구제역 가축 매몰지 침출수에서 유래한 토양 및 지하수 중 항생제의 위해도 우선순위

Abstract

In Korea, 6,068 livestock burial sites were created from 2010 to 2017 due to the livestock epidemic. Secondary contamination of soil, groundwater and rivers is a concern due to leakage of the leachates from the livestock burial sites. Veterinary antibiotics were detected in the leachates. Antibiotics introduced into the surrounding environment can adversely affect the human and ecosystems, including toxic action and generation of resistant microorganisms. Monitoring and risk assessment of the antibiotics are a priority to properly manage the soil and groundwater around the buried sites. However, since 131 veterinary antibiotics are used in Korea, monitoring or risk assessment for all the antibiotics is very costly and time-consuming. At the national level, therefore it is essential to prioritize the antibiotics for the monitoring and risk assessment.

This study presents a ranking and scoring system to determine the priority of the antibiotics on a basis of health risk assessment frame of human and ecosystem. The ranking and scoring system was evaluated and a final list of priorities was derived.

The scope of the study is soil and groundwater around the foot-and-mouth burial sites. The target substance is 68 antibiotics used in cows and pigs, based on the sales data 2010 and 2011. The main process and results of the study are as follows.

Firstly, the ranking and scoring system consists of human risk from drinking groundwater and soil ecological risk. Each risk is assessed by the product of exposure and toxicity. The exposure indicators are persistence, bioconcentration and level of exposure (emissions, mobility (organic carbon partition coefficient)). Toxicity is covered by the indicators of acute toxicity, acute / chronic toxicity, and carcinogenicity. They are summed up to represent toxicity to construct a priority scheme. The data for the selected indicators were collected from literature. Experimental values were preferred to estimated ones. The available rate of human acute toxicity was the highest at 100%, and the ecotoxicity was the lowest, showing more than 50% missing. For the missing data maximum, 85, 75, and 65 percentiles of the range were tested as the default value. From sensitivity analysis, the 75 percentile value was chosen.

Secondly, correlation and sensitivity analyzes were performed to evaluate the balance of the indicators weight in the priority system. The initial system was found to heavily depend on the exposure score. To improve this, emission was changed to be multiplied by other exposure indicators. Furthermore, exposure and toxicity were changed from the multiplication relationship to the summation relationship. By introducing the changes, the priority system became more balanced between human and ecosystem and among the indicators.

Thirdly, the final priority was derived for the selected 68 antibiotics using the developed antibiotics ranking and scoring system. As a result, in 2010, Monensin, florfenicol ,and chlortetracycline were of the highest priority for the cow burial sites. In the case of cows burial site in 2011, the priority was in the order of chlortetracycline and enrofloxacin. Monensin was ranked at first for cow in both 2010 and 2011. In the case of pigs burial sites, tiamulin, bacitracin and chlortetracycline were ranked as the antibiotics of the highest priority both in 2010 and 2011 in the order of priority. The top-ranked antibiotics should be monitored in the soil and groundwater around the burial sites created in 2010 and 2011.

The present work demonstrates that the antibiotics ranking and scoring system can be used as a screening tool to set the priorities among the veterinary antibiotics. The system can be used to support taking measures for antibiotic management. Also, it can be provide a basis for a screening level risk assessment of antibiotics from burial sites quantitative assessment for diverse management purposes.

국내에서는 가축전염병으로 인하여 2010년에서 2017년까지 6,068여 개에 이르는 가축 매몰지가 조성되었다. 가축 매몰지에서 발생한 침출수 유출로 인하여 토양, 지하수 및 하천의 2차 오염이 우려되고 있는 가운데 침출수에서 항생제가 검출되었다. 주변 환경으로 유입된 항생제는 독성 작용 및 내성 미생물 생성 등 인체와 생태계에 악영향을 줄 수 있다. 이러한 항생제가 매몰지 주변 토양 및 지하수에 미치는 영향이 적절하게 평가되기 위해서는 모니터링을 포함하여 위해성 평가가 필요한 상황이다. 하지만 국내 가축에 사용되는 항생제는 131여 종으로 다양하며 모든 항생제에 대해 모니터링이나 위해성 평가를 실시하는 것은 매우 큰 비용과 시간적 부담이 수반된다. 그러므로 국가적 차원의 매몰지 관리에 있어 조사 및 평가 대상이 될 항생제의 우선순위를 정하는 것은 필수적이다.

