Terahertz transmission of PEDOT:PSS on nano slot antennas

나노 슬랏 안테나 위 PEDOT:PSS의 테라헤르츠파 투과

PEDOT : PSS는 탁월한 가공성, 열 안정성, 유기적 호환성, 높은 전기적 전도성으로 인해 광전지, 태양 전지 및 센서와 같은 전기적, 광학적 장치에서의 응용에 활발히 연구되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 PEDOT : PSS 수용액을 마이크로에서 나노 크기까지의 폭을 가지는 각 슬롯 안테나 위에 희석량을 달리한 PEDOT : PSS 수용액 물방울을 떨어뜨려 말린 후, 테라헤르츠를 투과시켜, 테라헤르츠 투과율 측정하였다. PEDOT : PSS는 안테나 구멍을 가로지르는 전류통로를 만들어 줌으로써, 전기용량적 전하 축적을 완화시키며, 따라서 테라헤르츠 투과율을 감소시킨다. PEDOT : PSS의 전도도는 금속의 전도도보다 대략 〖10〗^5배나 작음에도 불구하고, 안테나 구멍 내부의 강한 전기장의 도움을 받아, PEDOT : PSS의 테라헤르츠 투과율 감소가 뚜렷이 측정이 되었다. 0.001 중량 %의 극도로 희석 된 PEDOT : PSS 수용액의 경우, 각각 30nm 및 1um 슬롯 안테나에 대해 19 % 및 5.7 %의 투과율 감소를 보였다. 이 결과는 PEDOT : PSS의 얇은 박막이 실시간 가스 감지 디바이스에 향상된 감지능력을 가져올 것으로 전망된다.

Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)/poly(4-styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) has actively been studied and used for its application in optical and electrical devices such as photovoltaic, solar cells and sensors due to its superb processibility, thermal stability, organic compatibility and high electric conductivity. In this thesis, PEDOT:PSS aqueous solutions with different dilution were drop casted on the slot antennas of which width ranges from micro to nano size and THz transmission was measured. PEDOT:PSS allows the flow of electric current across the antenna gap alleviating the capacitive charge accumulation and consequently leading to the decrease in transmission. Although the conductivity of PEDOT:PSS is 5 orders less than the ones of metal, the effect of PEDOT:PSS in transmission decrease appeared clearly favored by the strong electric field inside gap. The drop-cast of extremely diluted PEDOT:PSS solution of 0.001 wt.% which corresponds to a nano thin film displays transmission decrease of 19 % and 5.7 % in each case of 30 nm and 1 um slot antenna. The result implies that thin film of PEDOT:PSS on the nano slot can be applied as a real-time gas sensor with enhanced sensitivity.