홍대용(洪大容) 『주해수용(籌解需用)』의 구성과 저술 목적 : The Organization of Chuhae suyong 籌解需用 and the Reason Why Hong Taeyong 洪大容 Wrote It.

Abstract

홍대용의 저술인 『주해수용』은 기존의 산서에서는 다루지 않는 천문측량 문제를 포함하는 독특한 구성의 책이다. 홍대용은 18세기 조선을 대표하는 유명한 과학사상가이지만, 그의 유일한 산서인 『주해수용』에 대해서는 그동안 깊이 있는 연구가 이루어지지 않았으며, 그에 따라 이 책에서 산학과 천문학 지식이 어떻게 만나고 있는지에 대해서도 충분한 논의가 이루어지지 않았다. 오히려 『주해수용』에서 다루는 산학 지식의 수준이 다른 산서들에 비해 낮은 것으로 평가받아왔으며, 서구수학 지식의 소개에도 실패한 것으로 여겨졌다. 본 연구는 그동안 『주해수용』에 관한 논의가 저자인 홍대용의 저술 의도를 제대로 밝혀주지 못하고 있다는 문제의식 하에, 『주해수용』을 종합적으로 분석함으로써 이 책의 구성체계를 밝히고, 홍대용이 그와 같은 구성을 채택한 이유를 재검토할 것이다.

본 연구는 홍대용이 서문에서 『주해수용』 전체를 관통하는 핵심으로 곱셈과 나눗셈인 승제를 강조한 점에 주목하였다. 승제는 전통산학에서도 중요하게 여겨지는 것이었지만, 홍대용에게 있어서는 비례인 사율법을 구성하는 원리라는 점에서 더욱 중요하였다. 그는 측량문제를 구고측량과 삼각측량으로 구분한 뒤, 그 풀이에 사율법을 사용한다. 나아가 천문측량에서도 사율법을 적극적으로 이용하여 문제를 풀이함으로써, 홍대용은 천문학의 영역이었던 천문측량을 승제로 대표되는 산술의 영역에 포함시킬 수 있었다. 다음으로 본 연구는 기본 연산에서 시작하여 천문측량으로 이어지는 『주해수용』의 체계적인 구성이 산수로 근본을 삼고 의기로 참작한다는 서학의 장점에 대한 홍대용의 인식이 반영된 것이라고 보았다. 『주해수용』의 이러한 구성을 바탕으로 본 연구는 홍대용의 목적이 최종적으로는 천체를 측량하여 천지의 물리적 구조를 파악하는 데 있었다고 볼 것이며, 그에 필요한 산학 지식을 중심으로 책의 내용을 구성하였음을 주장할 것이다. 마지막으로, 『주해수용』에서 제시하는 천문측량 문제들을 풀이함으로써 얻게 되는 깨달음은 홍대용의 또 다른 저술인 『의산문답』의 점성술 비판과 연결될 수 있음을 보일 것이다.

Hong Taeyongs (洪大容, 1731-1783) Manual of Calculations for Practical Uses (Chuhae suyong 籌解需用) is a unique mathematical text that contains astronomical measurement problems that are rarely found in other books. He is famous for his cosmological ideas in his work, titled the Dialogues on Mt. Yi (Ǔisan mundap 毉山問答), but his only book about mathematics, the Manual of Calculations for Practical Uses, has not been studied enough. Rather, the level of mathematics in this book was evaluated lower than other books, and this book was also considered to have failed in introducing Western mathematics. As a result, there was not enough discussion about Hongs purpose of writing, as well as how the knowledge of astronomy and mathematics meet in this book. By examining Hongs book, this paper seeks to reveal the structure of his book and his purpose of writing this book. In the preface of this book, Hong emphasized multiplication and division (乘除) as the key of his book. Multiplication and division were important for him because the two constituted the rule of three (四率法). He divided the measurement problems into Kugo 句股 and trigonometry measurement, and uses the rule of three to solve both of them. Furthermore, he was able to incorporate astronomical measurements into the field of mathematics, by actively applying the rule of three to those problems.

Based on this idea, this paper argues that the structure of Hongs mathematical texts, from basic operations such as multiplication and division to more complex and difficult problems such as astronomical measurement, reflects his perception of the merits of the Western learning, about which Hong summarized as following: taking arithmetic as its foundation while complementing it with instrumentation. He showed the organized structure of his book based on this perception. Through this structure, this paper also argues that with this book Hong finally aimed at understanding the physical structure (體狀) of heaven and earth by measuring the celestial bodies, and that his book mainly consisted of the mathematical knowledge that were to serve this purpose. Lastly, this paper suggests that the insights that Hong acquired from solving the astronomical measurement problems gave a solid foundation to Hongs critique of astrology expounded in his other book, Dialogues on Mt. Yi.