언어 화석의 생성과 소멸에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to observe and describe the process of formation and extinction of language fossils. Language fossils are the residues of language change. Despite a language change, word forms which have not been affected by the language changes and are used to retain the language of the previous period are called language fossils. Language fossils must have exceptionality in synchrony and the grounds in diachrony.

Fossils are metaphorically borrowed concepts from paleontology of geology. In paleontology, research on dinosaur bones and traces of ammonite can help us understand the conditions and the evolution process of previous life forms, and the ecology and environment of the era when they were alive. Similarly, studying linguistic fossils can be used to obtain a general solution for elements that are difficult explain in synchronic description by examining the elements diachronically. Studying language fossils also helps reconstruct the language appearance from previous periods, and examine the process of language change.

Language fossils are formed by the disappearance of a morpheme, by the change in form, function, and meaning of a morpheme, or by the by the change in the rules of combining between morphemes. The process of creating the fossils is called fossilization. Examples of complex word fossils are amthoth, nathana-, jopssal, anphak, kapechi, sayrop and teunpap, tey.ryeo-, atunim, mecianh.a, tonphun and etc. Examples of inflectional form fossils are ili, ilule, nanwa, pathe/pathuro, jezop-, ao, pipi(pep+-i) and etc. A single type of fossil that shows the characteristics of pre-era can be observed even the function of any morpheme has been changed. For example, the Middle Korean prefinal ending -sop- and the Modern Korean auxiliary verb -man, -to are single type-fossils.

Unlike fossils in paleontology, language fossils can be the objects of language changes in the synchrony. Changes in the form or function of a morpheme may result in lexicalization or grammaticalization that no longer preserves the appearance of previous fossils. In addition, complex words fossils or inflectional form fossils are analyzed in synchrony and are reassembled according to synchronic grammar. In the case of inflection form fossils, it is also found that the paradigm is levelled so that irregularity is eliminated. The process of extiction, in which fossils no longer exist is called defossilization. Examples of defossilization of complex words fossils are ilhwum>ilum, kapechi>kapssechi, punapang>pulnapang, anphak>anpak and etc. Examples of defossilization of inflectional forms are *ttay.ey>ttay.ey, hyey.ya>hye.ye, kathay>katha, che>chwe, pathe/pathuro>pache/pachuro and etc. Examples of defossilzation of single forms are the change of tonic realization of -sop-, -mata and etc.

In this study, the concept of language fossils from the precedding study has been re-examined after reviewing examples of language fossils. Language fossils can be defined as an eariler form without the application of language changes in the synchrony. However, the category of language fossils can not be dichotomically divided. This is because there is a gradience between the elements that fall into category of language fossils. Therefore, types of language fossils can be dived into typical and non-typical fossils by applying a Prototype theory.

본 연구는 언어 화석의 생성과 소멸 과정을 관찰하고, 그 원인을 파악하여 기술하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 언어 화석은 언어 변화의 잔재라고 할 수 있다. 언어 변화가 있었음에도, 해당 변화를 입지 아니하여 이전 시기의 언어 모습을 간직하게 된 어형을 언어 화석이라고 한다. 공시태 가운데 공시론적인 예외성을 보이며, 통시론적인 근거가 찾아지는 어형이 언어 화석의 논의 대상에 포함된다.

화석은 지질학의 고생물학에서 비유적으로 차용된 개념이다. 고생물학에서는 공룡의 뼈나 암모나이트의 흔적 등을 연구함으로써, 이전 시기의 생물의 상태나 진화 과정, 그 생물이 살았던 당시의 생태와 환경 등의 정보를 파악할 수 있다. 이와 마찬가지로 언어학에서도 언어 화석을 연구함으로써 공시론적으로 설명하기 어려운 요소에 대하여 통시론적인 설명의 실마리를 얻을 수 있고, 이전 시기의 언어 모습을 재구해 내는 효용이 있으며, 언어의 변화 과정을 살펴볼 수 있다.

언어 화석은 형태소가 소멸되거나, 형태소의 형식·기능·의미 등이 변화되거나, 형태소 간의 결합 규칙이 변화됨으로써 생성된다. 이러한 화석의 생성 과정을 화석화라고 한다. 복합어 화석의 예로는 암톹, 나타나-, 좁쌀, 안팎, 값어치[가버치], 새롭-, 더운밥, 데려오-, 아드님, 머지않아, 돈푼 등을 들 수 있다. 굴절형 화석의 예로는 이리, 이르러, 나놔, 바테/바트로, 저-, 아오, 비비(법+-이) 등을 들 수 있다. 한편 어떠한 형태소의 기능이 변화되었음에도 이전 시기의 양상을 보이는 단일 형식의 화석도 관찰할 수 있다. 중세 한국어의 선어말어미 -ᄉᆞᆸ-과 현대 한국어의 보조사 -만, -도 등이 단일 형식 화석에 해당된다.

언어 화석은 고생물학의 화석과 달리 공시태 속에서 언어 변화의 대상이 되기도 한다. 형태소의 형식이나 기능이 변화되어 단일어화되거나 문법화되어 이전의 화석의 모습을 더 이상 간직하지 않게 될 수 있다. 또한 복합어나 굴절형 화석이, 어휘부 내의 다른 어형들과의 유연성에 의해 공시론적으로 분석된 뒤 공시적 문법에 맞게 재결합되기도 한다. 굴절형 화석의 경우 패러다임이 유추적 평준화되어 불규칙성이 해소되는 경우도 확인할 수 있다. 화석이 더 이상 화석이 아니게 되는 소멸 과정을 탈화석화라 한다. 복합어가 탈화석화된 예로는 일훔>이름, 값어치[가버치]>값어치[갑써치], 부나방>불나방, 안팎>안밖 등을 들 수 있다. 굴절형이 탈화석화된 예로는 *때에>때에, 혜야>혜여, 가태>가타, 처>춰, 바테/바트로>바체/바츠로 등을 들 수 있다. 단일 형식도 탈화석화되는데 --, -마다의 성조 변화가 그 예이다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 언어 화석에 대한 사례들을 검토한 후, 선행 연구에서 제시되어 왔던 언어 화석의 개념을 다시금 점검한다. 언어 화석은 공시태 가운데 언어 변화의 적용을 받지 아니한 이전 시기 언어의 어형이라고 정의될 수 있다. 그런데 언어 화석의 범주는 그렇다, 아니다의 이분법적으로 나눌 수 있는 것이 아니다. 언어 화석의 범주에 속하는 요소들 사이에는 정도성이 존재하기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 원형이론의 접근 방식을 준용하여 언어 화석의 유형을 파악한다. 언어 화석의 유형화를 통해 전형적인 화석과 그렇지 않은 화석을 확인할 수 있다.