Direct and indirect impacts of tidal restriction on the responses of marsh plant Bolboschoenus planiculmis

Abstract

Tidal restriction caused by artificial constructions can give direct and indirect impacts on estuarial ecosystems. It affects not only tidal regimes and flooding regimes directly but also interspecies interactions among marsh plants indirectly. However, there was little understanding of the impacts of the tidal restriction on the responses of marsh plants. Therefore, this study focused on the responses of marsh plant, Bolboschoenus planiculmis, to the direct and indirect impacts of tidal restriction, such as changes of the tide, interspecies interaction, and seasonal flooding regimes.

First, a field study was conducted to compare the responses of B. planiculmis and environmental variables between tidal marsh and tidal-restricted marsh. The tidal-restricted marsh had deeper water depth and higher dominance of the other species compared to the tidal marsh. B. planiculmis in the tidal-restricted marsh showed lower density, higher asexual reproduction, and higher short-rhizome density. On the other hand, the tidal marsh population showed a higher density, higher sexual reproduction, and lower short-rhizome density. The result of RDA indicated B. planiculmis with the less density in the tidal-restricted marsh would allocate more energy to consolidate the original habitat. On the other hand, the tidal marsh population with the high density would invest energy to extend new area.

Secondly, a greenhouse experiment was performed to investigate the effects of tide on the interspecies interaction and the responses of B. planiculmis. The interspecies interaction of B. planiculmis against Carex scabrifolia was changed from competition to neutral with increased tidal regimes. Both the tide and the interspecies interaction reduced the growth of B. planiculmis. The tide resulted in thinner stem of B. planiculmis which supported the avoidance strategy to tide however, C. scabrifolia did not show any plastic responses. These results can explain the real distribution of the two species: B. planiculmis is disadvantaged from the competitive C. scabrifolia in high elevation however, it can dominate low elevation with abilities to avoid tidal stress.

Thirdly, a greenhouse experiment was conducted to clarify the effects of seasonal flooding regimes on the responses of B. planiculmis. Flooding duration affected the survival and growth, while flooding depth influenced the reproduction. The natural seasonal flooding from summer to autumn did not seem to bring negative impacts on the survival, growth, and reproduction of B. planiculmis. On the other hand, the extended seasonal flooding from spring to autumn reduced the survival and seedling density. It increased the biomass after the shoot length reached the water surface. Shortened seasonal flooding after summer did not influence negatively on the survival and reproduction, but the biomass was less than in natural or extended seasonal flooding.

This study indicates the impacts of artificial construction should be minimized to conserve the B. planiculmis sustainably. I suggest managing competitive species low through tidal fluctuation and preventing early flooding.

인공적인 구조물 건설로 인해 야기되는 조류 단절은 하구 생태계에 직・간접적인 영향을 줄 수 있다. 직접적으로는 조류 흐름이나 침수 유형을 변화시키며, 간적접으로는 습지식물의 종간 상호작용에 영향을 미친다. 하지만 방조제로 인한 조류 단절이 습지식물의 반응에 어떤 영향을 주는지에 대한 이해가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서, 이 연구는 조류 단절의 직・간접적인 영향 (조류, 종간 상호작용, 계절적 침수유형의 변화)에 습지식물인 좀매자기가 어떻게 반응하는지를 이해하는데 초점을 맞췄다.

첫번째로, 조류 습지와 방조제 습지에서 좀매자기의 반응과 환경 요인을 비교하기 위해 현장 조사가 실시되었다. 방조제 습지에서는 조류 습지에 비해 침수 깊이가 깊고, 다른 종의 우점도가 높았다. 좀매자기는 낮은 밀도, 높은 무성생식 비율, 그리고 높은 짧은 근경 밀도를 보였다. 반면에 조류 습지에서는 높은 밀도, 높은 유성생식 비율, 그리고 낮은 짧은 근경 밀도를 보였다. RDA결과는 수심이 깊고, 다른 종들이 우점도가 높은 방조제 습지에서는 좀매자기의 밀도가 낮고, 기존의 서식지를 유지하는데 더 많은 에너지를 투자하는 것을 시사했다. 반면에, 수심이 거의 없고, 다른 종들의 우점도가 낮은 조류 습지에서는 좀매자기의 밀도가 높고, 새로운 서식지로 확장하는데 더 많은 에너지를 투자하는 것을 시사했다.

두번째로, 조류 유무가 좀매자기의 종간 상호작용과 반응에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위해 온실 실험을 수행했다. 좀매자기와 천일사초의 종간 상호작용은 조류 흐름이 없을 때는 경쟁적인 관계이다가, 조류 흐름이 있을 때는 중성적인 관계로 변하였다. 조류와 종간 상호작용은 모두 좀매자기의 성장을 저해시켰다. 조류가 있을 때, 좀매자기는 얇은 줄기를 만드는 형태적 가소성을 보였고, 이는 조류 스트레스를 피하기 위한 도피 전략으로 보인다. 천일사초는 뚜렷한 형태적 가소성이 관찰되지 않았다. 이 결과는 좀매자기와 천일사초, 두 종의 실제 분포를 설명할 수 있다: 높은 고도에서는 조류 스트레스가 낮고, 좀매자기가 천일사초와의 경쟁에 의해 불리하다. 하지만 조류 스트레스를 효과적으로 피할 수 있는 좀매자기는 낮은 고도에서 우점할 수 있다.

세번째로, 계절적 침수 유형이 좀매자기의 반응에 미치는 영향을 명확히 하기 위해 온실 실험을 수행했다. 침수 기간은 좀매자기의 생존과 생장에 영향을 미치는 반면, 침수 깊이는 번식에 영향을 미쳤다. 여름부터 가을까지 침수되는 자연적인 계절 침수유형에서는 생존, 성장, 그리고 번식이 부정적인 영향을 받지 않았다. 반면에, 봄부터 가을까지 침수 기간이 연장된 유형에서는 유묘의 생존과 밀도가 줄어들었다. 좀매자기의 지상부가 수면 위로 올라온 후부터는 생체량이 증가되었다. 한편, 여름 이후만 짧게 침수된 유형에서는 생존이나 번식이 영향 받지 않았으나 생체량이 감소했다.

이 결과는 좀매자기의 지속가능한 보존을 위해서 방조제의 영향을 최소화해야 함을 시사한다. 조류 흐름을 유지함을 통해 경쟁종을 저감해주고, 이른 침수를 예방해주는 것을 제안한다.