A Study on a Discourse Marker Combination in English: The Case of Oh Well : 영어의 담화 표지 조합 연구: oh well을 중심으로

Norrick, 2009

Schourup, 2001). Nonetheless, its other roles in a discourse have not been thoroughly examined, and the previous studies have not taken the markers various degrees of combination into consideration. Accordingly, the study seeks to answer the following questions: a) Is it possible to identify various degrees of integration of oh and well? b) What are the uses of oh well as a discourse marker? c) What is the status of oh well as a discourse marker?

7.5 hours of naturally occurring phone-recordings were retrieved from CallFriend corpus, which is a part of CABank in TalkBank database. The data has 122, 672 words, and 45 cases of oh well were found. A conversation-analytic approach was employed to investigate the uses of oh well with reference to the degree of the two markers integration and sequential contexts around the combined marker.

In the data, oh well was used in different sequential contexts, and oh and well seemed to be integrated in various degrees. Adopting Crible and Cuenca (2018)s three-fold cline of distinctions of discourse marker co-occurrence, which consists of juxtaposition, combination and lexicalization, the author added an extra sub-category under combination, namely, basic-combination, in order to explain the uses of oh well that cannot be categorized as addition or composition.

There was no case of addition in the data, and the cases of juxtaposition were excluded from analysis because they were not considered as a combined form. So, this study focused on the cases of basically-combined, composed, and lexicalized oh well. Each occurrence of oh well was analyzed thoroughly, and there were some clear-cut cases and some cases that were somewhere in the middle of two categories.

When oh and well were basically-combined, two markers had separate prosody, and their individual functions were not mixed but remained. When two markers were composed, two markers individual functions were still identifiable, but the combined form carried the speakers emotional stance as well. Lastly, when two markers were lexicalized, they were not separable, the combined form mostly had falling intonation, and it marked the speakers turn-exiting.

The current study revealed that oh well is a useful device that speakers deploy to manage their turns in interactions. Put another way, it can mark a speakers turn-taking or turn-exiting. Furthermore, the study showed that oh and well can be integrated in different degrees and presented the dynamic aspects of their combination. This study is meaningful in that it sheds light on the idea that a combination of two discourse markers may earn a new function as a discourse marker.

결합한 형태로서의 oh well은 화자의 체념적이거나 무심한 어조를 나타내는 수단으로써 여겨지곤 했다 (예를 들어, Aijmer, 1987

Schourup, 2001). 그러나, 이 표지의 담화 상의 다른 역할들은 연구되지 않았고, 이전의 연구들은 해당 표지의 다양한 결합 정도를 고려하지 않았다. 그에 따라, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 질문에 대한 답을 찾고자 하였다. 1) oh와 well의 다양한 결합 정도를 밝히는 것이 가능한가? 2) 담화 표지로서 oh well은 어떻게 쓰이는가? 3) 담화 표지로서의 oh well은 어떤 지위를 갖는가?

저자는 본 연구를 위해 7.5 시간의 실제 전화상의 대화 녹음을 분석하였다. 이 녹음 데이터는 TalkBank 데이터베이스에 있는 CABank의 일부인 CallFriend 코퍼스에서 추출되었고, 총 122,672개의 단어로 이루어진 데이터에서 45개의 oh well을 발견하였다. 두 담화 표지의 결합 정도 및 결합한 담화 표지가 사용된 순차적 맥락을 고려하여 oh well의 사용을 연구하기 위해, 대화 분석 (conversation analysis)을 통해 데이터를 분석하였다.

Oh well은 다양한 순차적 맥락에서 사용되고, oh와 well은 다양한 정도로 결합하는 것으로 보였다. 저자는 데이터 분석을 위해 Crible and Cuenca(2018)가 제시한 담화 표지 동시 발생 구별에 대한 3단계 구별 카테고리 {병치, 조합 (하위 카테고리로써 추가와 구성이 있다), 어휘화} 를 사용하였고, 조합 에 한가지 보조 카테고리 (기본 조합)를 더하여 기존의 카테고리 조합 중 추가 혹은 구성으로 설명할 수 없는 경우들을 설명코자 했다.

데이터에 추가의 사례가 없었고, 병치의 경우는 결합한 형태로 간주하지 않았기 때문에, 두 경우는 분석에서 제외되었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 oh well의 기본 조합, 구성, 어휘화의 사례에 초점을 맞추어 진행되었다. 모든 용례는 대화 분석 기법에 따라 분석되었으며, 결합의 정도를 명확하게 밝힐 수 있는 사례들도 있었으나, 두 가지 범주의 중간에 있는 것처럼 보이는 사례들도 있었다.

Oh와 well이 기본 조합 할 때, 두 담화 표지는 각각 다른 운율을 가지며, 각각의 기능은 결합 후에도 섞이지 않고 남았다. 두 개의 담화 표지가 구성 할 때, 두 담화 표지의 각각의 기능은 여전히 남지만, 결합한 형태는 화자의 감정을 전달하는 역할도 하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 마지막으로. 두 담화 표지가 어휘화 된 경우, 두 표지는 분리될 수 없었고, 결합한 형태는 주로 떨어지는 운율을 가졌으며, 이때 oh well은 화자의 턴 종료를 나타내는 용도로 사용되었다.

본 연구는 화자가 대화상에서 턴을 시작하거나 종료하는 데 oh well이 담화 표지로써 유용하게 쓰임을 보였다. 또한, oh와 well이 다양한 정도로 결합하여서 사용되고 있음을 확인했고, 두 담화 표지의 결합이 역동적인 측면을 갖는다는 것을 보였다. 본 연구는 두 개의 담화 표지의 조합이 하나의 담화 표지로서 새로운 기능을 가질 수 있다는 생각을 실제 데이터 분석을 통해 제시하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다.