Strengthening Global Financial Safety Net

현 글로벌 금융 안전망의 적절성 평가 및 글로벌 금융안정을 위한 함의를 중심으로

Assessing Adequacy of Current GFSN and Implications for Ensuring Global Financial Stability

Since the global financial crisis in 2008, the international community, especially the G20, has been making efforts to prevent other future financial crises and to build a resilient financial system in the event of financial shock. However, due to the impact of ultra-low interest rates by the expansionary monetary policy over the past decade, the debt has been expanding globally, and there is a growing concern that the recent US normalization of interest rates may trigger a new financial crisis.

As a result, many researchers have assessed the adequacy of the current Global Financial Safety Net (GFSN), and most conclude that the current financial safety net is sufficient enough to counter the financial shock. I have recalculated the adequacy of the current financial safety net by using the same assumptions and methods applied in the existing studies to see its correctness. In the process of recalibration, since the existing studies did not disclose the list of target countries, based upon the data from IMF, 60 emerging countries are selected for this study (IMF, 2014b). Appropriately, there is no significant difference between the results of the existing studies and my recalibration of the same assumptions and method.

However, this recalibration process and the literature review led me to realize that there are some problems with the existing research in the following four aspects.

First, according to the IMF (IMF, 2016a), financial shortfalls arise not only in emerging countries but in advanced countries as well. The previous researches have ignored this fact and included only 48 developing countries and did not consider any advanced countries. Because of the exclusion of advanced countries, the prior researches underestimated the financial needs

Second, the existing studies used relatively weak impacts as financial stress. The researchers used the financial shock of the 25th percentile of 40 sudden stops in emerging economies between 1990 and 2012, which is too weak compared to the unprecedented financial crisis in 2008. Considering the current trend of increasing financial connectedness, potential financial shock in the future might be much stronger than the impact of the financial crisis in 2008. Due to the weak stress applied, the financial demands were underestimated.

Third, the researchers assumed the member countries could borrow 3,212% of the quota, which is exceptionally high considering that the IMFs normal accumulated access level is only 435% of the quota over the life of the program. Since the existing studies have overestimated the financial supply, specifically, the size of loans, that can be borrowed from the IMF, the financial shortfall was underestimated.

Fourth, although the previous studies assumed that each Regional Financial Arrangements (RFAs) member country could borrow the entire accessible amount of funds from the RFAs, the current RFAs do not have the credibility yet to be fully operated except the European Stability Mechanism (ESM). Even in the European case, the ESM took a considerable amount of time before it can function properly. Therefore, a grace period of several months is needed until the recipient countries receive the money from the RFAs. The recipient countries cannot obtain the funds before or during that period. Given these facts, past researchers to assume that all funds are readily available from the RFA without waiting a grace period is unrealistic. Because the role of the Regional Financial Arrangements (RFAs) was overestimated in existing studies, the financial source was overestimated.

In conclusion, since the existing studies have underestimated the financial needs and overestimated the financial sources, the financial shortfall was underestimated. Thus, the present evaluation of the adequacy of the current Global Financial Safety Net is inaccurate.

Accordingly, I assessed the adequacy of the current Global Financial Safety Net by applying the following assumption. First, the target countries were expanded from 48 emerging market countries to 197 countries including Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and advanced economies. Second, the impact of the global financial crisis in 2008 was used as financial stress. Third, the loan amount borrowed from the IMF was limited to 435% of the quota which is the usual access level limit and reflect the increased quota of each country which has been implemented since 2016. Fourth, a grace period of six months until the execution of the loan from the RFA is applied. The countries in need should wait for at least six months to get the RFA fund.

My simulation shows that, when I applied the global financial crisis shock in 2008 as stress, 131 of the 197 target countries were estimated to have a shortfall of $6.63 trillion. This is a significant increase over the existing study, which predicted only a $53.5 billion shortfall in funding in only three countries. Chinas shortfall is expected to be the largest at $1.42 trillion followed by Germany($509bn), Australia($284bn) and Russia($260bn). South Korea is also forecasted to need more financing source worth of $157 billion to meet the financial need.

