Improvement of biohistological response of facial implant materials by tantalum surface treatment : 탄탈륨 표면 처리에 의한 안면 임플란트 재료의 조직생물학적 기능 향상

Abstract

배경 : 최근에 임플란트의 생체 적합성을 향상시키기 위해 표면 개질 기술들이 다양하게 연구되고 있는데, 이러한 표면 개질 방법 중에서 생체 특성이 우수한 금속을 고분자 표면에 이온 주입하여 표면 생체 특성을 향상시키는 금속 이온 주입 (metal ion implantation) 기술이 대두되고 있다. 생체 친화형 금속에는 우수한 내부식성과 생체적합성을 보유한 탄탈륨 (Ta)이 있으며 특히 경질 및 연조직 부착을 촉진시키는 뼈 모양의 인회석 (apatite) 형성을 통해 생체 조건 하에서 골 유착 및 성장을 촉진하는 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 상용의 안면이식체에 탄탈륨 이온 주입을 통한 표면 개질을 하였을 경우 기존 안면 임플란트 소재의 조직학적 반응에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 확인하고자 하였다.

방법 : 본 연구에서는 안면 이식재로 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 실리콘과 ePTFE 소재에 탄탈륨 이온 주입 표면 개질을 시행하고 표면 개질 후 각 이식재의 연조직 및 골조직 형성 효과를 in-vitro 세포 실험 및 in-vivo 동물 실험을 통해 비교하였다. In-vitro 세포 실험의 경우 섬유아세포와 조골모세포를 이용하여 세포 생존능 변화를 확인하였으며, in-vivo 동물 실험은 표면 개질 전후의 이식재를 백서 두개골 상방에 매식하여 이식체의 이물반응, 두개골의 골조직 양상과 임식체 주변 연조직의 두께를 조직학적으로 비교분석하였다.

연구결과: 탄탈륨을 이용한 안면 이식재의 표면처리는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이는 아니지만 조골모세포와 섬유아세포의 향상된 증식 효과 경향성을 보였다. 동물실험 결과 탄탈륨 표면 처리 전후 샘플 모두 전체적으로 유사한 이물반응을 확인되었다. 하지만 탄탈륨 표면처리한 샘플군에서 이식재 표면과 두개골 사이에 연조직 형성이 보다 적었고 새로운 골조직이 재생된 점을 보아 탄탈륨 표면처리 후 이식재의 향상된 조직학적 반응을 확인하였다.

결론 : 안면이식재의 탄탈륨 이온 주입은 통계적으로 유의한 수준은 아니나 섬유모세포와 골모세포의 생존능을 증가시키는 경향을 나타냈다. 동물실험에서 탄탈륨 이온 주입을 한 이식체나 비처리 이식재 모두에서 유사한 이물반응을 보였다. 하지만 임플란트와 하부 두개골 사이에 연조직 개재량이 적었으며, 또한 더 많은 신생골 형성능을 나타내 더 나은 조직 반응을 보여 주었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 생체 특성이 우수한 탄탈륨이 고분자 안면 이색재의 표면 개질 소재로 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 시사하였다.

Purpose

A compact passive oxide layer can grow on tantalum (Ta). It has been reported that this oxide layer can facilitate bone ingrowth under in vivo conditions though the development of bone-like apatite, which promotes hard and soft tissue adhesion (Valencia-Lazcano et al., 2018). Thus, tantalum surface treatment on facial implant materials may improve tissue response, which results in less fibrotic capsule encapsulation and makes the implant more stable on the bone surface. The purpose of this study was to verify whether surface treatment of facial implant materials using tantalum can improve the histobiological response and to determine the possibility of potential clinical application.

Materials and Methods

Two different commonly used implant materials [i.e., silicone and expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE)] were treated via Ta ion implantation using a Ta sputtering gun. Ta-treated samples were compared with untreated samples using in vitro and in vivo evaluation. Osteoblast (MG-63) and fibroblast (NIH3T3) cell viability on the Ta-treated implant material was assessed, and tissue response was observed by placing the implants over the rat calvarium (n = 48) for two different time intervals. Foreign body and inflammatory reactions were observed, and soft tissue thickness between the calvarium and the implant as well as the bone response were measured.

Results

The treatment of facial implant materials using tantalum showed a tendency toward increased fibroblast and osteoblast viability, although it was not statistically significant. During the in vivo study, both Ta-treated and untreated implants showed similar foreign body reactions. However, Ta-treated implant materials (silicone and ePTFE) showed a tendency toward better histological features: lower soft tissue thickness between the implant and the underlying calvarium as well as increased new bone activity.

Conclusion

Tantalum surface treatment using ion implantation on silicone and ePTFE facial implant materials showed the possibility of reducing soft tissue intervention between the calvarium and the implant to make the implant more stable on the bone surface. Although no statistically significant improvement was observed, tantalum treatment revealed a tendency toward the improved biohistological response of silicone and ePTFE facial implants. Conclusively, tantalum treatment is beneficial and has a possibility for potential clinical application.

Keywords: Tantalum ion implantation, Surface treatment, Facial implant, ePTFE, Silicone