한국의 협동조합 지역별 현황과 성장과정 탐색 : Exploring the Regional Status and Growth Process of Cooperative in Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 우리나라의 협동조합을 대상으로, 2012년 협동조합 기본법 제정과 시행을 통해 협동조합이 뿌리내릴 수 있는 기본 토양이 전국적으로 동일하게 조성되었음에도 불구하고 6년이라는 시간이 지나 지역별 차이가 있는지, 그 격차가 크다면 그에 미치는 영향 요인은 무엇인지를 찾아보고자 하였다.

먼저, 협동조합기본법이라는 전국적인 동일한 법적 제도적 요건 형성에도 불구하고, 협동조합과 같은 비영리 사회경제적조직의 성장은 지역의 정치·행정적 또는 사회·경제적 요인 등에 영향을 받아 협동조합의 설립과 성장률에 지역별 차이를 보이고 있다. 둘째, 인구규모에 따라 표준화한 협동조합의 수는 수도권과 비수도권, 영남과 호남, 대도시와 지방, 광역권역별로 통계적으로 유의적인 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났는데 이는 지역의 경제규모와 인구, 정부에 대한 신뢰 등이 협동조합 설립의 인적 물적 자원에 영향을 미치기 때문으로 볼 수 있다. 또한 협동조합을 업종별로 볼 때 도매 및 소매업 비중이 가장 큰 비중을 차지하고 있으며, 교육 서비스업, 농업·어업 및 임업, 제조업, 예술, 스포츠 및 여가관련 서비스업 순으로 나타났다. 셋째, 이러한 협동조합의 설립 수에 영향을 미치는 주요 독립변수는 사업체수, 광역조례채택 여부, 광역자치단체장 소속 정당 등으로 나타났으며 협동조합의 설립 수와 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 협동조합의 설립은 협동조합 관련 광역조례가 채택된 지역, 광역자치단체장의 소속정당이 진보적인 경우, 사업체가 많이 집적한 지역 등 정치적 여건이 성숙하고, 경제적 여건이 활성화된 지역에서 보다 설립이 활발하게 일어나는 것으로 추정할 수 있다. 분석결과, 우리나라는 자생적 필요에 의해 협동조합이 활성화된 유럽국가와는 달리 아직까지 정부의 정책적 노력이나 기관장의 정치적 성향과 관심이 협동조합의 설립과 활성화에 중요한 요소이며, 어느 요인보다 큰 영향을 미쳤다고 볼 수 있다. 이는 지역 차원에서의 조례 채택 등 법제도적 환경 조성과 네트워킹 형성, 판로지원 등 협동조합 지원 활동이 여전히 중요하다고 할 수 있으며 향후 정책방향을 중앙정부 주도에서 지역·현장 중심, 지자체 정부 주도로 사회적 경제를 활성화하여 내실화할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to find out whether there are regional differences after 5 years or more, even though the basic soil that cooperative associations could be rooted in nationwide was established through the enactment and implementation of Cooperative Basic Law in 2012, If the gap is large, we try to find out what factors influence it.

First of all, despite the nationwide establishment of the same legal and institutional requirements, the growth of nonprofit socioeconomic organizations such as cooperatives is affected by local political, administrative, social and economic factors, There is a difference. Second, there are statistically significant differences in the number of cooperatives standardized according to the population size in the metropolitan area, non-capital region, Youngnam and Honam, metropolitan and provincial regions, Trust, etc., affect the human and material resources of the establishment of cooperatives. In terms of cooperatives by industry, wholesale and retail trade accounts for the largest portion of wholesale and retail trade, followed by education services, agriculture, fisheries and forestry, manufacturing, arts, sports, appear. Third, the major independent variables affecting the number of cooperative associations were found to be the number of establishments, the adoption of the wide area ordinances, and the political party affiliation of the municipalities. This is because the establishment of cooperatives is more established in the areas where the regional ordinances related to the cooperatives are adopted, where the political parties belonging to the head of the regional autonomous governments are progressive, the areas where the business is concentrated, etc. are mature and the economic conditions are active. It can be assumed that it occurs actively.

As a result of the analysis, unlike the European countries where cooperatives are activated by their own needs, the government's policy efforts and the political tendencies and interests of the head of the agency are important factors for the establishment and activation of cooperatives. This suggests that cooperative support activities such as the establishment of a legal institutional environment such as the adoption of local ordinances at local level, formation of networking, and support for cooperatives are still important. The future direction of the policy should be centered on the local government and the local government, Suggesting that it is necessary to activate and fortify it.