Looking at each component more carefully, we can find out that financial needs are significantly expanded from $802 billion from 32 countries to $20.5 trillion from 169 countries when improved assumptions are applied. In response to these financial needs, 122 countries will use their foreign reserves first. However, because of the limited amount of foreign reserves, only $1.63 trillion can be covered. After responding to financial crises using foreign reserves, they turn to external financial sources. The 53 RFA member countries can open their hands to RFA funds and get $662.5 billion. In addition, 16 countries including key currency countries and major emerging countries are simulated to receive $10.0 trillion from bilateral currency swaps that have been established beforehand. Also, borrowing from the IMF has also increased significantly from $514.0 billion in 28 countries to $1.57 trillion in 149 countries.

In conclusion, given the result that 131 countries are analyzed to be short of financing, this study cannot be said that the current global financial safety net is large enough to prevent another crisis. This suggests that new discussions are needed to strengthen the current global financial safety net.

During the process of research, I realized that there are some ways to strengthen the global financial safety net.

First, the relation between the IMF and the RFA should be strengthened. The lack of experience in RFAs has caused the member countries to hinder their full utilization of accessible funds. In this regard, cooperation with the IMF, which has a lot of experience and expertise in crisis management, is essential. Such collaboration will contribute to strengthening RFAs capabilities. The G20 unveiled G20 Principles for Cooperation between the IMF and Regional Financing Arrangements (RFA) in 2011. The IMF and RFAs could develop their relationship further starting from this agreement. Specifically, ex-ante agreements on the order of financing and roles in surveillance and program design can be discussed.

Second, the IMF should try to eliminate or at least reduce the fear that the member countries have in case of rejection when they apply to the IMF loans. Since the global financial crisis, the IMF has introduced new loans like Flexible Credit Line (FCL) and Precautionary and Liquidity Line (PLL) schemes to enhance crisis prevention. It is commonly known that qualified countries for FCL and PLL can effectively respond to financial needs. However, still, many countries are reluctant to apply for them due to stigma effects. This is because they do not want any rejections to become known to the capital market. That means if the countries are rejected, the rejection could worsen their financial market situation and bring them more significant problems. There is a way to reduce the stigma effect. The IMF could consider predetermining countries loan eligibility ex-ante without their request. For example, eligibility can be assessed, when the IMF conducts annual Article Ⅳ consultation.

Third, G20 multilateral currency swap lines need to be considered. Countries with large foreign currency reserves are spending lots of money on maintenance fees to hold the reserves. Emerging countries are willing to have currency swap arrangements with key currency holding countries, but it is, in fact, impossible for emerging countries to receive swap lines given key currency holding countries willingness

key currency countries do not want to expand the swap lines to non-key currency countries. These six countries, United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, European Union, and Switzerland, only allow the arrangement within the six major key currency holding countries. G20 countries produce around 80 percent of gross domestic product (GDP), account for three-quarters of global trade and around two-thirds of the global population live in the G20 member countries. Considering G20s influence, if multilateral currency swap lines between G20 countries are arranged like BRICSs Contingent Reserve Arrangement, then the establishment of the G20 multilateral currency swap line will contribute to global financial stability significantly.

2008년 글로벌 금융위기 이후, G20 등 국제사회는 또다른 금융위기를 예방하고, 금융충격에도 굳건한 금융체제 구축을 위해 많은 노력을 기울여 왔음. 하지만, 지난 10년간 확장적 통화정책의 결과로 야기된 초저금리의 영향으로 전세계적으로 부채가 크게 확장되어 왔으며, 최근 시작된 미국의 금리 정상화 작업이 자칫 트리거로 작동하여 새로운 위기가 발생할 수 있다는 우려가 높아지고 있는 상황임.