본 연구에서는 가축 매몰지 주변의 토양과 지하수의 모니터링 대상이 될 항생제를 결정하는 우선순위 체계를 구축하고, 그 결과를 평가하여 최종적인 우선순위 목록을 도출하였다.

연구의 범위는 구제역 매몰지가 조성되는 주변 지역의 토양 및 지하수이다. 소와 돼지에게 사용되는 항생제 68종을 대상으로 하며, 매몰지가 가장 많이 조성된 2010년부터 2011년까지의 자료를 이용하였다. 연구의 주요과정 및 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우선순위 기법은 위해성 평가를 기반으로 하여 크게 지하수 음용으로 인한 인체 위해성과 토양 생태 위해성으로 나누었다. 각 위해성은 노출과 독성의 곱으로 평가된다. 연구의 목적과 범위에 맞게 7가지의 지표를 선정하였다. 노출에서는 지속성(잔류성, 생물농축)과 노출수준(배출량, 이동성(유기 탄소 분배계수, koc))으로 나누어 이 둘의 관계를 곱의 관계로 설정하였다. 독성으로는 급성독성, 아/만성독성, 발암성을 반영하였으며 이들은 합의 관계로 설정하여 우선순위 체계를 구성하였다. 선정된 지표의 자료는 우선적으로 실험을 통한 값을 수집하고 자료가 부족한 경우 추정을 통하여 산정된 값을 사용하였다. 자료의 가용률은 인체 급성독성이 100%로 가장 높았으며, 생태독성이 가장 낮아 50% 이상의 결측치를 보였다. 결측치가 있는 지표에는 기본입력값을 최댓값, 85%값, 75%값, 65%값으로 설정하고 민감도 분석을 실시하여 최적의 값을 선정하였다. 그 결과 75%값이 최댓값, 85%값, 65%값 간의 순위 상관성이 높고 가장 민감도가 낮은 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 구성된 우선순위 체계에 대해 순위 상관성 및 민감도 분석을 실시하였다. 초기의 체계는 인체와 생태위해성 간의 균형, 노출과 독성 간의 점수 비중이 균형을 이루지 못하는 문제점이 있었다. 이를 개선하기 위하여 노출의 세부 체계를 다양하게 수정한 결과, 배출량을 다른 노출 세부지표들과 곱의 관계로 설정하고, 노출과 독성이 합의 관계에 있을 때 인체와 생태 위해성이 최종 점수에 균형이 있게 반영되었고, 노출과 독성 역시 어느 정도의 균형을 유지하였다. 또한 이렇게 했을 때 배출량의 지표가 양의 상관성을 보이고, 기본입력값에 대한 민감도도 다른 방식의 체계에 비해 낮아 순위변동에 영향이 작은 것을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 정립한 우선순위 선정 기법을 적용하여 68종의 항생제에 대해 최종점수를 도출하고 우선순위 목록을 작성하였다. 그 결과 2010년 소 매몰지는 Monensin, Florfenicol, Chlortetracycline 순으로 우선순위가 높게 나왔고, 2011년 소 매몰지의 경우 Monensin, Chlortetracycline, Enrofloxacin 순이었다. 소에서 2010년 2011년 모두 Monensin이 1위를 하여 가장 위해도가 큰 항생제로 추정되었다. 돼지 매몰지는 2010년과 2011년 모두 Tiamulin, Bacitracin, Chlortetracycline 순으로 우선순위가 높게 나왔다, 그 중 Tiamulin이 위해도가 가장 큰 항생제로 추정되었다. 상위권의 항생제들은 2010년과 2011년도에 조성된 매몰지 주변의 토양 및 지하수에 한정하여 최우선으로 모니터링되어야 할 대상이다.

정립된 우선순위 선정 기법은 Screening tool로써 차후에 매몰지가 조성된 연도와 축종에 따라 우선순위를 선정하는 방법론으로 이용될 수 있다. 그리고 항생제 제어 및 방어에 대한 대책 마련과 정량적인 평가가 어려운 위해성 평가 및 모니터링 연구에 기초 자료로 제공될 수 있을 것이다.