calcium signaling of antipsychotics drug inducing xerostomia in human submandibular gland cells : 타액선에서 구강건조증을 유도하는 조현병 치료제의 칼슘신호전달

Abstract

구강 건조증은 타액의 분비 저하 현상으로 방사선치료나 화학요법을 포함하여 자가 면역질환 및 조현병 치료약물의 부작용등으로 발생되는 질환이다. 타액의 분비가 원활하지 못하면 음식물을 씹거나 삼키기 어렵고, 충치를 비롯하여 각종 면역질환에 쉽게 노출이 된다.

사람 타액선은 액체와 전해질을 생성하는 선포세포와 여러 단백질들을 첨가하여 최종적인 타액을 분비하는 도관세포로 구성된다. 타액선 세포는 전압의존성 이온채널을 발현하지 않는 비흥분성 세포로서, 주로 자율신경계에 의해 조절되며, 특히 부교감 신경의 자극은 선포세포 세포막에 있는 G-단백질 결합 수용체에 신경전달물질이 결합을 함으로써 세포 외부의 신호를 내부로 전달하며 이루어진다. 타액선에는 주로 무스카린성 수용체와 알파 아드레날린성 수용체 그리고 뉴로펩타이드 수용체등이 있다. G-단백질 결합 수용체의 기능에 이상을 보이면, 타액의 분비가 저하된다. 구강 건조증을 일으키는 여러 약물이 G-단백질 결합 수용체의 기능을 억제한다. 그 예로 써, 항 우울제가 G-단백질 결합 수용체의 신호를 조절하는 것은 이미 알려져 있지만, 도파민 수용체의 길항제인 조현병의 치료약물들이 G-단백질 결합 수용체에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지는 많이 연구되지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 조현병의 주요한 치료 약물들 중 구강건조증이 부작용으로 대두되는 1세대약물인 Haloperidol, 1세대 항히스타민제 이면서 조현병 치료제로도 처방되는 Hydroxyzine과 이에 대비되는 구강건조증이 적게 나타나는 2세대 약물인 Aripiprazole, Olanzapine, Risperidone 이 타액선세포에서 G-단백질 결합 수용체 신호전달 과정에 어떤 영향을 주는지 밝히고자 했다.

첫 번째로, 조현병의 정형적 치료제인 Haloperidol, Hydroxyzine과 비정형 치료제인 Olanzapine 은 무스카린성 수용체 자극에 의한 칼슘 방출을 억제한다. 두 번째로 haloperidol 과 Hydroxyzine은 퓨린성 수용체 자극에 의한 세포 내 칼슘을 억제하지만 Olanzapine에서는 오히려 칼슘방출을 촉진하였다. 세 번째로 Haloperidol, Hydroxyzine, Olanzapine 은 세포내의 소포체 막에 있는 SERCA pump의 작용을 억제하여 세포내 칼슘의 농도를 떨어뜨린다는 것을 알게 되었다. 마지막으로 신경세포에서는 도파민 수용체, 세로토닌 수용체를 비롯 아드레날린성 수용체, 히스타민 수용체와 모두 골고루 상호작용을 한다고 알려진 Risperidone 은 타액선세포에서 G-단백질 결합 수용체에는 크게 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 위의 결과들로 구강 건조증을 일으키는 조현병 치료 약물인 Haloperidol, Hydroxyzine은 신경세포에서 도파민 수용체의 길항역할을 할n뿐만 아니라, 타액선세포에서는 G-단백질 결합 수용체 에서의 자극을 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 그 결과 최종적으로 세포내 칼슘의 농도를 낮추어, 타액의 분비를 감소하는 역할을 한다는 것을 알게 되었다. 한편 구강 건조증의 유발효과가 약한 Risperidone, Aripiprazole 등은 타액선 세포에서 G-단백질 결합 수용체에 많은 영향을 주지는 않음을 알게 되었다.

Oral dryness is a disease that is caused by the side effects of autoimmune diseases and antibiotics, including radiation therapy and chemotherapy (Bhattarai et al., 2018). If the secretion of saliva is not smooth, it is difficult to chew or swallow the food, and it is easily exposed to various immune diseases including cavities. Human salivary glands consist of acinar cells that produce liquids and electrolytes, and duct cells that secrete the final saliva by adding various proteins (Young et al., 1987). The salivary gland cells are non-excitatory cells that do not express voltage-dependent ion channels (Moller, 2002). They are mainly regulated by the autonomic nervous system (Ambudkar, 2014

Melvin et al., 2005).

The neurotransmitters released from the parasympathetic nerve bind to the G-protein coupled receptors of the human submandibular gland cell membrane and cell signaling begins. Salivary glands include mainly muscarinic receptors, alpha adrenergic receptors, and neuropeptide receptors. If the function of the G-protein coupled receptor is abnormal, secretion of saliva is reduced (Lee et al., 2012

Mese and Matsuo, 2007

Proctor and Carpenter, 2007). Several drugs that cause dry mouth inhibit the function of G-protein coupled receptors (Vinayak V et al.,2013). As an example, it is already known that antidepressants regulate the signaling of G-protein coupled receptors, but much of the effect of therapeutic drugs on the G-protein coupled receptor, an antagonist of dopamine receptors, has not been extensively studied. I found that antipsychotic drugs such as Haloperidol, a first-generation drug that is caused by xerostomia as a side effect, Hydroxyzine which is a first-generation antihistamine drug and antipsychotics drug, and Aripiprazole, Olanzapine and Risperidone, which are known to show little or no dry mouth, Binding receptor signal transduction pathway. For the first time, Haloperidol, Hydroxyzine and Olanzapine, an antipsychotics drugs, inhibit the release of calcium by muscarinic receptor stimulation (Fig2-1A,3-1A,4-1A). Secondly, Haloperidol and Hydroxyzine suppress intracellular calcium by purine receptor stimulation, but Olanzapine promotes calcium release (Fig 2-2A,3-2A,4-2A). Third, we found that Haloperidol, Hydroxyzine, and Olanzapine inhibited the action of SERCA pump in intracellular membrane of endoplasmic reticulum and decreased intracellular calcium concentration (Fig 2-3A,3-3A,4-3A). Finally, Risperidone and Aripiprazole, which are known to interact with dopamine receptors, serotonin receptors, and adrenergic and histamine receptors, do not significantly affect G-protein coupled receptors in salivary gland cells (Fig 5,6). These results suggest that Haloperidol and Hydroxyzine, which are antipsychotic drugs that cause dry mouth, not only act as antagonists of dopamine receptors in neurons but also inhibit G-protein coupled receptor stimulation in human submandibular gland cells. As a result, we finally found that the concentration of intracellular calcium was lowered and the secretion of saliva was reduced. In addition, Risperidone and Aripiprazole, which have weak inducing effects on oral dryness, did not dramatically affect G-protein coupled receptors in human submandibular gland cells.