이에 따라 많은 연구자들이 현 금융안전망의 적절성에 대해 평가해왔고, 대부분은 현 금융안전망이 금융충격에 대응하기에 충분하다고 결론을 내리고 있음. 이에 대해, 필자는 기존 연구들의 평가가 적절한지에 대해 살펴보기 위해 동일한 가정과 방식을 활용하여 현 금융안전망의 적절성에 대해 다시 평가해 보았음. 다만 기존 연구들이 대상국 리스트를 공개하지 않아 IMF가 분류한 신흥국 60개국을 대상국으로 선정하였음. 그 결과는 대체적으로 기존 연구 결과와 큰 차이가 없었고 약간의 차이는 대상국 수의 차이로 설명이 가능한 수준이었음.

하지만, 이러한 재평가 과정과 문헌 연구 과정에서 다음의 4가지 측면에서 기존 연구에 문제가 있음을 깨닫게 되었음.

첫째, IMF (IMF, 2016a)에 따르면 금융필요는 신흥국들 뿐만 아니라 LDC와 선진국에서도 발생하는데 기존연구는 이러한 사실을 무시하고 단지 48개 개도국들만 분석에 포함시켰음. 이것은 기존 연구가 금융수요를 과소평가하게 한 하나의 요인이 됨.

둘째, 기존연구는 상대적으로 약한 수준의 충격을 사용하였음. 기존 연구는 1990년부터 2012년 사이에 발생했던 40개 신흥국의 Sudden stop의 25th percentile을 충격으로 활용하였는데, 이는 2008년 발생한 전대미문의 금융위기 충격에 비하면 너무나 약한 수준임. 국가간 금융 연계성이 심화되는 현 추세를 감안시 향후에 발생할 충격은 최소 2008년 금융위기 충격 이상이 될 것임. 이 또한 기존 연구들이 금융수요를 과소 평가하게 하는 요인임.

셋째, 기존연구는 IMF으로부터 빌릴 수 있는 대출규모를 과대평가하였음. 기존연구는 쿼터의 3,212%를 적용하였는데 IMF의 정상 대출 수준이 쿼터의 435%에 불과함을 감안할 때 이는 예외적으로 높은 수준이며 이것은 금융대출 가능 규모를 과대평가한 요인이 되었음. 뿐만 아니라 각국의 쿼터는 2016년 확대된 쿼터 수준을 반영하지 않고 과거 이전 수준의 쿼터를 반영하여 현실성이 떨어짐.

넷째, 기존연구는 RFA의 역할을 과대평가하였음. 각국의 현재 RFA로부터 대출 가능한 펀드 규모를 전액 빌릴 수 있을 것으로 가정했으나, 현 RFA는 실제 작동되본 경험이 없고, 유럽사례에서도 실제 작동되기까지 상당시일이 소요되었음을 감안할 때, RFA로부터 대출 가능한 펀드 규모를 모두 활용가능하다고 가정한 것은 비현실적이며 이것은 금융대출의 규모를 과대 평가하고 있음.

결론적으로, 기존 연구는 자금부족액를 과소평가하고 금융공급액을 과대평가함으로서 전체적으로 현 글로벌 금융 안전망의 적절성을 과도하게 긍정적으로 평가하고 있다고 말할 수 있음.

이에 따라, 필자는 위의 4가지 문제점을 개선한 다음의 가정을 적용하여 현 글로벌 금융안전망의 적절성을 정밀하게 다시 평가하였음. 첫째, 평가대상국을 기존 신흥국 47개국에서 저소득국와 선진국들을 고루 포함시킨 197개국으로 확대하였음. 둘째, 금융충격으로 2008년 글로벌 금융위기의 충격을 활용하였음. 셋째, IMF로부터 빌릴 수 있는 대출 규모를 보통 대출 수준인 쿼터의 435%로 제한하되, 2016년초에 확대된 각국의 쿼터를 반영하였음. 넷째. RFA로부터 대출이 실행되기까지 6개월의 유예기간을 적용하여 그 기간에는 RFA 펀드에 접근이 되지 않는 것으로 가정하였음.

