공공조직 내 정보기술의 도입 및 활용 요인 연구

Abstract

This study analyzed the introduction and use of IoT trash cans in 25 boroughs of Seoul to find out the factors that affect the introduction and utilization of information technology in the public organization. It tried to find out the factors that cause different levels of introduction and use of IoT trash cans in different boroughs.

The outcome variable of this study is 'The Level of Introduction and Use of IoT Trash Cans', and the causal variables were set using analysis models for factors to accommodate information technology. Based on the TAM (Technology Acceptance Model) focused on the individual aspects of the receptor, the TEF (Technology Enactment Framework) focused on the organizational and institutional context, six causal variables were derived, such as 'Perceived Usefulness', 'Perceived Ease of Use', 'Level of Cost', 'Level of Use of Information on Leadership', 'Network Activity' and 'Environmental Influence'. With 25 cases, it was difficult to perform a general quantitative analysis, so a Fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysis was performed based on those variables. Fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysis is a scientific approach to qualitative research, which can simultaneously overcome the limitations of quantitative and qualitative studies. In this study, two levels of fuzzy-set analysis were performed. First, individual causal variables were analyzed for their causal relationship with the outcome variables. Second, the causal relationship of the combination of causal variables for the result variables was analyzed.

First, the results of an analysis on the causal relationship between individual causal variables are as follows. The lower the level of use of information on leadership, the higher the level of introduction and use of IoT trash can. Also, the higher the level of the introduction and use of IoT trash can, the lower the level of cost, perceived usefulness or perceived ease of use. And the higher the level of the introduction and use of IoT trash can, the higher the network activity. In addition, the lower the perceived usefulness or perceived ease of use, or the higher the level of cost, the lower the level of introduction and use of the IoT trash cans. And the higher level of use of information on leadership or the lower the environmental influence, the introduction and use of the IoT trash can was not performed well. Also, if introduction and use of IoT trash cans is not successful, network activity is either low or environmental influence is high.

The causal relationship of the combination of causal variables for the outcome variables is as follows. First, the level of introduction and use of IoT trash cans is high when the level of cost is low and network activity is high, even though the perceived usefulness and ease of use are low and the environmental influence is low. In other words, IoT trash cans are introduced if the cost of introduction is low without the need for improvement of performance or ease of use through IoT trash cans. The boroughs are Gwangjin-gu, Dongdaemun-gu, and Mapo-gu. In this case, however, the introduction was successful but it did not lead to steady utilization.

Second, if perceived useful is high, cost is low, and network activity are high, the introduction and use of IoT trash cans was well performed even if level of use of information on leadership is low and the environmental influence is low. In other words, it was well introduced and used when the performance was perceived to be improved, the cost is low, and the outside group is actively. The boroughs are Seodaemun-gu and Jongno-gu.

Third, the introduction and use of IoT trash cans is performed well if the level of cost is high, level of use of information on leadership is low, and even if environmental influence is low. In other words, it was well introduced and used if it is perceived that the performance is improved and easy to use even though the cost is high. The boroughs are Dobong-gu and Gwanak-gu.

The introduction and use of IoT trash cans has been shown to be carried out when environmental influence is low in all combinations, which is believed to be because the trash cans are not needed due to frequent trash collections by refuse carts. In addition, even if both usefulness and ease of use were perceived as low, the introduction was made if the level of the cost was low, and this did not lead to utilization. If both usefulness and ease of use are perceived as high, introduction and use are made even when the level of cost is high. Thus, introduction requires high perceived usefulness and ease of use or low cost, and continuous utilization requires high perceived usefulness and ease of use. This indicates that a positive perception of the usefulness and ease of use as well as budget support are needed for IoT trash cans to be introduced and used well.

The causal relationship of the combination of causal variables for the outcome variables has been analyzed, and the causalities of the IoT trash cans not be introduced and used are as follows. First, the introduction and use of IoT trash cans is not well performed if the perceived usefulness and ease of use are low, the level of cost is high, and the level of use of information on leadership and network activity is low. The boroughs are Gangnam-gu, Gangbuk-gu, Yongsan-gu.

Second, it was found that the introduction and use of IoT trash cans do not work well if the perceived usefulness and ease of use are low, level of cost is high, and the level of use of information on leadership and environmental influence are low. The boroughs are Yongsan-gu, Gangbuk-gu, Guro-gu and Eunpyeong-gu.

The significance of this study is that it finds out the importance of cost variables, leadership, network, and environmental factors as well as perceived usefulness and ease of use for the introduction and use of information technology in public organizations through Fuzzy-set qualitative comparative analysis. It is also meaningful in that it targeted the introduction of information technology, especially IoT, within public organizations. It is time to study the introduction of new information technology such as IoT as it is now entering the fourth industrial revolution. In addition, it is meaningful in that it considered organizational and institutional context along with individual users, and that it compared regional variations on the introduction and use of information technology.

However, there are limitations that IoT trash cans are currently in their introduction phase and are undergoing a lot of trial and error. There are more boroughs that have not yet been introduced, so this study is still in its infancy. It is expected that development and follow-up studies through constant supplementation should be carried out.

본 연구에서는 공공조직 내에서 정보기술의 도입 및 활용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 서울시 25개 자치구의 IoT 쓰레기통 도입 및 활용 사례를 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 자치구 별로 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용 수준이 다르게 나타나게 하는 요인을 찾고자 했다.

