자유권의 침해와 나폴레옹 체제의 성격 : Violation of Personal Freedom and the Character of the Napoleonic Regime: Arbitrary Detention and its Institutional Control

Abstract

The Napoleonic regime, which encompassed the Consulate and the First French Empire, established political and social stability via various oppressive methods, especially in the employment of the high policing. Yet, the system also possessed institutional safeguards to provide checks against the intensity and scale of such means and to prevent emergence of despotism. They were the Senatorial Commission of Personal Liberty, established in 1804 as one of several internal commissions formed by the Conservative Senate, and annual inspections of State Prisons by the Privy Council, introduced in 1810. Their given objective was to maintain constitutionality of the government by monitoring legitimacy of arrests and detentions and the release of those imprisoned arbitrarily.

Such institutional safeguards, however, have not had a thorough investigation in the existing literature. Scholars beginning from the twentieth century, including Alphonse Aulard, have concluded that the Commission and the Conseils annual inspections were nothing but window dressings most studies on the Napoleonic system omit or only roughly describe these institutions. Some in recent year, such as Isser Woloch, have devoted a portion of their studies to these safeguards but they have largely focused on statistical evaluations of results.

This article aims to supplement points that earlier works have overlooked: First, previous research on institutional safeguards had not paid enough attention to Sieyès idea concerning control of constitutionality, especially his suggestion in 1795, which became the direct theoretical prototype for the Commission of Personal Liberty. Sieyès had advocated policing repressive methods and arbitrariness of a governmental action, an idea also aligned with the founding philosophy of the Napoleonic system as a whole. Second, the influences of the broader context, especially the economic situation that led to the birth of the Napoleonic system, on foresaid institutional safeguards require a more thorough discussion. The factors that explain how and why these institutions changed or derailed from their original plans and intentions need further analysis. Third, the political and ideological forces behind the transition from the Senatorial Commission to the Privy Council in 1810 also need illumination. The fact that the latter practically replaced the authority of the former is a specific example of the aforementioned change in the way governmental oppression was checked, yet earlier studies have not given sufficient attention to the significance of this transition. In discussing these ideas, this article seeks to constitute a comprehensive description explaining the theoretical origin, birth and reality of institutional safeguards against government oppression in the Napoleonic system. This work also outlines the changes in the character of governmental power in the Napoleonic era.

통령정부와 프랑스 제1제국 시기에 걸친 나폴레옹 체제는 억압적 수단들, 특히 고등 경찰(haute police)의 동원을 통해 정치사회적 안정을 확보했지만, 동시에 억압의 규모와 강도를 제어하고 전제적 권력이 탄생하는 것을 방지하기 위한 제도적 안전장치들 역시 구비하고 있었다. 그 가운데서도 제1제국의 탄생과 함께 원로원(Sénat Conservateur)의 내부 조직으로 설립된 자유위원회(Commission Sénatoriale de la Liberté Individuelle), 그리고 1810년에 도입된 추밀참사회(Conseil privé)의 연례 감찰 제도가 가장 대표적이었으며, 그들의 역할은 행정 명령을 통한 체포와 구금이 적법하게 이루어지는지 감시하고 자의적으로 투옥된 이들을 석방함으로써 정부의 합헌성을 유지하는 것이었다.

하지만 지금까지의 연구들에서 나폴레옹 체제의 제도적 안전장치에 대한 조명은 충분히 이루어지지 못했다. 올라르(Alphonse Aulard)를 비롯한 19세기 말-20세기 초의 학자들이 그러한 제도들이 겉치레에 불과했을 따름이라는 박한 평가를 내린 이후, 20세기 중반에서 최근에 이르기까지 나폴레옹 체제를 연구했던 학자들은 자유위원회와 추밀참사회의 감찰을 중요하지 않은 요소로서 누락하거나 간단하게 언급하는 수준에서 그치곤 했던 것이다. 나아가 월로치(Isser Woloch) 등 최근에 이르러 해당 제도들을 다시금 조명했던 소수의 연구자들 또한 그 성과의 통계적 정리와 평가에만 집중하는 양상을 보였다.

이에 본고는 기존의 연구들이 간과했던 부분들을 다음과 같이 보강하고자 한다. 첫 번째로, 그동안의 연구들은 합헌성의 수호자인 원로원과 자유위원회의 뿌리가 되었던 시에예스(Emmanuel-Joseph Sieyès)의 사상에, 특히 그 직접적인 이론적 원형이라 할 수 있는 1795년의 제안에 충분히 주목하지 않았다. 이는 국가적 안정의 확보가 시급한 상황에서 억압의 동원이 불가피할 때 그것을 어떻게 제어할 것인지에 대한 고민의 결과였으며, 이는 나폴레옹 체제 전체에 대한 구상과 그 설립이념과도 연결된다. 두 번째로, 기존의 연구들에서는 억압을 제어하기 위한 제도들의 실현과 이후의 작동에 영향을 미친 보다 큰 배경, 특히 체제의 탄생을 이끌었던 사상적이며 경제적인 맥락과의 연결이 충분히 드러나지 않았다. 이는 제도들의 성과에 대한 통계적 분석을 넘어 그것이 어째서 최초의 이론과는 다르게 실현되고 그러한 결과를 거두게 되었는지에 대해 설명하기 위해선 반드시 이루어져야 하는 작업이다. 마지막으로 보강할 지점은 원로원 자유위원회에서 추밀참사회 연례 감찰로의 권한 이전이 내포했던 의미에 대한 분석이다. 이는 최초의 이론적 원형이 현실적 맥락 속에서 변형을 거쳤던 과정과 그 결과를 구체적으로 드러내어 준다는 점에서 주목해볼 가치가 있는 사건이지만, 그러한 이행의 함의를 본격적으로 조명했던 기존의 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다. 이러한 작업을 통해, 본고는 나폴레옹 체제가 보유했던 제도적 안전장치들의 기원과 탄생, 변화, 의의를 설명하는 종합적 서사를 구축하고자 한다. 이는 나폴레옹 체제 하에서의 권력의 성질 변화와도 연결됨으로써 체제 전반의 성격을 규명하기 위한 논의에 또한 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.