (今, now or the present) and jinti (近體 modern style). In these antithetical formulations, Zhao Mengfu's contemporaries such as Li Ti (李倜, 1250-?), Xianyu Shu (鮮于樞, 1257?-1302), Deng Wenyuan (鄧文原, 1258-1328), and Yu Ji (虞集, 1272-1348) begun to make a distinction between ya (雅 elegance) and su (俗 vulgarity). The basis for division in these binary distinctions was literatis taste of antiques such as paintings, calligraphy, zithers, seals, and ink-stones. Although there was no single objective criterion, Zhao Mengfu and his circle of friends established cultural norms for other people to follow: veneration of the Two Wangs and pursuit of a return to the past. In 1296, Li Kan not only praised Zhao Mengfu as the rightful heir to Wang Xizhi, but simultaneously considered people to be heterodox (異端), who were immersed in slavishly repeating the styles of the Tang and Song masters. Wang Xizhi, in the same vein, was revered by Zhao Mengfu as the sage of the brush or calligraphy (書聖) in the history of Chinese culture.

Furthermore, such a distinction in taste was conditioned by enthusiastic collectors of the Two Wangs. Discourse on elegance and vulgarity was inseparable from the contemporary trend of conspicuous consumption in art market. Unless someone possessed an artwork attributed to the Two Wangs or genuine copies of their masterworks, he could be criticized for his modern and vulgar tastes. Zhao Mengfu, on the contrary, was the most discerning connoisseur of the Two Wangs in the early Yuan period. Many replicas of the Two Wangs works in the collections of Zhao Mengfu and his circle of friends were authenticated by the one and only expert Zhao Mengfu. In this process, his connoisseurship came to have absolute power and authority. Sometimes, he made wrong judgments about suspicious works. But his promotion of these works came to be taken for granted. For instance, Epitaph for My Nanny (Baomu tie, 保母帖), now in the Freer Gallery of Art and the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, was judged by Zhao to be a genuine work by Wang Xianzhi.

Zhao Mengfu was one of the most privileged men of the time. He was a descendant of the Song imperial family. Due to his high social and economic status, he became the most eminent painter, calligrapher, and connoisseur. He was also one of the few who could write in the styles of the Two Wangs. Zhao Mengfu admired the Two Wangs and devoted himself to studying their styles. After long years of study, he was able to establish himself as the inheritor of the Two Wangs tradition. He excelled in almost every script except for the wild cursive (mad cursive). While Zhao Mengfu was not willing to use the wild cursive script, he rediscovered the significance of the draft cursive script (章草 zhangcao), an early form of based on clerical, which had ancient flavors. Zhaos juejiao shu, transcribed from the letter by Xi Kang (嵇康, 223-262) is a remarkable example highlighting how he demonstrated his talents as a calligrapher by using different four scripts. He creatively experimented with the draft cursive script in this work.

Zhao Mengfu's ambitious return to the past by promoting the historical value of the Two Wangs calligraphy played a significant role in the formation of discourse on elegance and vulgarity. Zhao received numerous commissions from various people to create calligraphy in the styles of the Two Wangs. For them, Zhaos works after the Two Wangs were almost priceless. To possess Zhaos works in the manner of the Two Wangs makes the owner appear to be a man of refined taste. As a result, Zhao came to be under constant pressure to fulfill the commissions. His juejiao shu is one of the works created from his social obligations, so-called yingchou (應酬). As the Two Wangs became culture heroes for early Yuan literati, their works or copies of their masterpieces were greatly sought-after. Zhao had to respond to the high demand for calligraphic works in the manner of the Two Wangs. In doing so, he emerged as the most important arbiter of taste during his lifetime, setting the standard for his contemporaries to follow. The possession of works by the Two Wangs and works after them among collectors and men of letters was of great significance in the culture of the revival of the Wei-Jin tradition. The return to the past movement led by Zhao and his circle of friends was at the center of the formation and continuation of the revival of the Wei-Jin culture. The slogan for the return to the past is not merely rhetorical. It encompasses its cultural and socio-economic dimensions. Advocates of the return to the past movement came to be considered men of elegance, whereas the others were regarded as vulgar. The owners of works by the Two Wangs or works after them fashioned themselves as rich yet elegant men of letters. As such, cultural discourse on the return to the past has many layers of meaning.