Optimization of lentiviral CRISPR/Cas9 in vivo expression : 렌티바이러스를 이용한 CRISPR/Cas9의 생체 내 발현 최적화에 관한 연구

Abstract

Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats /CRISPR-associated 9 (CRISPR/Cas9) 시스템은 유전체 염기 서열을 특이적으로 인식하는 능력과 유전자 편집에 있어서 유용성 때문에 과학자들에게 주목받고 있다. 신경과학에서 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 사용한 연구가 늘고 있음에도 불구하고, 대부분의 연구가 신경세포 일차배양이나 유기체 슬라이스 배양과 같은 시험관 내 조건에서 이루어졌다. 특이성 및 유용성 등을 고려하면 더 생리적인 체내 조건에서 이루어진 연구는 아직 많이 이루어지지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 렌티바이러스를 이용한 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 체내에서 발현시키는 적절한 과정을 찾아나간다. 포유류 세포 배양에 사용되는 배지, 초고속 원심 분리에 사용하는 로터의 종류, 트렌스펙션 때 사용되는 vector의 몰수 비, 그리고 transfer vector의 insert 부분의 크기 등 적정 조건을 찾아나가는 과정 동안 렌티바이러스 CRISPR/Cas9의 역가와 순도를 높임으로써 전기생리학 실험과 동물실험에 적정한 고농도의 렌티바이러스 CRISPR/Cas9을 제작하는데 성공하였다.

GluA2를 제거하기 위하여 GluA2를 인식하는 sgRNA가 사용되었고 GluA2 knockout은 웨스턴 블랏, 그리고 전기생리학 실험을 통해 확인되었다. 렌티바이러스를 통해서 CRISPR/Cas9을 생체내 발현시키는 것은 일반적인 생물학 연구에만 유용할 뿐 아니라, 의생명과학 연구에 있어서도 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats /CRISPR-associated 9 (CRISPR/Cas9) system is gaining attention among scientists because of its specificity in genomic sequence recognition and feasibility in gene editing. Although the number of studies using CRISPR/Cas9 system is increasing in the field of neuroscience, most of them were conducted in in vitro condition such as primary neuron cultures or organotypic slice cultures. In spite of its versatility, the studies using CRISPR/Cas9 system in more physiological in vivo condition have not been realized much so far.

Here, we search for the optimal lentivirus production condition for the CRISPR/Cas9 system in vivo expression. By optimizing the medium for mammalian cell culture, rotor type during ultracentrifugation, DNA vector molar ratio at transfection, and the insert size of transfer vector, we increased the purity and titer of lentiviral solution, and succeeded in producing high titer lentiviral CRISPR/Cas9 that is compatible with electrophysiological experiments and behavioral analyses after in vivo expression.

The single guide RNA (sgRNA) construct which targets glutamate ionotropic receptor AMPA type subunit 2 (GluA2) of α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazolepropionic acid receptor (AMPAR) was used to delete GluA2 subunit, and GluA2 knockout was confirmed with western analysis and patch clamp recording experiments. The lentiviral CRISPR/Cas9 in vivo expression is going to be useful not only for the general biological study, but also for the biomedical research.