Deformation microstructures of amphibolite in Cuaba unit, Dominican Republic: implications for amphibole fabric development and seismic anisotropy in the crust : 도미니카 공화국 쿠아바 지역 각섬암의 변형 미구조 연구: 각섬석의 격자선호방향 형성과 지각의 지진파 비등방성에 주는 영향

Abstract

각섬석은 중, 하부 지각의 중요한 구성광물로서 탄성적으로 이방성을 갖기 때문에 지각의 지진파 전파속도와 비등방성에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 지진파 비등방성에 영향을 주는 요인 중 하나로 격자선호방향(LPO, Lattice Preferred Orientation)이 꼽히며 각섬석의 강한 격자선호방향이 중, 하부 지각의 지진파 비등방성에 영향을 준다고 알려져 있다. 온도와 차등응력 조건이 각섬석의 격자선호방향에 영향을 미친다는 실험연구가 있지만 다른 요인들에 대해서 자세히 연구가 되어 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 각섬석의 격자선호방향 형성에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 밝히기 위해 각섬암의 미구조와 격자선호방향의 연관성에 대해 연구하였다. 도미니카 공화국의 리오 산 후안 변성복합체의 쿠아바 지역에서 가져온 자연상에서 변형된 각섬암과 에클로자이트에서 네 유형의 각섬석 격자선호방향을 관찰하였다. 세 개의 시료에서 [001] 축이 선구조 방향에 평행하고 [100] 축이 엽리에 아수직하게 강한 배열을 보였다(Type-I LPO, Ko and Jung, 2015). 두 번째는 [001] 축이 엽리에 아평행하게 거들모양을 보이고 [100] 축이 엽리에 수직하게 나타났다(Type-Ⅲ LPO). 세 번째는 두 개의 시료에서 [001] 축이 선구조 방향에 평행하고 [100] 축과 [010]축이 선구조에 아수직한 거들 모양을 보였다(Type-Ⅳ LPO). 마지막으로, 후퇴변성된 에클로자이트에서 발견한 각섬석의 새로운 격자선호방향은 투휘석과 녹휘석의 격자선호방향과 매우 유사했다. 후퇴 변성되며 녹휘석이 각섬석과 투휘석으로 바뀌었지만 격자선호방향은 원래 존재하던 녹휘석의 격자선호방향을 그대로 유전 받은 것으로 예상된다. Type-V 라고 이름 지은 이 격자선호방향은 [001] 축이 선구조 방향에 평행하고 [010] 축이 엽리에 아수직하며 [100]축이 선구조 방향에 수직하게 배열되어 있다. 각섬암의 미구조적 특성과 격자선호방향을 비교해본 결과, Type-I LPO가 나타난 각섬암들은 각섬석의 크기가 컸고, Type-IV LPO를 가진 각섬암들은 각섬석의 크기가 비교적 작으며 종횡비와 조성비가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 각섬석의 격자선호방향 결과를 바탕으로 지진파 비등방성을 계산해봤을 때 P파의 비등방성은 7.5 - 17.5 %, S파의 최대 비등방성은 4.6 - 15.5 %로 비교적 크게 나타났다. 수평 전단 방향에서 엽리를 수직으로 통과하는 빠른 S파가 나타내는 편광 방향은 각섬석의 격자선호방향의 유형에 따라 차이를 보였다.

연구 결과들에 의하면 각섬석의 광물 크기, 종횡비, 조성비와 같은 각섬암의 미구조적 특성이 각섬석의 격자선호방향의 여러 유형을 만드는 요인이 될 수 있다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 또한 각섬석의 격자선호방향이 야기하는 큰 지진파 비등방성은 지각의 중・하부에서 관찰되는 지진파 비등방성의 원인이 될 수 있음을 지시한다.

Amphibole is known as one of the important minerals consisting of the middle and lower crust. Because amphibole is elastically anisotropic, strong lattice preferred orientation (LPO) of amphibole has been suggested as one of the important factors which influence seismic velocity and seismic anisotropy in the middle and lower crust. Experimental studies have shown that temperature and differential stress conditions affect LPOs of amphibole, but many other factors have not been studied in detail. The aim of this study is to find out a relationship between microstructural factors and the development of LPOs of amphibole and to calculate the seismic anisotropy of amphibolite.

Deformation microstructures of amphibolites and a retrograded eclogite in Cuaba unit, Dominican Republic were studied. Four types of amphibole LPOs were identified in this study. First, three samples showed that [001] axes were aligned subparallel to the lineation and [100] axes were aligned subnormal to the foliation, which is called the Type-I LPO. Second, one sample showed that [001] axes were aligned as a girdle subparallel to the foliation and (100) poles were aligned subnormal to the foliation, which is known as Type-III LPO. Third, two samples exhibited that [001] axes of hornblende were aligned subparallel to the lineation and both (100) and (010) poles were aligned as a girdle subnormal to the lineation, which is called Type-IV LPO. Finally, new LPO type of amphibole, named type-V, was observed in retrograded eclogite which showed the same LPO inherited from the LPO of diopside or omphacite symplectite. It was characterized as the [001] axes aligned subparallel to the lineation, the (010) poles aligned subnormal to the foliation and the [100] axes aligned subnormal to the lineation. We investigated the relationship between grain size, aspect ratio, composition contents and LPO type of amphibole. Samples with the type-I LPO had relatively coarse-grained size and consist of 50 % of amphibole, while samples with the type-IV LPO had fine-grained size, high aspect ratio and high contents of (> 70 %). The calculated seismic anisotropy of amphibole was 7.5 - 17.5 % for P-wave and 4.6 - 15.5 % for S-wave, which was relatively large. The polarization direction of vertically penetrating fast S-wave varied depending on the LPO types of amphibole in horizontal shear.

The results of this study indicate that the microstructures such as grain size, aspect ratio and composition contents of amphibole are important factors for the LPO development of amphibole. Large seismic anisotropy caused by the LPO of amphibole could be a source of the seismic anisotropy observed in the middle and the lower part of the crust.