미국 국내정치가 한국정부 대북정책 자율성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 탈 냉전기 미국의 국내정치 요인이 대북정책 기조 변화에 미치는 영향과 한국정부의 대북정책 자율성과의 관계를 알아보았다. 미국 국내정치 요인 중 대통령 지지율은 중간선거, 의회, 정책결정 참여자 등의 다른 국내정치 요인들이 미국의 대북정책 기조 변화에 행정부 및 시기별로 상이한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용한다.

탈 냉전기 미국 행정부의 대북정책 기조를 살펴보면 부시와 오바마 대통령처럼 대통령의 지지율이 낮은 시기에 대북정책 기조변화가 나타나는 것을 알 수 있다. 이와 반대로 1기와 2기 모두 지지율이 높았던 클린턴 대통령 시기에는 대북정책 기조 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 이것은 설득의 정치(Neustadt, 1990)로 국정을 운영해 나가야 하는 미국 대통령에게 대통령 지지율이 높으면 국정운영의 장악력을 확보하여 대통령이 추진하고자 하는 정책을 지속할 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나 취약한 국민적 지지기반을 가진 낮은 지지율의 대통령은 국정운영의 추진동력을 확보하기 어렵고, 심할 경우 자신의 정치적 영향력을 위태롭게 할 수도 있기 때문에 대통령에게는 지지율의 반등을 위해 노력할 유인이 생긴다. 이때 대통령은 이해관계가 복잡하게 얽혀있는 국내정책보다는 자신이 정보우위에 있고 의회의 초당적 합의를 이끌어 내기 용이한 대외정책으로서 대북정책을 지지율 상승을 위한 수단으로 활용할 가능성이 높은 것이다.

미국 대통령의 지지율 변화에 따라 대북정책 기조가 변하면 한국 대북정책 자율성에 변화가 생길 수 있다. 특히 미국 대통령이 강경한 대북정책에서 온건한 대북정책 기조를 채택할 때, 북한이 인식하는 대북정책 한미공조 수준에 따라 한국정부의 대북정책 자율성이 높아질 수도 낮아질 수도 있다. 하지만, 미국 대통령이 강경한 대북정책을 실시할 때, 한국정부의 대북정책 자율성은 언제나 낮아진다.

이를 바탕으로 트럼프 행정부의 대북정책 기조변화와 문재인 정부의 대북정책 자율성을 분석하였다. 트럼프 대통령은 취임 이래 지속적으로 낮은 지지율로 중간선거를 강하게 의식하여 취임 1년차에 내세운 대북 강경기조를 2018년에는 온건기조로 선회하였다. 이러한 미국의 온건한 대북정책 기조 속에서 문재인 정부는 북미대화 교착시기마다 북미 사이에서 가교역할을 하는 한편, 남북대화도 중단 없이 지속되어 남북관계 발전이라는 구체적인 대북정책 목표를 달성해 나가는 등 한국정부의 대북정책 자율성은 매우 높아졌다.

요약하면 미국 대통령의 지지율이 낮을 때, 대통령은 기존 대북정책 기조를 변화시킬 유인이 생기며, 특히 온건기조로의 변화시 한국정부의 대북정책 자율성을 높일 수 있는 기회가 생긴다. 그러나 미국이 온건기조를 취한다고 언제나 한국정부의 대북정책 자율성이 높아지는 것은 아니며, 한미 양국이 대북기조 일치를 위해 한미공조를 높여 긴밀히 협력할 때, 한국정부 대북정책의 자율성이 높아 질 수 있다. 그러므로 한국정부가 대북정책의 자율성을 높이기 위해서는 미국의 대북정책 기조가 국내정치적 상황에 따라 바뀔 수 있음을 염두 해 두고, 한국 대북정책 노선과 미국의 대북정책 기조가 일치하는 방향으로 움직일 수 있도록 긴밀한 대화와 협조를 해야 한다. 동시에 북한에게 한국의 대북정책이 북한 체제를 위협하지 않을 것이라는 인식을 주되, 이는 일관성을 유지하여 한국정부의 대화를 비롯한 다양한 대북제의에 북한이 적극 호응해 나올 수 있는 환경을 구성해야 한다.

Seoul National University

This study examines how the United States domestic political factors during the post-Cold War era brought change to its North Korea policy and how it continues to influence the level of autonomy in the South Korean government's North Korea policy. Americas North Korea policy is influenced by many domestic political factors including midterm elections, congress, and decision makers

However, how these factors actually apply to the policy is decided by the approval rating of the incumbent president.

During the post-Cold War era, Americas North Korea policy changed when presidential approval ratings were low ? for instance, during the 2nd terms of President Bush and Obama. On the other hand, during presidencies in which approval ratings were equally high in the first and second terms such as President Clintons, the North Korea policy did not change. Such consistency comes from the fact that the President, as a figure that maintains governance of the state through policy of persuasion(Neustadt, 1990), can secure control over the administration when presidential approval is high and continue the policy that he or she intends to pursue. However, a President with low public support cannot secure the driving force for national agendas and, in the worst case, can jeopardize his or her political influence. In this case, the president has an incentive to utilize the North Korea policy ? a foreign policy in which the President can elicit a bipartisan consensus more easily than domestic policies that are tangled with intricate interests ? as a tool to raise the approval rating.

If change in presidential approval can change the US governments policy vis a vis North Korea, it can also influence the autonomy of South Koreas policy towards the North. In particular, when the President of the United States starts to adopt a moderate policy towards North Korea, policy autonomy of the South Korean government may increase or decrease depending on the level of North Korea's recognition of South Korea-US cooperation. However, when the President of the United States imposes a hard-line policy on North Korea, South Koreas policy autonomy towards North Korea always decreases.

Based on such analysis, this paper goes further to analyze the correlation between change in the Trump administration's North Korea policy and autonomy of Moon Jae-in government's North Korea policy. Aware of the midterm elections as well as his low approval ratings since inauguration, President Trump started to soften his hard-line stance towards North Korea after one year in office. In the midst of such change, the Moon Jae-in administration bridged the US and North Korea whenever talks came to an impasse, while continuing with inter-Korean dialogue to achieve the specific North Korea policy goal of "development of inter-Korean relations. As a result, the South Korean government's policy autonomy in regards to North Korea has increased to a great extent.

In short, when the tolls are unfavorable, the US president has an incentive to reorient the administrations North Korea policy, and when the change is towards a more moderate direction, the South Korean Government faces an opportunity to make more autonomous decisions vis a vis North Korea. Nevertheless, a moderate US stance towards North Korea does not always guarantee autonomy

Only when the moderate US stance is wedded with seamless South Korea-US cooperation can South Korean government's policy autonomy be enhanced. Therefore, in order to enhance its autonomy, the South Korean government should take into consideration that the US policy toward North Korea may change according to domestic political situation, and maintain close coordination with the US so that the two countries can move towards the same direction on North Korea. At the same time, the government should make North Korea understand that its policy does not pose a threat to the regime, but it must do so while maintaining consistency to create an environment in which North Korea can respond positively to various South Korean government's proposals, including dialogue with the South Korean government.

Key words : US politics, Presidential approval ratings, North Korea policy, autonomy, inter-Korean relations