한강공원 내 텐트로 인한 갈등관리 연구 : A study on the conflict management by tents in Hangang park

Abstract

공원은 개인적 휴식의 장소이면서도 사회적 만남의 장으로 기능한다. 그러나 국내 도시공원에서는 사회적 활동이 일어나기보다, 그늘막을 설치하여 사적 영역을 만들어 즐기고자 하는 현상이 나타나고 있다. 공공공간에 그늘막과 텐트라는 명확한 경계로 사적 영역을 구축하면서 일행과는 친밀한 피크닉을 즐길 수 있게 되지만, 다른 이용자들은 텐트가 자리하지 않은 잔여 공간만을 이용할 수 있게 되고 자유로운 공원 이용을 침해받고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 도시공원이라는 공공공간에서 사적 영역을 만들어 점유하고자 하는 행태와 인식을 분석함으로써 공원 내 텐트 설치를 둘러싼 쟁점을 연구하는 것이다. 이용 주체 사이에 발생한 갈등의 양상을 발견하고 그 인과관계를 분석하기 위하여 공간적 현황분석을 동반한 관찰조사와 Q방법론을 활용한 인식조사를 시행하였다.

공원이용객의 장소 선점 패턴을 분석하기 위한 관찰조사는 공간의 특성과 함께 세부적으로 관찰하기 위하여 여의도지구 여의나루역 부근을 중심으로 시행하였으며, 시간대별로 관찰한 내용을 행태지도로 작성하였다. 한강시민공원 전체 지구의 공원 이용주체와 운영주체를 대상으로 실시한 인식조사는 심층 인터뷰와 문헌연구를 거쳐 수집한 담론을 통해 작성한 Q 진술문으로 Q 분류를 시행하였으며, 조사의 결과물은 PQMethod 프로그램을 통해 3가지의 인식 유형을 도출하였다.

본 연구는 도시공원에 대한 전통적 잣대가 아닌 새로운 관점에서, 새롭게 나타나는 공원문화를 어떻게 받아들여야 할 것인가에 대해 고찰하는 환경을 제공하며, 도시공원을 운영하고 관리하는 측면에서 공원 내 갈등을 관리하고, 적절한 허용 및 규제 방안을 수립하는데 일조할 수 있을 것이다.

Park is a place for personal relaxation and serves as a place for social gathering. However, rather than social activities, there is a phenomenon in the domestic urban parks where people want to create and enjoy private areas by setting up shade. While installing private areas with clear boundaries of tents in the public space, it is possible to enjoy intimate picnics with the party, but other users are only able to use the remaining space without a tent.

The purpose of this research is to investigate the issue of installing tents in a park by analyzing the behavior and perception of creating a private area in a public space like a urban park. In order to find out the patterns of conflicts among the users and to analyze the causal relationship between them, I conducted observation research with spatial analysis and Q – methodology.

Observation survey to analyze the patterns of occupancy in the park was conducted in the vicinity of Yeouinaru Station in Yeouido, and observations made by time zone were drawn on the behavior map. The cognitive survey conducted through the park users and managers in the whole Hangang Park was conducted by Q sorting through statements collected after the in - depth interviews and the literature review. THe results of the survery were derived from three recognition types through the PQ Method program.

This research provides an environment that discusses how to accept the new park culture from a new point of view, rather than a traditional yardstick for urban parks. Also, this could help to manage conflicts within parks in terms of operation management, and to establish appropriate permissions and regulations.