첩약 의료보험 시범사업 결정요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study is a policy case study that analyzes policy decision process of the medical insurance pilot project of the medical herbs in package through Kingdons Policy Stream Model. The medical herbs in package has been the most important item of the health insurance coverage in Korean medicine and the means of treatment since the feasibility study was conducted through the Korean medicine insurance pilot project in 1984, and the medical insurance of Korean medicine began in 1987. However, even now, 30 years later, there is no medical care on the medical herbs in package, and high price of the medical herbs in package hinders people from visiting Korean medical institutions. It is the item that people highly desire to get covered by medical care: The Health Insurance Policy Committee decided to initiate the medical care pilot project on this item but to abandon the plan due to the conflicts among related organizations and the internal divisions of the Korean medicine.

This study has begun with the question on why the policy decision has not been made until 2012, even though the voice of the medical care on the medical herbs in package began to be raised, even after medical care on the medical herbs in package that implemented during the pilot period was excluded from the nationwide expansion. This study analyzes the process of policy decision making of the medical insurance pilot project of the medical herbs in package through Kingdons Policy Stream Model which emphasizes the importance of political stream and entrepreneurs.

As a result of the study, it was found that there were three streams in the process of decision making on the medical insurance pilot project of the medical herbs in package, and the 40th executive of the Korean medicine association led the decision making process by acting as entrepreneurs, indicating that the political stream and entrepreneurs played a decisive role.

Proposals for continuous expansion of medical care to enhance the coverage of Korean medicine were discussed as the management of Korean medical institution got worse despite the increasing reliance on insurance revenues, and the choice of patients was limited by the high price barriers of the medical herbs in package. This stream led to a need for medical care on the medical herbs in package with budget surplus of health insurance.

There have been several previous studies on automobile insurance, industrial accident compensation insurance, official medical care expenses, and the ideal model for medical care on the medical herbs in package. In addition to the activities of the president of Korean medicine association, the legislative initiative on the partial amendment bill of the National Health Insurance Act was made, and the pressure from the opposing interest group decreased, which created a favorable political mood for the Korean medicine.

In each of these streams, the policy window was opened by political stream. With the political stream and the effort of the 40th executive of the Korean medicine association, decisions on the medical insurance pilot project of the medical herbs in package have been made. The analysis shows that the combination of political streams and entrepreneurs competencies can be an important driving force in policy decision making. Also, it was confirmed that the ability such as will, bargaining power, and propulsion of the 40th executive of the Korean medicine association played an important role to lead the policy decision.

This study was limited to the decision making process of the medical insurance pilot project of the medical herbs in package. Since the policy decision was not able to lead to the policy enforcement, a study involving a comparative analysis of the case of 2012 should be conducted at the time the policy would actually be implemented.

본 연구는 첩약 의료보험 시범사업 정책결정 과정을 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형(Policy Stream Model)을 통해 분석한 정책사례연구이다. 첩약은 1984년 한의진료 의료보험 시범사업을 통해 타당성이 검토되고 1987년 한방건강보험이 시작된 시절부터, 한의 보장 중 가장 핵심을 차지했던 항목 및 치료수단이다. 하지만 30년이 훨씬 지난 지금에도 급여화가 이루어지지 못하고 있어, 한방 의료기관의 문턱을 높이는 요인이 되고 있으며, 한의 비급여 행위 중 국민들이 가장 급여화를 원하는 항목으로, 2012년 건강보험정책심의위원회에서 첩약 급여화 시범사업으로 의결되었다가 직역 간의 갈등 및 한의계의 내분으로 무산된 사업이기도 하다.

본 연구는 한방 건강보험의 적용을 위한 시범실시 기간 중에는 시행되었던 첩약 급여가 전국 확대 실시에서 제외되자, 첩약에 대한 목소리가 제기되기 시작하였음에도 불구하고, 왜 2012년에 이르러서야 정책 결정에 이르게 되었는지에 주목하여 분석을 시작하였으며, 정책 결정과정에서 정치의 흐름 및 정책활동가의 중요성을 강조한 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형을 사용하여, 첩약 급여화 시범사업 정책 결정이 이루어지게 된 과정을 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 첩약 급여화 시범사업이 결정되는 과정에서 정책 형성 과정상의 세 가지 흐름이 존재하였으며, 대한한의사 협회 40대 집행부가 정책활동가로 활동하여 정책 결정 과정을 주도한 것으로 나타나, 정치의 흐름 및 정책활동가의 활동이 결정적인 역할을 했다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

보험수입 의존도 증가에도 불구하고 한의원의 경영수지가 악화되고, 첩약의 높은 가격 장벽으로 환자의 선택권이 제한되자, 한방의 보장성 강화를 위해 지속적인 급여 확대 제안이 이루어지게 되는데, 이러한 흐름이 건강보험 재정흑자와 함께 첩약 급여화에 대한 움직임을 이끌어 내게 된다. 기존 자동차보험, 산업재해보상보험, 공무상 요양급여의 모형 및 첩약 건강보험 모형에 관한 연구가 있었으며, 대한한의사협회장의 활동과 함께, 국민건강보험법 일부개정법률안에 대한 국회의원의 입법발의가 이루어지고 반대 이익집단의 압력활동이 감소함으로써 한의계에 우호적인 정치적 환경이 조성되었다.

이러한 각각의 흐름들 속에서 국회의원의 입법발의인 정치적 흐름을 계기로 정책의 창이 열리게 되고, 대한한의사협회 40대 집행부의 적극적인 노력이 더해져, 첩약 급여화 시범사업 정책 결정이 이루어지게 되었다. 분석을 통해 정치흐름과 정책활동가 역량의 조합이 정책 결정에 중요한 동력이 될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 정책 결정을 이끌어 내기 위한 대한한의사협회 40대 집행부의 정책에 대한 의지, 교섭력, 추진력 등의 역량이 주효했음을 분석할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 첩약 의료보험 시범사업 정책 결정 과정에만 한정되어 이루어졌다. 정책 결정이 이루어졌지만 정책 집행으로 이어지지 못했기 때문에, 향후 다시 정책결정이 이루어지고 정책이 실제로 집행되는 시점에서 정책흐름모형을 적용하여, 첩약 급여화 시범사업 정책 결정이 이루어졌지만 정책 집행으로 이어지지 못했던 2012년에 대한 비교분석이 포함된 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.