Recommendation system using multidimensional scaling

다차원척도법을 이용한 추천 시스템

본 학위논문은 비선형 차원 축소 방법 중 하나인 다차원척도법을 사용한 새로운 추천 시스템 모형을 제안한다. 다차원척도법의 경우 차원 축소를 할 때 관측된 상품들 사이의 유사성을 최대한 유지하면서 차원 축소를 하기 때문에 주성분분석과 같은 선형 차원 축소 방법보다 추천 모형을 위한 특성을 추출하는데 더 적합하다. 다차원척도법을 사용하여 관측된 자료로 부터 특성을 추출한 후 랜덤 포레스트를 사용하여 추천 모형을 구축하였다. 그 후 기존에 추천 모형으로 많이 사용되고 있는 행렬 분해 모형과의 비교를 통해 다차원척도법을 사용한 추천 모형이 더 나은 성능을 보여주는 것을 확인 하였다.

This study considers a new recommendation system to extract meaningful information from high-dimensional sparse data. For this purpose, we use multidimensional scaling (MDS) that is one of non-linear dimension reduction methods. The main rationale for taking MDS is that MDS can reduce the dimension of data with satisfying the constraint that the dissimilarity between the items in the data is kept to the maximum

hence it is suitable for dimension reduction of high dimensional sparse data in recommendation system than linear dimension reduction methods such as PCA. With extracted features of the data by MDS, we construct a weak-recommender model using random forests, which simply classifies whether a particular user will use a particular product. Compared to the matrix factorization model that is widely used in recommendation system, we confirm that our proposed system shows a good performance.