Denoising Algorithm based on Wavelets and Hidden Markov Model

Abstract

In this paper, we mainly discuss an algorithm that can be applied to actual signal denoising by using regression models and functional decomposition methods. In section1, the least mean squares(LMS) algorithm, which is representative of the linear regression model, is introduced and an explicit form of optimized weight is presented. We update the weight using the stochastic gradient descent algorithm. In addition, we introduce a regularization term as a way to compensate for problems when simulating actual data. In section2, we provide short time Fourier transform and wavelet transform as tools for signal analysis. In particular, we explore the properties of wavelets from the construction of wavelets and decompose L_2 functions based on them. In section3, we introduce a probabilistic model called the Hidden Markov Model for denoising and prove the theorems involved. We make the algorithm through the process of limiting the theory in general space to finite space. In section4, as applications, noise is classified into 3 types and models are applied to each.

이 논문에서는 회귀 모델과 함수 분해 방법을 이용하여 시그널의 노이즈를 제거하는 알고리즘을 다룬다. 1장에서는 선형 회귀 모델인 최소자승법을 소개하고 웨이트의 최적화된 형태를 제시한다. 또한 실제 시그널을 처리할 때 발생하는 과적합 등의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 정규화 항을 제안한다. 2장에서는 단시간 푸리에변환과 웨이블렛 변환을 다룬다. 웨이블렛의 생성으로부터 그 특징을 파악하고 L_2 함수들을 분해한다. 3장에서는 은닉 마르코프 모델을 소개하고 일반적인 공간에서의 정리들을 증명한다. 이를 유한 공간으로 제한하여 노이즈 제거를 위한 알고리즘을 만든다. 4장에서는 노이즈 종류를 3가지로 나누어 각 모델을 적용하고 그 결과를 나타낸다.