빅토리아 호수의 강수 일변화

Abstract

호수가 강수의 일변화에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 관측 자료와 수치 실험을 통하여 동아프리카에 위치한 빅토리아 호수에서 일어나는 강수 일변화의 특징 및 원인을 분석하였다. 2006년 1월 1일부터 2015년 12월 31일까지의 Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) 3B42 위성 자료를 사용하였다. 빅토리아 호수의 강수는 호수 서쪽에서 최대 강수율을 보이며, 11월에 가장 높은 강수율을 보인다. 강수 일변화의 물리적 및 역학적 기작을 이해하기 위해 10년간의 관측 기간 중 강수 일변화가 뚜렷하게 나타나는 2015년 10월을 분석 사례로 선정하여 Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) 모형을 이용한 수치 실험을 수행하였다. 호수의 영향을 이해하기 위하여 호수가 있는 수치실험(LAKE)과 호수가 없는 수치 실험(NOLAKE)을 수행하였고, 호수의 수심이 강수에 미치는 영향을 이해하기 위하여 호수의 수심이 일정한 수치 실험(CONSTANT)을 수행하였다. 일몰 후 육지의 기온이 감소함에 따라 육지와 호수 사이의 비열 차로 인해 기온 차이가 커지며, 호수 위로 바람이 수렴한다. 이로 인해 0700 LT부터 1000 LT에 대류권계면까지 깊은 대류가 발달하여 강한 강수가 발생한다. 호수로 인해 강해진 싸락눈의 용융이 강수 강화에 기여한다. 반대 기작으로 주간에는 호수보다 육지의 기온이 높기 때문에 호수 위에서 바람이 발산하여 호수 주변부에 대류가 발생한다. 이에 따라 호수 위의 강수량은 적게 나타나며 호수 주변에서 비교적 많은 강수량이 나타난다. 또한 호수의 수심이 일정한 실험에서는 실제 지형을 사용한 실험에 비해 호수면 온도 분포 일변화는 작고, 강수 일변화와 강수 기작은 비슷하게 나타나지만, 강수율은 적게 모의된다.

The impact of lakes on the diurnal variation of precipitation was investigated through the analysis of observation data and numerical simulations on Lake Victoria, which is located in East Africa. This study uses satellite data from Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) 3B42 between January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2015. Strong precipitation over Lake Victoria is spatially concentrated in the western region. In terms of temporal variation, the maximum precipitation rate is observed in November. To understand the physical and convective mechanisms of precipitation, a simulation using the Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) model was conducted for October 2015. From the 10-year observation data, October 2015 was chosen for its clear diurnal variation in precipitation. Comparative analysis of simulations with the lake (LAKE) and without the lake (NOLAKE) was performed. Further studies of the relationship between lake depth and precipitation distribution were conducted using the with lake simulation of constant lake depth (CONSTANT). As the land surface temperature decreases after sunset, the temperature difference between land and lake increases. Winds converge on the lake and an upward flow occurs. Deep convection develops up to the troposphere interface causing strong precipitation. Furthermore, the lake enhances precipitation through melting of graupel. In contrast, during daytime hours, the land surface temperature is higher than that of the lake. Winds flow out of the lake, and convection occurs around the lake perimeter. For this reason, precipitation is low over the lake, but high in surrounding areas. In the CONSTANT case, the surface temperature distribution of the lake shows a small diurnal variation. The CONSTANT case showed a similar diurnal variation of precipitation and mechanism as the LAKE case, but the rainfall amount is less simulated.