연구의 결과변수는 IoT 쓰레기통 도입과 활용 정도로, 이에 영향을 미치는 원인변수는 정보기술의 수용 요인에 대한 분석 모형들을 이용해 설정하였다. 수용자 개인적 측면에 초점을 맞춘 기술수용모형(TAM), 조직 및 제도적 맥락에 초점을 맞춘 기술활용모형(TEF)을 바탕으로 지각된 용이성, 지각된 유용성, 비용부담정도, 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도, 네트워크 활동성, 환경 영향력과 같이 6개의 원인변수를 도출하였다. 사례 수가 25개로 일반 양적 분석은 실시하기가 어려워, 해당 변수들을 바탕으로 퍼지셋(Fuzzy-set) 질적비교분석을 실시하였다. 퍼지셋 질적비교분석은 질적 연구를 과학적 방법으로 접근하는 것으로 양적 연구와 질적 연구의 한계를 동시에 극복할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 두 단계의 퍼지셋 분석을 실시하였다. 첫째, 개별 원인변수가 결과변수와 어떤 인과관계를 형성하는지를 분석하였다. 둘째, 결과변수에 대한 원인변수 조합의 인과관계를 검정하였다.

먼저 개별 원인변수가 결과변수에 대해 가지는 인과관계를 분석해 본 결과는 다음과 같다. 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도가 낮을수록 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지는 것으로 나타났다. 또 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어질수록 유용성 또는 용이성을 높게 인식하거나 도입 시 비용부담정도가 낮았으며, 혹은 네트워크 활동성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이에 더해 유용성 또는 용이성을 낮게 인식하거나 도입 시 비용부담정도가 높을수록, 혹은 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도가 높거나 환경 영향력이 낮을수록 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지지 않았다. 또 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지지 않을 경우 네트워크 활동성이 낮거나 환경 영향력이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

결과변수에 대한 원인변수 조합의 인과관계를 검정해본 결과, IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어질 때의 인과관계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유용성과 용이성을 낮게 인식하고 환경 영향력이 낮더라도, 비용부담정도가 낮고 네트워크 활동성이 높으면 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어졌다. 즉 IoT 쓰레기통을 통해 성과가 개선된다거나 사용이 쉽다고 생각하지 않아도, 도입 비용의 부담이 낮다면 도입이 이루어졌다. 해당하는 자치구는 광진구-동대문구-마포구였다. 다만 이 경우 도입은 잘 이루어져도 꾸준한 활용으로 이어지지는 않았다.

둘째, 유용성을 높게 인식하고 비용부담정도가 낮으며 네트워크 활동성이 높을 경우, 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도가 낮고 환경 영향력이 낮더라도 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어졌다. 즉 성과가 개선된다고 인식하고 비용 부담이 낮으며 외부집단이 활발하게 활동할 경우 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어졌다. 해당 자치구는 서대문구-종로구였다.

셋째, 비용부담정도가 높고 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도가 낮으며 환경 영향력이 낮더라도 유용성과 용이성을 높게 인식한다면 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어졌다. 즉 비용에 대한 부담이 높아도 성과가 개선되고 사용이 쉽다고 인식한다면 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어졌다. 해당 자치구는 도봉구-관악구였다.

모든 조합에서 환경 영향력이 낮으면 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 이루어지는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 쓰레기 배출량이 높은 자치구의 경우 잦은 수거로 IoT 쓰레기통이 필요하지 않기 때문인 것으로 추측된다. 또한 유용성과 용이성을 모두 낮게 인식하더라도 비용부담정도가 낮으면 도입이 이루어졌고, 이 경우 활용으로 잘 이어지지는 않았다. 유용성과 용이성을 모두 높게 인식 한다면 비용부담정도가 높아도 도입과 활용이 이루어졌다. 따라서 도입을 위해서는 지각된 유용성과 용이성이 높거나 비용 부담 정도가 낮아야 하며, 꾸준한 활용을 위해서는 지각된 유용성과 용이성이 높아야 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지기 위해서는 예산 지원과 더불어 수용자의 유용성과 용이성에 대한 긍정적인 인식이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

결과변수에 대한 원인변수 조합의 인과관계를 검정해본 결과, IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지지 않을 때의 인과관계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유용성과 용이성을 낮게 인식하고 비용부담정도가 높으며, 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도와 네트워크 활동성까지 낮으면 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 해당 자치구는 강남구-강북구-용산구였다.

둘째, 유용성과 용이성을 낮게 인식하고 비용부담정도가 높으며, 리더십의 정보화 활용 정도와 환경 영향력이 낮으면 IoT 쓰레기통의 도입과 활용이 잘 이루어지지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 해당 자치구는 용산구-강북구-구로구-은평구였다.

본 연구의 의의는 퍼지셋 질적비교분석을 통해 공공조직 내 정보기술의 도입과 활용에 있어 지각된 용이성과 지각된 유용성 외에 비용변수, 리더십, 네트워크, 환경 요인 등이 영향을 미침을 밝혔다는 점이다. 또한 공공조직 내에서 정보기술, 특히 IoT의 도입을 대상으로 했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 4차 산업혁명 시대로 나아가는 현재 IoT와 같은 새로운 정보기술의 도입에 대한 연구가 필요한 시점이다. 이에 더해 수용자 개인과 더불어 조직 및 제도적 맥락을 고려했다는 점, 정보기술의 도입과 활용에 관해 지역별 편차를 비교했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

다만 연구의 주제와 관련해, IoT 쓰레기통이 현재 도입 단계이고 많은 시행착오를 겪고 있는 상태라는 한계가 존재한다. 아직까지 도입하지 않은 자치구가 더 많은 상황이고, 본 연구는 아직 시작 단계라고 할 수 있다. 꾸준한 도입 및 활용 현황에 대한 조사와 더불어 끊임없는 보완을 통한 발전과 후속 연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.