이렇게 개선된 가정에 따라, 다시 계산한 결과는 다음과 같음. 2008년 글로벌금융위기의 충격이 발생했을 때, 전체 197개 대상국 중 131개국에서 6조 6,251억불의 자금부족이 예측되었음. 이는 이전 연구에서 단지 3개국에서 535억불, 재계산에서 3개국, 1,147억불의 자금부족을 예측한 것에 비해 상당히 크게 증가된 숫자임

네가지 개선된 가정이 금융위기에 처한 국가의 수와 자금부족의 규모에 미치는 각각의 개별 효과도 분석하였음. 먼저, 기존 연구와 같이 금융충격을 약한 수준으로, IMF 대출 한도를 3,212%로 유지한채, 대상국가 수만 선진국과 저개발국으로 확대했을 경우, 총 56개국에서 총 1.4조불이 위기 대응을 위해 부족할 것으로 예상되었음. 다음으로, 대상국을 기존 연구와 같이 신흥 60개국으로 제한하고, IMF 대출 한도도 3,212%로 유지한 상태에서 금융충격만 2008년 금융위기 충격으로 증가시켰을 경우, 총 27개국에서 총 2.0조불이 부족할 것으로 예상됨. 또한, 금융충격과 대상국을 기존 연구와 같은 수준으로 유지하고 IMF 대출한도만 435%로 축소하면, 자금 부족 규모는 총 31개국에서 1.0조불로 예상되었음. 한편, RFA 자금은 신청후 6개월이 지나 지원이 시작된다는 가정은 지원 시기만 6개월 늦출뿐 자금부족 국가수나 규모에 미치는 영향이 거의 없었음. 결론적으로 네가지 가정중 대상국가를 확대한다는 가정이 자금부족 국가수의 증가에 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤으며, 자금부족액의 증가에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 가정은 2008년 글로벌 금융위기시 금융충격의 적용이었음.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 현 글로벌 금융안전망이 충분한 수준으로 갖춰져 있다고 할 수 없으며, 현 글로벌 금융안전망을 강화하기 위한 새로운 논의가 시급함을 시사함.

앞선 시뮬레이션을 토대로 글로벌 금융안전망 강화를 위한 다음과 같은 방법을 고민해 볼 수 있을 것임. 첫째, IMF와 RFA간 협력이 보다 강화되어야 함. RFAs의 경험부족은 회원국들이 각자 보장받은 최고한도를 충분히 활용하는 것을 저해하는 원인으로 작용하고 있음. 이런 측면에서, 위기 대응을 위한 대출에 있어 많은 경험과 전문성을 갖춘 IMF와의 협력이 절실하다. 이러한 협력은 RFA의 역량을 강화시키는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 실제로, G20은 2011년에 IMF와 RFA간 협력 원칙을 발표한 바 있다. 여기서 출발해서 협조 융자를 바로 실행할 수 있는 구체적인 가이드라인을 사전에 논의할 수 있을 것임.

둘째, IMF 대출제도에서의 낙인효과를 제거하기 위한 방안 마련을 위해 노력해야 함. 글로벌 금융위기 이후 IMF는 위기 예방 기능 강화를 위해 FCL과 PLL을 신규로 도입함. 이 제도들은 이번 시뮬레이션을 통해 매우 효과적인 것으로 판명됨. 하지만, 여전히 많은 나라들이 낙인 효과를 이유로 이 제도들에 대한 지원을 꺼림. 지원을 했다가 IMF로부터 거절을 받을 경우 시장에 미치는 부정적인 시그널을 우려하기 때문임. 회원국의 요청없이 연례점검을 통해 FCL과 PLL의 자격요건을 심사하는 방법을 통해 낙인효과를 줄일 수 있을 것임.

셋째, G20 차원의 다자간 통화스왑을 창설하는 방안도 검토해볼 수 있음. G20 국가는 GDP 측면에서 세계 경제 생산의 약 80 %를 생산하며 G20 회원국의 3 분의 2 가량을 세계 인구의 약 2/3에 해당함. 이러한 중요성을 감안할 때 G20 국가 간 다자간 통화 스왑 체결은 글로벌 금융 안정에 크게 기여할 것임.