Characterization of the PTS in the beneficial human gut bacterium Faecalibacterium prausnitzii A2-165 : 인체 장내 유익균인 Faecalibacterium prausnitzii A2-165균의 당수송 신호전달계의 역할 규명

Abstract

피칼리박테리움 프로스니치는 절대혐기성 그람양성균이며, 건강한 성인 장내 세균 총을 구성하는 세균들 중에서 가장 풍부하게 존재한다. 이 균은 다양한 염증성 장질환에 효과가 있다고 알려진 부티르산을 생산하는 대표 장내 유익 세균이다. 당수송 인산전달계 (phosphoenolpyruvate:sugar phosphotransferase system, PTS)는 박테리아가 사용하는 가장 효율적인 당 수송 시스템으로써, 세포 외부의 영양분의 변화를 감지하여 당 수송 뿐만 아니라 다양한 생리활성을 조절한다고 알려져 있다. 이 균에 대한 면역학적 연구는 진행되었으나, 아직 생리학적 연구는 전무한 상태이다.

PTS는 모든 당 수송방식에서 공통으로 사용되는 일반 PTS 단백질인 EI과 HPr, 그리고 당 특이적으로 사용되는 EII 단백질로 구성되어 있다. 하지만, 피칼리박테리움 프로스니치 PTS는 특이적으로 EI과 HPr, 그리고 glucose-glucoside family에 속해 있는 당 특이적인 EII 단백질 모두 두 개의 파라로그 (paralog)를 가지고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해, 피칼리박테리움 프로스니치 A2-165의 모든 PTS 구성요소들을 규명하고, 일반적인 PTS 단백질인 EI과 HPr, 그리고 glucose-glucoside family에 속해 있는 EII 단백질들 간의 인산 전달 과정을 확인하는 연구를 수행하였다. 단백질 서열 분석과 in vitro phosphorylation assay를 통해, EI의 파라로그들 중에 오직 하나만이 정상적으로 당수송 기능을 수행하는 것을 확인하였고, 모든 HPr은 PEP에 의한 인산화가 일어나지만 HPr의 하나의 파라로그인 HPr-2만 ATP와 HprK에 의한 인산화가 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, EIIBC-1는 N-아세틸글루코사민을 수송한다는 것을 확인하였고 NagE로 새로 명명하였다.

Faecalibacterium prausnitzii, an extremely oxygen sensitive Gram-positive bacterium, is known to be one of the most abundant bacteria in the human intestinal microbiota of healthy adults. This obligate anaerobe produces substantial amounts of butyrate, which has anti-inflammatory effects in the gut. The phosphoenolpyruvate:sugar phosphotransferase system (PTS) is the predominant mechanism used for the efficient uptake of carbohydrates in many bacteria. The phosphorylation status of the PTS components reflects the availability of carbohydrates and the energy conditions of the cell. While studies have been conducted on this bacteriums importance for human health, little is known about its PTS. In this research, we identify the PTS components of F. prausnitzii A2-165 and establish the phosphorelay of the general PTS components, EI and HPr, and the EII complexes of the glucose-glucoside family. A unique feature of the F. prausnitzii PTS is that it possesses two paralogs of the general PTS proteins EI (EI-1 and EI-2) and HPr (HPr-1 and HPr-2), and the glucose-glucoside specific transporters, EIIBC-1 and EIIBC-2, hereafter named NagE and PtsG, respectively). Through in vitro phosphorylation assays, we found only EI-2 with phosphotransferase activity. Furthermore, in Gram-positive bacteria, HPr can be phosphorylated at two different sites: on Histidine-15 via phosphoryl group transfer from enzyme I and on Serine-46 via HprK and ATP. While both HPr-1 and HPr-2 can be phosphorylated at Histidine-15, only HPr-2 can be phosphorylated at Serine-46. Lastly, we found that NagE transports both glucose (GLC) and N-acetylglucosamine (NAG), but with a strong specificity for NAG and a low specificity for GLC. Thus, we designated NagE to be an N-acetylglucosamine-specific transporter.