Analysis of stepwise uncertainty of water resource forecast : 수자원 전망의 단계별 불확실성 분석

Abstract

The prospect of various resources considering climate change is academically meaningful but also politically important. Among them, the importance of water resources can not be overstressed at all, because there are not so many important resources like water to human beings. As recent droughts and floods become frequent and severe, there is a growing need to predict the outlook for water resources due to climate change. Water resources forecasts due to climate change are largely the emission scenarios, global circulation models, downscaling technique, and hydrological models. It is also important to quantify the uncertainty of each outlook, as well as forecasts interaction with each outlook phase. In this paper, we propose a method to quantify the uncertainty of each forecasting stage, with the sum of each forecasting step being equal to the total uncertainty. It also suggests ways in which uncertainty at each stage of the forecast can be resolved once more at various stages of the forecasting phase to enable comparisons within the forecasting stage.

기후 변화를 고려한 여러 자원의 전망은 학문적으로도 의의가 있지만 정책적으로도 중요한 사안이다. 그 중 수자원의 중요성은 단연 강조해도 지나치지 않은데 인간에게 물처럼 중요한 자원은 그렇게 많지 않기 때문이다. 최근의 가뭄이나 홍수가 빈번해지고 심해짐에 따라 기후 변화에 따른 수자원 전망에 대한 예측 필요성이 점점 대두되고 있다. 기후 변화에 따른 수자원 전망은 크게 배출 시나리오, 전지구적 순환 모형, 상세화 기법, 수문 모형이 있다. 각 전망 단계들을 통한 예측뿐만 아니라 각 전망의 불확실성을 계량화하는 것 또한 중요하다. 각 전망 단계의 불확실성을 계량화하는 방법은 제시되었지만 본 논문에서는 각 전망 단계의 합이 총 불확실성과 같게 계량화된 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 또한 각 전망 단계의 불확실성을 전망 단계의 여러 방법에 따라 한 번 더 분해해 전망 단계 내에서의 비교가 가능할 수 있는 방법을 제시한다.