전자도핑계 구리산화물기반 초전도체의 도핑과 가열 공정 의존성에 대한 전자구조 연구 : Studies on Doping and Annealing Condition Dependent Electronic Structure of e-doped High-TC Cuprate Superconductors

Abstract

1911년 수은에서 최초로 초전도성이 발견된 이후, 수많은 종류의 초전도 물질들이 발견되어왔다. 이러한 초전도체는 1957년 발표된 BCS 이론에 의해 잘 설명되었다. 그러나Bednorz와 Muller는 도핑된 구리 산화물이 30K가 넘는 임계온도의 초전도성을 가지고 있다는 사실을 밝혀냈다. 이와 같은 물질을 고온 초전도체라 부르는데 이렇게 새롭게 발견된 초전도체는 포논에 의해 형성되는 쿠퍼쌍을 기반으로 하는 기존의 BCS 이론으로는 설명되지 않았다. 고온 초전도체는 도핑되지 않은 구리산화물기반 초전도체의 모체 화합물에서는 초전도성을 가지지 않는 대신 반강자성의 성질을 띄다가 전자나 홀과 같은 전하 운반자를 도핑하는 경우 반강자성이 점차 사라지면서 초전도체가 된다.

단순히 전하 운반자 부호의 차이만 있는 것으로 보이지만 전자도핑계 구리산화물기반 초전도체는 홀도핑계의 경우와 비교하여 낮은 임계온도, 상그림 상에서의 좁은 초전도 영역과 넓은 반강자성 영역과 같이 저품질의 초전도성을 보인다. 이 때문에 처음 고온 초전도체의 발견 이후로 활발하게 연구되어왔던 홀도핑계 구리산화물기반 초전도체에 비해 상대적으로 적은 주목을 받아왔다. 그러나 근 몇 년간 전자도핑계 구리산화물기반 초전도체의 단결정 성장 및 가열 공정을 통한 시료의 품질 개선이 이루어지면서 실험적인 이해를 기반으로 이전보다 더 정확한 물성의 측정이 가능해지게 되었다. 그리하여 전자구조의 측면에서도 개선된 시료 품질에 따라 유사갭이나 Fermi 표면 위상 변화와 같은 전자구조적 특성에 대한 분석의 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

최근 표면을 보호하는 가열 공정인 Protect-Annealing이라는 방식이 초전도 임계온도와 부피 비율의 측면에서 더 좋은 품질의 초전도성을 가진다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이에 각분해 광전자 분광실험을 통해 전자도핑계 구리산화물기반 초전도체 Pr0.9LaCe0.1CuO4 에 Protect-Annealing를 가한 뒤, 가열 공정 의존성에 따른 초전도 및 유사갭 성질을 분석하기 위해 전자구조를 측정하였다. 그 결과 반강자성 성질이 남아있는 경우 유사갭 형태의 모양이 전자구조 상에서 강하게 나타난 반면, 충분한 가열 공정을 통해 더 나은 초전도성을 가진 시료에서는 유사갭이 관측되지 않았다.

도핑 의존성에 따른 전자구조 연구에서는 Nodal 위치에서 밴드의 Fermi 준위로부터의 갭이 도핑을 증가시킴에 따라 사라지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 도핑을 증가시키면 밴드는 점차 Fermi 준위에 가깝게 이동하다가 최적 도핑 근처에서 홀 주머니를 형성하면서 Fermi 준위에 도달하게 되고 결국 Fermi 표면의 위상 전이가 일어난다. 반면 온도를 증가시키는 경우 Fermi 준위 부근에서 스펙트럼의 세기는 중가하지만 밴드의 위치는 그대로 머무는 모습을 보인다. 이러한 전자도핑에 의해 발생하는 Fermi 표면의 위상 변화를 Lifshitz 전이라 부르는데, 전자구조 측정 결과에 따라 첫 번째 전이가 일어나는 Lifshitz 임계점이 최적 도핑 영역 근처에 위치한다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

Since the discovery of the superconductivity in mercury in 1911, variety of superconducting materials have been found. The superconductivity in those superconductors are well-explained by the BCS theory reported in 1957. However, Bednorz and Muller have discovered that doped copper oxide compounds have TCs that exceed 30 K, and they are now called high temperature superconductors (HTSC). The superconductivity in those newly discovered superconductors cannot be explained by the conventional BCS theory based on the formation of phonon mediated Cooper-pairs. Undoped cuprates or mother compounds are not superconductors but antiferromagnetic (AF) insulators and they become superconductors when electrons or holes are doped (consequently AF weakens).

Although the only difference between the two compounds is the sign of the charge carriers, electron-doped cuprates possess lower TCs, narrower superconducting and wider AF regions in the phase diagram compared to hole doped compounds. As electron doped cuprates have generally have lower TCs, they have attracted less attention compared to h-doped cuprates. However, much progress has been made in the last several years in material quality of e-doped cuprates in regards to single crystal growth and annealing technique. Due to such development, it became possible to measure physical properties much more precisely. When it comes to the electronic structure, such development also made it possible to analyze the electronic structure properties such as pseudogap and exact Fermi surface topology change.

It has been recently found that the so-called protect-annealing results in much better superconducting properties in terms of the superconducting transition temperature and volume fraction. We report on Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy studies of a protect-annealed e-doped cuprate Pr0.9LaCe0.1CuO4 such as annealing condition dependent superconducting and pseudogap properties. Remarkably, we found that the one showing a better superconducting property possesses almost no pseudogap while others have strong pseudogap features due to an AF order.

In the doping dependent electronic structural study, it is observed that energy gap at the nodal point vanishes with doping. When we increase the doping, the band gradually shifts toward the Fermi level and forms a hole pocket near the optimal doping, resulting in Fermi surface topology transformation. Whereas, raising temperature only contributes to in-gap spectral weight filling with the vertex of the band fixed at a constant energy. The topological change in Fermi surface by electron doping may be considered a Lifshitz transition, indicating the presence of first Lifshitz critical point (LCP) near optimal doing.